Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
NexOffline
Post subject: [solved] Problem with Realtek ALC892: no sound  PostPosted: 28.04.2011, 20:41



Joined: 2011-01-13
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
Hi aptosid community,

I have a strange problem with my Gigabyte GA-880Ga-UD3H or, to be more specific, with the Realtek ALC sound chip. As the title of my post suggests: I have no sound, not a single tone.

      Code:
head -n 1 /proc/asound/card0/codec*
Codec: Realtek ALC892


The chip is recognized correctly

      Code:
cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [SB             ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB
                      HDA ATI SB at 0xfe024000 irq 16
 1 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
                      HDA ATI HDMI at 0xfdefc000 irq 19

      Code:
lspci | grep -i audio
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
01:05.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc RS880 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4200]

      Code:
lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     22529  1
snd_hda_codec_realtek   294358  1
snd_hda_intel          21773  2
snd_hda_codec          72625  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               5862  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                69862  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_seq                47683  0
snd_timer              18281  2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device          5049  1 snd_seq
snd                    53668  13 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
soundcore               5457  1 snd
snd_page_alloc          6937  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm


Of course all volume controls are at 100% and no muting is switched on.

AFAIK this chip should work ootb with Kernel 2.6.38

      Code:
uname -r
2.6.38-4.slh.3-aptosid-amd64


I tried all the hints on the Ubuntuusers.de wiki (german) without success. I really do not know what else I could do. A google search did not help much Sad
The only thing I did not try was the "original" Realtek drivers. But I'd like to avoid this ...

I hope there is anyone who can give a hint how to solve this problem since it is very annoying to have no sound.

Thank you in advance

cu


Last edited by Nex on 29.04.2011, 14:39; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
blackholeOffline
Post subject: RE: Problem with Realtek ALC892: no sound  PostPosted: 28.04.2011, 21:24



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 110

Status: Offline
First, I would install and run hda_analyzer, see

http://www.alsa-project.org/main/index.php/HDA_Analyzer
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: Problem with Realtek ALC892: no sound  PostPosted: 28.04.2011, 21:29



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
works flawless:
      Code:
lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     22529  1
snd_hda_codec_realtek   294528  1
snd_hda_intel          21773  9
snd_hda_codec          72625  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               5862  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                69862  5 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_seq                47683  0
snd_timer              18281  4 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device          5049  1 snd_seq
snd                    53668  23 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
soundcore               5457  1 snd
snd_page_alloc          6937  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm


greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
NexOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 29.04.2011, 14:39



Joined: 2011-01-13
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
Hi guys,

thanks alot for your help. It works now. Turned out that the problem was infront of the keyboard. For all of you, who have troubles with sound: check your connection first!! Maybe it is in the wrong jack Embarassed

What really confused me was the fact, that it worked in windows. Thats why I never ckecked that ...

I am really sorry for wasting your time.

Thanks again

cu
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
njames4Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 08:59



Joined: 2011-08-10
Posts: 1

Status: Offline
Hi Nex,
I have a similar problem (but my jack is well plugged! ), and i have the configuration as your one

0 [SB ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB
HDA ATI SB at 0xfe024000 irq 16
1 [HDMI ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
HDA ATI HDMI at 0xfdefc000 irq 19

and "hda-intel: unable to grab IRQ 0" at boot time.

Can you copy here your alsa-base.conf just for test please?
This could help me!
Thanks,
njames4
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio