Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
LanziOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.09.2010, 20:58



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 126
Location: Hessen
Status: Offline
@DOnKult
Hmmm, I got "no pub Key" for ftp.tu-Braunschweig.
Do you mean that as the error in first place?

Wich mirror is working?

Same with spline

Should I manualy add aptosid Repository?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.09.2010, 21:02
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 255

Status: Offline
      Lanzi wrote:
I got "no pub Key" for ftp.tu-Braunschweig.
...
Wich mirror is working?

sidux.com/debian
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
wackenroaderOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.09.2010, 21:04



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 1
Location: Curitiba Pr. Brazil
Status: Offline
Smooth transition here, Thanks a lot and long life to aptosid.
 
 View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
dark_rayOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.09.2010, 21:05



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 3
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Status: Offline
      DonKult wrote:
@dark_ray: Yes, you can remove the transition packages if you want, but they doesn't hurt nor harm anyone, so just keep them around a little while longer until the dust has settled. Wink

Ok I'll wait a little. thx
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
LanziOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.09.2010, 21:30



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 126
Location: Hessen
Status: Offline
okay. it worked fine.
Thanks!

_________________
Urlaub im Harz? http://pension-grueneinsel.de
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Ice9Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.09.2010, 22:56



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 6
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Transition more or less ok here.
apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade

Grub2 went ok but now when in init 3 the console font is ridculously big, I cannot even read the upper and the lower lines of text anymore.
And when doing apt-get update I don't get any mention of new repos but a bunch of sidux files which apt claims it can't find.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.09.2010, 23:35



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 747

Status: Offline
      Ice9 wrote:
Grub2 went ok but now when in init 3 the console font is ridculously big, I cannot even read the upper and the lower lines of text anymore.

This depends on your graphics card and its driver, KMS capable ones (intel/ radeon) detect the resolution on their own and set it accordingly. Not KMS capable ones (basically all others, but in particular nv/ nvidia) cannot detect the screen size themselves, however you can add "vga=791" (or "vga=794") to GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT in /etc/default/grub and run update-grub afterwards.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Ice9Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.09.2010, 23:58



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 6
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
      Quote:
you can add "vga=791" (or "vga=794") to GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT in /etc/default/grub and run update-grub afterwards.


worked like a charm, thank you.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
cajunOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.09.2010, 01:05



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 12

Status: Offline
I tried the:

      Code:

apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade


There were no questions and I'm now running 2.6.34-0.slh.11-sidux-amd64

Apparently I seemed to have missed something along the way.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
doctordruidphdOffline
Post subject: Not working  PostPosted: 12.09.2010, 01:47



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 22
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Status: Offline
Sorry, but I'm lost.

I did the update/dist-upgrade without changing anything, and I did not get any message about switching to aptosid.

When you say, "change mirror to sidux.com/debian", would you be more specific as to what to change? Which file in /etc/apt/sources.list.d do I change, and what do I change to?

I tried changing the sidux.list file from:
deb ftp://ftp.spline.de/pub/sidux/debian/ sid main fix.main contrib non-free

to

deb ftp://sidux.com/debian/ sid main fix.main contrib non-free

but this is apparently wrong, as update reports it is unable to connect.

Thanks for any assistance.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
se7enOffline
Post subject: RE: Not working  PostPosted: 12.09.2010, 01:56



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 164

Status: Offline
have a look here http://aptosid.com/index.php?module=Con ... &pid=2
change your sidux.list in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/ to one of the aptosid server and do a apt-get update; apt-get install aptosid-archive-keyring; apt-get dist-upgrade.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
cajunOffline
Post subject: RE: Not working  PostPosted: 12.09.2010, 02:18



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 12

Status: Offline
      se7en wrote:
have a look here http://aptosid.com/index.php?module=Con ... ;amp;pid=2
change your sidux.list in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/ to one of the aptosid server and do a apt-get update; apt-get install aptosid-archive-keyring; apt-get dist-upgrade.
Unfortunately se7en, that didn't resolve my issue. Still no questions or aptosid Sad
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
se7enOffline
Post subject: RE: Not working  PostPosted: 12.09.2010, 02:29



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 164

Status: Offline
what server do you use in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/aptosid.list ?

_________________
Don't mention the war!
Meine Meinung steht fest! Bitte verwirren Sie mich nicht mit Tatsachen!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
cajunOffline
Post subject: RE: Not working  PostPosted: 12.09.2010, 02:39



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 12

Status: Offline
      Code:

cajun@moe:/etc/apt/sources.list.d$ cat aptosid.list
#aptosid
#
deb http://debian.tu-bs.de/project/aptosid/debian/ sid main fix.main
deb-src http://debian.tu-bs.de/project/aptosid/debian/ sid main fix.main
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
se7enOffline
Post subject: RE: Not working  PostPosted: 12.09.2010, 02:51



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 164

Status: Offline
same as here. and it gets cached while you do apt-get update?

_________________
Don't mention the war!
Meine Meinung steht fest! Bitte verwirren Sie mich nicht mit Tatsachen!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio