Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
finottiOffline
15 Post subject: [Solved] Samba error  PostPosted: 01.12.2011, 07:34



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 325

Status: Offline
Dear all,

I had not time to test if Samba is working or not, but I am getting the following:

      Code:

Thu Dec  1 02:05:03 2011: Starting Samba daemons: nmbd/usr/sbin/nmbd: relocation error: /usr/sbin/nmbd: symbolThu Dec  1 02:05:04 2011:  failed! file libkrb5.so.3 with link time reference


This came with my latest DU. Here is some info:

      Code:

root@debian[/home/finotti]# infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "debian" running Linux 3.1-4.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2010-02 Κῆρες - kde-full - (201009132215) ]                                                                                               
CPU Info        2x Intel Core2 Duo E8400 @ 6144 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 3000.063 MHz ]                                                                                                             
Videocard       nVidia G86 [GeForce 8500 GT]  X.Org 1.11.2.901  [ 1280x1024@60.0hz ]                         
Network cards   nVidia MCP55                                                                                 
                nVidia MCP55                                                                                 
Processes 169 | Uptime 28min | Memory 2457.5/7991.1MB | HDD WDC WD1500ADFD-0,ST31000528AS,WDC WD1001FALS-0,WDC WD10EALS-00Z Size 3150GB (42%used) | GLX Renderer Gallium 0.4 on NV86 | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.37


Thanks,

Luis


Last edited by finotti on 03.12.2011, 02:18; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
casaOffline
Post subject: RE: Samba error  PostPosted: 01.12.2011, 11:23



Joined: 2011-12-01
Posts: 1

Status: Offline
Hi @all,

confirmed. Samba and Swat broken, dpkg returned error during d-u.

Regards,

casa
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject: RE: Samba error  PostPosted: 01.12.2011, 12:42



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 758

Status: Offline
#650541
#650611
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
arjayOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Samba error  PostPosted: 01.12.2011, 18:19



Joined: 2011-12-01
Posts: 2

Status: Offline
      casa wrote:
Hi @all,

confirmed. Samba and Swat broken, dpkg returned error during d-u.

Regards,

casa


Hi all - first time aptosid user - just downloaded. Struggling with errors and dependency issues after download, install and dist-upgrade. Reasonably experienced linux user but not expecting so many problems.

I found this problem with samba but it was not listed in the forum when I last looked and before my dist-upgrade (sod's law). Don't understand enough in the bug reports to see if there is any solution, or something I can do to put samba right. I need to access other PCs on my network to get stuff for setting up this aptosid PC (things like my .mozilla folder and other settings)

What happens now - do I just wait to see if there is a post on the forum about a fix?

I'll be a bit more careful next time!! Not a great experience so far....
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Samba error  PostPosted: 01.12.2011, 18:32



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 325

Status: Offline
      arjay wrote:

Hi all - first time aptosid user - just downloaded. Struggling with errors and dependency issues after download, install and dist-upgrade. Reasonably experienced linux user but not expecting so many problems.

I found this problem with samba but it was not listed in the forum when I last looked and before my dist-upgrade (sod's law). Don't understand enough in the bug reports to see if there is any solution, or something I can do to put samba right. I need to access other PCs on my network to get stuff for setting up this aptosid PC (things like my .mozilla folder and other settings)

What happens now - do I just wait to see if there is a post on the forum about a fix?

I'll be a bit more careful next time!! Not a great experience so far....


I think you can downgrade... Try to search the reports for "downgrade" to find which packages. Then, I think the manual has instructions on how to downgrade. (Sorry if this is not very helpful. I, myself, will wait a while for the official fix.)

HTH,

Luis
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.12.2011, 18:32



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
In the bug report it says a downgrade to the testing version will work. Instructions are in the manual here: http://manual.aptosid.com/en/sys-admin-apt-en.htm
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
arjayOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.12.2011, 22:32



Joined: 2011-12-01
Posts: 2

Status: Offline
      dibl wrote:
In the bug report it says a downgrade to the testing version will work. Instructions are in the manual here: http://manual.aptosid.com/en/sys-admin-apt-en.htm


Thanks to all - I'll give it a try tomorrow (if the devs don't beat me to it) Laughing
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.12.2011, 02:23



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Also looks like the bug won't be addressed for a bit at least
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.12.2011, 21:42



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 325

Status: Offline
I think new versions that fixed the bug came in, but cannot try it now. I'll confirm later.

Luis
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.12.2011, 02:18



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 325

Status: Offline
Indeed, it is fixed. I will mark this as solved.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio