Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject: Radeon HD6450 problem  PostPosted: 18.09.2011, 17:00



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Hello everyone,

I guess the question was asked many times, but I admit that, right now, I'm just sick of looking ...

Now then, the question: I try to install aptosid 2011.02 (64 bits) for a while, the concern is, of course, that my hardware is not recognized, including my video card (among others).

I only can run the live cd to boot by adding the famous "radeon.modeset=0 xmodule=vesa".

So I can follow the installation without any problems until the end.

Well, well, what next? Once installation is complete, how do I do to reboot?

I wonder if I am clear in my application ...

Oh, I forgot: I tried to change the etc / default / grub to boot the same way as the launch of the live cd without success. Snowy screen ...

Many thanks.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOnline!
Post subject: RE: Radeon HD6450 problem  PostPosted: 18.09.2011, 17:10



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 499
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Online!
xmodule=vesa only works on live.
Boot your system to runlevel 3 and add non-free to your sources.
After apt-get update install firmware-linux-nonfree.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.09.2011, 08:05



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Hi towo,

Thank you for your prompt response.

Ok to boot in runlevel 3 ... but when?

What I mean is that on Saturday I have modified the sources file and downloaded the appropriate modules for both my video card and my wireless card Ralink RT5390 at the end of the installation before to reboot.

At that time, everything works.

Then, after reboot, nothing is taken into account -> snowy screen and no possible manipulation.

So what ? Hack manual files?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.09.2011, 09:16
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

http://manual.aptosid.com/fr/sys-admin- ... .htm#grub2
Dans la section de:
Éditer à la volée les options de Grub2 (au démarrage)

http://manual.aptosid.com/en/sys-admin- ... .htm#grub2
in the section of:
Editing Grub2 boot options via the edit screen
      Quote:

If, for some reason, you need to make a temporary alteration to the boot options to a kernel highlighted in Grub2, press the letter e to edit the kernel options and by using the using arrow keys, navigate to the line that you wish to edit, then while still in the edit screen use Ctrl+x to boot the computer with your edited options.

For example, to go directly to run level 3, add 3 to the end linux /boot/vmlinuz line.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.09.2011, 11:41



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Hi muchan,

Already tried too ... but actually maybe not on the right line (I can not remember) !

I will try again tonight: I'm at work right now.

Many thanks.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.09.2011, 20:37



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Right, well after many tests and a complete reinstallation, I have a slight improvement (add 3 to the end linux /boot/vmlinuz line is not really enough).

In short, whatever, after boot, I have an almost "normal" screen or, in runlevel 3, I have a prompt "aptosidbox login".
In two cases, though I type, "root" or my real login, I have a "login incorrect".

A suggestion?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.09.2011, 21:15



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 750

Status: Offline
Try to enter your password(s) into the username/ login field, to ensure that the tty keymap is correct and you really end up typing what you think you are (while it shouldn't happen, it's technically possible that tty and X.org keymaps are configured differently - the likely case would be QWERTY vs. AZERTY in your case); this is just for confirming the configured keymap and doesn't actually allow you to login.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.09.2011, 21:27
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
      christophe60_fr wrote:

In two cases, though I type, "root" or my real login, I have a "login incorrect".

A suggestion?


If still having problems after doing what slh recommends, try

run
      Code:
passwd
as root

and
      Code:
passwd username

_________________
debian sid | apt-get into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.09.2011, 08:06



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Ok guys,

slh, already done, the keyboard is correct (in French, in my case).

piper, I will try tonight.

As I think about it: in console mode, runlevel 3, I do not have a "$" or a "#", but only "aptosidbox login :".
A little weird, right? I did not notice at the time.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.09.2011, 08:55
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

      Quote:

As I think about it: in console mode, runlevel 3, I do not have a "$" or a "#", but only "aptosidbox login :".
A little weird, right? I did not notice at the time.

This is not weird. You need to login to get the shell prompt.
If you can't login, even after typing the correct password, then, It is weird.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.09.2011, 16:59



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Now then, at the same point: I can type anything, whether graphical or 3, the result is always the same.
And I am certain the password (and the login).

It becomes painful.

When I think that I have never had a problem with 2011.01.

Any other ideas?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 21.09.2011, 08:24



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Well, after yet another reinstall, still the same problem.

But one last thing suddenly unblocked the situation (in graphic mode while aptosid shows me my username and asks for my password): enter the password after switching the french keyboard in USA keyboard... (I could not have done in runlevel 3).

And miraculously, it worked.

So, two things: either I missed every time a step in my installation or booting by adding "radeon.modeset=0 xmodule=vesa" to the linux / boot / vmlinuz line disrupts aptosid.

If I think of this second assumption is that I have experienced this problem on another distro 1 or 2 years ago : install the proprietary driver for my graphic card was changing systematically the keyboard layout.

This issue had also not been solved even by fiddling the correct files.

I'll take a look tonight.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 21.09.2011, 11:29



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 750

Status: Offline
You only need firmware-linux-nonfree. Most radeon cards fall back into a safe unaccelerated 2d mode in the absence of their firmware, but some of the newer appear not to - thereby requiring this temporary modeset dance, until you supply the needed firmware.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 21.09.2011, 12:30



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Okay why, slh.

This would be done if I could access the manual aptosid last night to copy and paste :

http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ deb unstable main contrib non-free

I'm too lazy to write everything by hand especially because in terminal mode the keypad is in qwerty (unlike in the runlevel 3, where it does not work and in the graphic mode, where it works with a U.S. keyboard).

However the whole menu was available except for the manual (?)

That said, I do not despair. I like that one resists me...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
christophe60_frOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.09.2011, 13:12



Joined: 2011-06-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Well, slh, I must admit I am a big zero and you did not quite wrong in regard to the keyboard. In fact, since the beginning, I forgot to change the keyboard from the live cd. Somewhat strong, right ?
The first assumption was correct.

I must begin to be tired.

However, even after installing linux-firmware-nonfree,"radeon.modeset=0" remains essential to boot more or less correctly.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio