Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
CliazeOffline
Post subject: DNS configuration issues  PostPosted: 30.07.2011, 19:29



Joined: 2011-07-30
Posts: 5

Status: Offline
Hi all

I'm having a little trouble getting my aptosid (2011-02) installation working correctly. I believe the issue is down to the DNS settings. I've tried a number of configurations in relation to the DNS nameserver but each time it seems to stop working after about 10 seconds. I am able to ping websites by their IP address and get a reply but i am having no such luck reaching them with the web browser. I'm currently setting the DNS nameserver to my local router - that the correct setting right?

Any help would be appreciated!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject: RE: DNS configuration issues  PostPosted: 31.07.2011, 03:40
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
Can you bypass the router and go straight to the computer ?

Is it still a problem ?

Might want to have a read here and here
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
kris99Offline
Post subject: Re: DNS configuration issues  PostPosted: 31.07.2011, 09:28



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 21

Status: Offline
      Cliaze wrote:
I'm currently setting the DNS nameserver to my local router - that the correct setting right?


Hi Cliaze,

normally this setting is correct, if the routers setup is correct. But you can setup your aptosid-computer using different DNS. I prefer the OpenDNS servers. Edit the file '/etc/network/interfaces' and replace in your iface section the line which contains 'dns-nameservers' with
      Code:
        dns-nameservers 208.67.220.220 208.67.222.222

You could use 'ceni' to replace the DNS entries as well.

If this doesn't help we need some more informations e. g. the output of the following commands (executed as root):
      Code:
# cat /etc/resolv.conf
# route
# ip addr
# ping -c 1 www.heise.de


cheers

Kris
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
CliazeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 31.07.2011, 21:12



Joined: 2011-07-30
Posts: 5

Status: Offline
Hey

I had a go at using the OpenDNS servers with no luck. As requested a print out of the above commands can be found below. The issue is solely with my machine as two other laptops are both running Ubuntu (11.04) and have no issues.

      Code:
# Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolvconf(8)
#     DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE BY HAND -- YOUR CHANGES WILL BE OVERWRITTEN
nameserver 10.2.147.2
nameserver 208.67.220.220
nameserver 208.67.222.222
search Atlantis

1: lo: <LOOPBACK> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:1a:80:a2:70:66 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlan0: <BROADCAST> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:1d:e0:d1:d1:9b brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 10.2.147.38/24 brd 10.2.147.255 scope global wlan0
    inet6 fe80::21d:e0ff:fed1:d19b/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

PING www.heise.de (193.99.144.85) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from www.heise.de (193.99.144.85): icmp_req=1 ttl=244 time=66.4 ms

--- www.heise.de ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 66.468/66.468/66.468/0.000 ms


Thanks for the help so far!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
kris99Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.08.2011, 13:01



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 21

Status: Offline
What is about the route command? So far I can see the DNS resolving is correct. I can see a WLAN connect using a class A private address. Are on a campus? Do you need a cable connect too?

Kris
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
CliazeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.08.2011, 14:02



Joined: 2011-07-30
Posts: 5

Status: Offline
Hi Kris

The route command does not work. Bash returns "command not found", I guess this is apart of the problem? You are correct i am connected to a Class A network - however it is my home network and not my campus. Ive tried using a cable instead of wireless but the problem still exists.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.08.2011, 14:19



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 736

Status: Offline
net-tools: /sbin/route
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
CliazeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.08.2011, 18:04



Joined: 2011-07-30
Posts: 5

Status: Offline
Heres the output of /sbin/route

      Code:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         Atlantis.Atlant 0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 wlan0
10.2.147.0      *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 wlan0
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
kris99Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 07:56



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 21

Status: Offline
Hi Cliaze,

sorry for replaying late, I was on holiday the past 8 days.

I have seen your configuration of your router is the first nameserver instance. For the first shot try to remove the first nameserver line in '/etc/resolv.conf'.

Furthermore please post the file '/etc/network/interfaces'. This can easily be done with 'cat'.

Kris
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
CliazeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.08.2011, 07:33



Joined: 2011-07-30
Posts: 5

Status: Offline
Hi Kris

Im not able to do any of the above as i've removed my installation of Aptosid (for the time being). However with that said im posting this using the live CD (2011-01) and everything seems fine using a wired connection (Not yet tested Wireless).

Im just in the middle of writing 2011-02 to disk (I lost my other copy) and ill give it another shot. Recently the router was switched out as the service was upgraded, the issue may have been a result of the network hardware all along.

Cli

P.S Not to worry about the lated reply - ive been very busy this week myself, hence my late reply Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio