Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 04.08.2011, 19:15



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
I successfully installed the version of wpasupplicant from testing, and rebooted the system. Unfortunately I see no difference in the linking problem -- it still hangs at the same point. In this attempt, you can see that it also found the neighbor's unencrypted router "Tnet":
      Code:
Selected interface 'wlan0'

Interactive mode

> status
wpa_state=AUTHENTICATING
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:14:d1:c6:d9:b3 (SSID='TRENDnet' freq=2462 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:14:d1:c6:d9:b3 (SSID='TRENDnet' freq=2462 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:23:6c:be:7c:43 (SSID='Tnet' freq=2412 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:14:d1:c6:d9:b3 (SSID='TRENDnet' freq=2462 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:23:6c:be:7c:43 (SSID='Tnet' freq=2412 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:14:d1:c6:d9:b3 (SSID='TRENDnet' freq=2462 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:23:6c:be:7c:43 (SSID='Tnet' freq=2412 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:14:d1:c6:d9:b3 (SSID='TRENDnet' freq=2462 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:14:d1:c6:d9:b3 (SSID='TRENDnet' freq=2462 MHz)
<2>CTRL-EVENT-BSS-REMOVED 2 00:23:6c:be:7c:43
> <2>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
> <2>WPS-AP-AVAILABLE
> <2>Trying to authenticate with 00:14:d1:c6:d9:b3 (SSID='TRENDnet' freq=2462 MHz)


When I first rebooted, I got an anomaly that I thought I should report:
      Code:
root@ambucsbox:/home/guest# ifconfig wlan0 up
wlan0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
root@ambucsbox:/home/guest# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wlan5     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:off/any 
          Mode:Managed  Access Point: Not-Associated   Tx-Power=0 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr=2347 B   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
         
root@ambucsbox:/home/guest# ifconfig wlan5 up
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Invalid argument
root@ambucsbox:/home/guest# iwlist scan
lo        Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth0      Interface doesn't support scanning.

wlan5     Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down

root@ambucsbox:/home/guest# ifconfig wlan5 up
root@ambucsbox:/home/guest# iwlist scan
lo        Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth0      Interface doesn't support scanning.

root@ambucsbox:/home/guest#

Upon getting that, I pulled the Belkin device and then plugged it into a different USB connector, and it was promptly set up as wlan0, and worked as shown above. So I don't know what happened on the USB bus at the reboot.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.08.2011, 01:48



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
One possibility is you might have a bad USB port or somehow the bus got into a rather rough state. If you are able to configure wlan0 and connect to your network with WPA/WPA2 consistently with a stable connection then you should be good to go
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.08.2011, 03:36



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
I have rotated the Belkin device through the back and front USB connections of this Dell Optiplex GX270 to try to ensure that a single bad port is not a cause of false failures.

As shown above, I have not closed the link with the router -- something in the software is generating a "failure to authenticate" error, even when there is no encryption or password on an open router.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.07.2012, 16:25



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
Update: This device works 100% with firmware-realtek ver. 0.36
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio