Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
apogarteOffline
15 Post subject: [Solved]problem with du on fresh install  PostPosted: 01.07.2011, 10:31



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
hi

i did a new install from 2011-01 cd to hdd
after installing i went to init 3 to install and du (apt-get update && apt-get upgrade)

as i previously had probs i did upgrade not dist-upgrade this time but same prob happens :

root@machine:/home/mynic# apt-get install iceweasel iceweasel-l10n-fr kde-l10n-fr
Lecture des listes de paquets... Fait
Construction de l'arbre des dépendances
Lecture des informations d'état... Fait
Certains paquets ne peuvent être installés. Ceci peut signifier
que vous avez demandé l'impossible, ou bien, si vous utilisez
la distribution unstable, que certains paquets n'ont pas encore
été créés ou ne sont pas sortis d'Incoming.
L'information suivante devrait vous aider à résoudre la situation :

Les paquets suivants contiennent des dépendances non satisfaites :
libc6-dev : Casse: gcc-4.4 (< 4.4.6-4) mais 4.4.5-10 devra être installé
E: Paquets défectueux
root@machine:/home/mynic#

i don't know how to fix that, i tried to do -f install no change, can somebody suggest something ?

thanks


Last edited by apogarte on 16.08.2011, 09:54; edited 3 times in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: problem with du on fresh install  PostPosted: 01.07.2011, 11:10
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

apt-get upgrade is not good on Debian unstable.
And in this case, a lot of transitions on Debian sid happened since aptosid 2011-01 release,
so using apt-get upgrade once would IMHO make the system unsupportable state.
(a lot of missing dependencies)

From your text I'm not sure if you have done "apt-get upgrade" on this system or not.
If so, I'd recommend reinstallation... since you don't have anything to loose yet.

(BTW, I understand French, but for asking in English forum, it's better to prefix "LANG=C"
before the command, so that the output of command is shown in English, like
# LANG=C apt-get -s install iceweasel iceweasel-l10n-fr kde-l10n-fr
)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
apogarteOffline
Post subject: RE: problem with du on fresh install  PostPosted: 05.07.2011, 08:48



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
hi muchan

than for your reply i was away...

i was doing an "upgrade", not "dist-upgrade" for reasons i mentionned before.
i did a reinstall with 2010-03, kernel is now 2.6.36-uname2 slh 3 cause 2011-01 was making trouble but i still have problems with xorg ( i run on a dell gx260 with 82845 using i915 / X11, ) so i am looking for a solution to this : the display is freezing randomly, making the system unusable (even stopping and then restarting xorg do not works)

as this is a machine for persons who live away from me i'd like to make sure everything is ok before it go usually i have no probs with aptosid...

LANG=C : OK

i should mention i have an other gx260 wich i dist-upgraded (dist-upgradedfollowing aptosid manual's procedures) since a year and sometimes difficultly, wich works perfectly with xorg i915, kernel is 2.6.37-3 slh 3...

thanks looking forward to read from you,

apoG

ps is aptosid not supposed to be a rolling release ? since you recommend not to use dist-upgrade anymore, why not modify the manual pages mentionning it ?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
OppaErichOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: problem with du on fresh install  PostPosted: 05.07.2011, 10:02



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 28
Location: Essen, Germany
Status: Offline
      apogarte wrote:

ps is aptosid not supposed to be a rolling release ? since you recommend not to use dist-upgrade anymore, why not modify the manual pages mentionning it ?

I don't know enough French to check the Manual in your language but in the german manual it's "dist-upgrade" all the way. http://manual.aptosid.com/fr/sys-admin- ... pt-upgrade
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: problem with du on fresh install  PostPosted: 05.07.2011, 10:30
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

There is misreading somewhere. "d-u" is short for "dist-upgrade".

I did not wrote you should not use "dist-upgrade". (= you should)
I wrote you should not use "apt-get upgrade" on Debian sid.

man apt-get:
      Quote:

upgrade
upgrade is used to install the newest versions of all packages currently installed on the system from the sources enumerated in /etc/apt/sources.list. Packages
currently installed with new versions available are retrieved and upgraded; under no circumstances are currently installed packages removed, or packages not already
installed retrieved and installed. New versions of currently installed packages that cannot be upgraded without changing the install status of another package will be
left at their current version. An update must be performed first so that apt-get knows that new versions of packages are available.

dist-upgrade
dist-upgrade in addition to performing the function of upgrade, also intelligently handles changing dependencies with new versions of packages; apt-get has a "smart"
conflict resolution system, and it will attempt to upgrade the most important packages at the expense of less important ones if necessary. So, dist-upgrade command
may remove some packages. The /etc/apt/sources.list file contains a list of locations from which to retrieve desired package files. See also apt_preferences(5) for a
mechanism for overriding the general settings for individual packages.



Debian unstable is a dynamic repository, where dependencies change very often. And after the last release of aptosid, (which was the same time with Squeeze release),
there were a lot of transitions, where dependencies changed.

You wrote "i was doing an "upgrade", not "dist-upgrade" for reasons i mentionned before",
You meant, "apt-get dist-upgrade" didn't go well, so you used "apt-get upgrade"?
in this case, it's worse! it is not a good solution!
for example, Xorg would not be upgraded with "apt-get upgrade", so software that expects the newer version of Xorg will be broken. etc. etc...)

and I don't know any occation you should use "apt-get upgrade" on aptosid.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
apogarteOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: problem with du on fresh install  PostPosted: 05.07.2011, 14:03



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
hello OppaErich and muchan

i take good note that i did some missunderstanding of how upgrading affects the system ...!

at first i installed from 2011-01 kde lite, after install i was trying to make an upgrade (sorry don't remember if it was d-u or just upgrade) and this leaded me to troubble (broken packages around libc6-dev) wich made me unable to install kde-l10n-fr, iceweasel and so on...

so i thought may be i must fix this by using install -f but no change, and i was like stalled there, and this is where i should have requested a support...

anyways i was thinking the previous aptosid version may be more adequated to an "old" computer, i installed it, and did (there we go) the upgrade insead of dist-upgrade (wich i thought was better in this case)

what i note is that 2011-01 need to be dist-upgraded before i can install some packages because of the quick evolution of unstable (?)i will start it all again from the raw iso and note exactly what is going on.

to be followed

apoG
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
apogarteOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 06.07.2011, 07:56



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
hi i'm back i noticed topic was moved... ok

so i did a new fresh install on the gx260
from 2011-01 iso. shortly after it i d-u :

#apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade

everything went ok but at first reboot i was kicked of
the kde session after 10 secs...(this happens twice)

i gave up it was late, i shut the pc down.

this morning, the system started ok
and i did not had any session problem. I did a logout - init 3 and installed the l10n-fr for kde, iceweasel and libreoffice and then logout from #, login as user, restarted x (startx) : session started mouse was functionning, but i was unable to use anything on the desktop (no action with mouse and keyboard totally frozen, looks like a xorg problem ?) so i had to restart the system again...

requesting support please

apoG

that's all folks !
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
apogarteOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.08.2011, 21:10



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
hi, i'm still stucked :

i also have a second machine (same more or less dell optiplex) wich is unusable since the last dist-upgrade (this morning early)

windows of apps do not show title bar...
unable to quit gwenview even with ctrl-W
in a console (started in kde) : no feedback of what i type !!!

alt-f2 do not allow any command to be executed

i did a dist-upgrade, from init 3, after an apt-get update...

am i responsible again or what ?!

apoG
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.08.2011, 06:26
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
Did you check the md5sum of your installation media?
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.08.2011, 13:30



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
A good idea will be to get the latest ISO which is 2011-2 and do the install from that as 2011-2 is just a few weeks old and has pretty recent packages
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
detaosOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.08.2011, 14:00
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 166
Location: floating in the ether
Status: Offline
      DeepDayze wrote:
A good idea will be to get the latest ISO which is 2011-2 and do the install from that as 2011-2 is just a few weeks old and has pretty recent packages


+1

Always sounds advice to install from the latest ISO. If you install from 2011-01 then you have to bother with the transition from KDE 4.4 to 4.6 (along with several others) that you wouldn't have to worry about if you installed from 2011-02.

_________________
#aptosid-art ftw!
(what would cleary do?)
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
apogarteOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 04.08.2011, 10:52



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
      detaos wrote:
      DeepDayze wrote:
A good idea will be to get the latest ISO which is 2011-2 and do the install from that as 2011-2 is just a few weeks old and has pretty recent packages


+1

Always sounds advice to install from the latest ISO. If you install from 2011-01 then you have to bother with the transition from KDE 4.4 to 4.6 (along with several others) that you wouldn't have to worry about if you installed from 2011-02.


md5 was checked ok
well i understand but feel annoyed : have to reinstall all apps
if i start again from 2011-02, how about my separate home partition : do i have to remove everything concerning kde before to move home again ? i usualy install on the root partition with old user login, then from live media modify the fstab to tell where the new home is (while copying files from install to new home location). In this case i risk to mess up the kde config with old one don't i ?

thanks for your advices,

apoG
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
dptOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 04.08.2011, 13:32



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 281
Location: New Delhi
Status: Offline
I keep a simple policy. That is to keep data in seperate partitions. Since I do not
use a seperate /Home, I do not keep important data in it.
So reinstallation is not really a problem. Just a few changes in some settings again,
but I feel it is worth it.
Make a seperate data partition- you can use the aptosid live cd. Shift data and reinstall
the latest iso.

_________________
In a lunatic asylum, everyone thinks that he is the doctor.
 
 View user's profile Send private message AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
apogarteOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.08.2011, 11:03



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
      dpt wrote:
I keep a simple policy. That is to keep data in seperate partitions. Since I do not
use a seperate /Home, I do not keep important data in it.
So reinstallation is not really a problem. Just a few changes in some settings again,
but I feel it is worth it.
Make a seperate data partition- you can use the aptosid live cd. Shift data and reinstall
the latest iso.


hi

i do the same (separate data storage) and i use a separate home partition too.

i was considering aptosid a rolling release not needing reinstall at regular intervals, but as recently experimented sometimes, changes might be too important to allow that. too bad all apps have to be reinstalled and configured even if this is relatively quick and eased by the times being.

so i now have done this : one partition for system, one partition for home.

from live medium (the new release of aptosid) :

i reinstall on the root partition the new version of aptosid
with a "myuser" login

i restart the machine from live medium

I rename my "myuser" folder in "ex-myuser" (on the partition that was previously mounted as /home)

i recreate a "myuser" folder on the future (and ex) home partition

i copy the "myuser" from root partition home directory to this new "myuser" folder on new (future) home partition

i copy all files and folder that are non system-files (ie everything that is'nt a .something file or folder and that is'nt a desktop link) from the "ex-myuser" folder to the new "myuser" folder on new home partition

then i edit the fstab file from the new install (in etc folder of root partition) to get the new home partition mounted as /home (using uuid for selecting the right partition)

i reboot to new system and i tune it (du, reinstalling apps, etc.)

for the iceweasel stuff (keeping preferences etc history passwds) i copy the folder abcdefgh.default in the .mozilla/firefox folder of ex-myuser to the new .mozilla/firefox folder

this is heavy but it works

apoG
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio