Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
ckosloffOffline
Post subject: Scanner no longer recognized in amd64 [SOLVED]  PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 01:14



Joined: 2011-08-16
Posts: 118
Location: Florida, USA
Status: Offline
Running Imera with kernel 3.0.4.slh.3 in two machines.
One is i686 (working), the amd64 is more advanced but has many errors, which I will post separately.
I have scanner Plustek OpticPro 1248U, granted it is an old scanner which needs its firmware installed in /usr/share/sane/gt68xx/.
This scanner was working fine on both machines, now it only works in the i686.
The amd64 cannot find the scanner, both xsane and scanlite fail.
I have to discard a hardware issue, since scanner was working fine until a d-u.
I also d-u the i686, but scanner works.

_________________
http://www.flux.org/members.php?id=94


Last edited by ckosloff on 22.09.2011, 15:05; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: Scanner no longer recognized in amd64  PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 08:53
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

you can check the last part of /var/log/apt/term.log or history.log and see which packages are upgraded.

If you find a suspected package to cause the error, you may search bug report on that package,
or, (if possible) dowgrade it to the previous version of the package from snapshot.debian.org.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: Scanner no longer recognized in amd64  PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 09:29
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
This scanner is fully supported by Sane since ever, see http://www.sane-project.org/man/sane-gt68xx.5.html.
As this is just one of several strange problems you do have with your 64bit installation, I really guess there have been problems with the initial installation, e.g. bad download or burn. Please check the md5sum of your downloaded iso file, and of the final media you installed from.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
ckosloffOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Scanner no longer recognized in amd64  PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 12:48



Joined: 2011-08-16
Posts: 118
Location: Florida, USA
Status: Offline
      slam wrote:
This scanner is fully supported by Sane since ever, see http://www.sane-project.org/man/sane-gt68xx.5.html.
Chris

The link you posted throws a 404.
Anyway, I guess that it is supported because it was working before, and it does in the other aptosid installation.
This scanner has always been flaky, it was throwing those errors in other operating systems too, but reconnecting and rebooting helped to get it back online, this time it is dead in the amd64 install.
Regarding the bad burn, I have considered that, however the md5sum in iso is correct.
I am considering continuing to get used to aptosid until the next release, then check download and media thoroughly, burn with burniso or wodim.
If problems continue then, will post a bug report.
In the meantime I will scan in other computer and transfer files over samba.
Thanks for all replies.

_________________
http://www.flux.org/members.php?id=94
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Scanner no longer recognized in amd64  PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 15:26
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
Please omit the dot at the end of my link - typo.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
ckosloffOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Scanner no longer recognized in amd64  PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 15:55



Joined: 2011-08-16
Posts: 118
Location: Florida, USA
Status: Offline
@slam,
got it OK now, thanks.
BTW, thoroughly checked md5sum of downloaded iso and media too.
Everything matches your md5sum.txt in the mirror.
Cannot figure out why I am getting so many issues on this laptop.
Only thing I can think of is reload the system with everything unplugged: external keyboard and mouse, external monitor, usb hub, etc., and then build one at a time.
I'll wait for next release to do that.

_________________
http://www.flux.org/members.php?id=94
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
ckosloffOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.09.2011, 15:04



Joined: 2011-08-16
Posts: 118
Location: Florida, USA
Status: Offline
Scanner is working OK.
The usb hub I was plugging into was kaput.
Same brand, model hub in other machine was working fine, so that lead me off track.

_________________
http://www.flux.org/members.php?id=94
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.09.2011, 20:47



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
you should try ruling out external hardware like USB hubs by plugging the scanner directly into a USB port on the machine and testing.

USB hubs tend to get flaky when many devices are plugged into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ckosloffOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.09.2011, 21:19



Joined: 2011-08-16
Posts: 118
Location: Florida, USA
Status: Offline
      DeepDayze wrote:

USB hubs tend to get flaky when many devices are plugged into it

Actually, there was only the UPS plugged into it (for data), and this thing, I don't usually check UPS data.
The hub lit up normally, just like the other one, I did not realize that this only meant that it was getting power, not that it had the functionality.
Am going to RMA this damn hub.
Thanks for answer.

_________________
http://www.flux.org/members.php?id=94
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio