Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
elzorroOffline
Post subject: kmix will not load  PostPosted: 26.09.2010, 06:13



Joined: 2010-09-18
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
Hi aptosid team
the kmix entry on the menu in KDE 4.4.5 32 bit aptosid keres will not load.
Sound is OK for the HDA nvidia soundcard gives 8 channels to work with.on the panel loudspeaker icon
Guess Kmix is a buggy work in progress still.
Regardz
El Zorro
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
gerdOffline
Post subject: RE: kmix will not load  PostPosted: 26.09.2010, 07:41



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 94

Status: Offline
Starting a application from console gives often additional infos in eror case.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: Re: kmix will not load  PostPosted: 26.09.2010, 08:52
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
      elzorro wrote:
Hi aptosid team
the kmix entry on the menu in KDE 4.4.5 32 bit aptosid keres will not load.
Sound is OK for the HDA nvidia soundcard gives 8 channels to work with.on the panel loudspeaker icon
Guess Kmix is a buggy work in progress still.
Regardz
El Zorro

Sorry to ask more:

a) you seem to have a loudspeaker icon in the panel
b) does a left click on the icon show a "mixer" button?



If a+b is yes: kmix is running, the icon is part of kmix then. Just klick on "mixer".

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
elzorroOffline
Post subject: Re: kmix will not load  PostPosted: 27.09.2010, 14:29



Joined: 2010-09-18
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
Hi Hubi,
as mentioned that is indeed what I was looking at, but in the menu one can configure many more channels normally and this is what I was saying is broken, and I suspect it is still a work in progress.
Regardz
El Zorro
PS
oh and by the way

root@zogbox:/home/elzorro# kmix -caption "%c"
<unknown program name>(2889)/: KUniqueApplication: Cannot find the D-Bus session server: "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken."

root@zogbox:/home/elzorro# kmix
<unknown program name>(2896)/: KUniqueApplication: Cannot find the D-Bus session server: "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken."

so I wonder what command in terminal if any is best
Regardz

<unknown program name>(2895)/: KUniqueApplication: Pipe closed unexpectedly.


<unknown program name>(2888)/: KUniqueApplication: Pipe closed unexpectedly.



      hubi wrote:
      elzorro wrote:
Hi aptosid team
the kmix entry on the menu in KDE 4.4.5 32 bit aptosid keres will not load.
Sound is OK for the HDA nvidia soundcard gives 8 channels to work with.on the panel loudspeaker icon
Guess Kmix is a buggy work in progress still.
Regardz
El Zorro

Sorry to ask more:

a) you seem to have a loudspeaker icon in the panel
b) does a left click on the icon show a "mixer" button?



If a+b is yes: kmix is running, the icon is part of kmix then. Just klick on "mixer".

hubi


Last edited by elzorro on 27.09.2010, 14:41; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: kmix will not load  PostPosted: 27.09.2010, 14:41
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
elzorro,

if I understand you correctly, kmix is loading but it is not fully featured for your sound device. So I moved this topic to "Software" for further discussion. To me it is not a bug in the release but a bug either in kmix or related to your soundcard.

Trying alsamixer do you have all options or is that restricted as well?

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
dptOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: kmix will not load  PostPosted: 27.09.2010, 14:47



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 281
Location: New Delhi
Status: Offline
kmix, like old Linux, is perhaps for the developers only.

Try to record. There is mike, there is Front mike, there are captures, capture boosts, mike boots, enables, disables, menu configurations and some sliders do not work unless you you use others first.

I have made mine work!.

_________________
In a lunatic asylum, everyone thinks that he is the doctor.
 
 View user's profile Send private message AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: Re: kmix will not load  PostPosted: 27.09.2010, 19:51
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
I just saw this now (you edited your text):
      elzorro wrote:
root@zogbox:/home/elzorro# kmix -caption "%c"
<unknown>(2889)/: KUniqueApplication: Cannot find the D-Bus session server: "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken."

What do you want to do as root?!?

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
elzorroOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Re: kmix will not load  PostPosted: 28.09.2010, 00:07



Joined: 2010-09-18
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
Maybe I was tired,
but after the last dist-upgrade it is all there now from the loudspeaker icon on the panel,( the menu entry is still kaput though and I wonder what is the correct entry for this ) and configurable, so this post is now largely irrelevant..
aptosid is going well now, good luck developers, a great handbook too.

Cheers
elzorro

      dpt wrote:
kmix, like old Linux, is perhaps for the developers only.

Try to record. There is mike, there is Front mike, there are captures, capture boosts, mike boots, enables, disables, menu configurations and some sliders do not work unless you you use others first.

I have made mine work!.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio