Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
alexkOffline
Post subject: KSnapshot Window Under Cursor doesn't work with Effects On  PostPosted: 05.12.2011, 17:54



Joined: 2010-10-01
Posts: 181
Location: Bay state
Status: Offline
"Window Under Cursor" doesn't work in KSnapshot version 0.8.2 (Debian package version 4.6.5-3 currently in Sid and Testing), with Desktop Effects enabled. Trying to take a screenshot with that setting takes no picture at all, just shows the last screenshot taken with another setting. The other capture modes work fine. I've been using "Section of Window" to take a screenshot of a single window. I've seen bug reports of this from as early as last April. When I turn off Desktop Effects, it works fine.
      Code:
infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "AK1" running Linux 3.1-4.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ sidux 2009-02 Αιθήρ - kde-full - (200907141427) ]
CPU Info        4x Intel Core i5-2500K @ 6144 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 3301.000 MHz ]                 
Videocard       Intel 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller  X.Org 1.11.2.901  [ 1280x1024@60.0hz ]                                                                                                                             
Network cards   Intel 82579V Gigabit                                                                                           
                ATHEROS USB2.0 WLAN                                                                                           
Processes 277 | Uptime 21:58 | Memory 2756.3/7900.0MB | HDD WDC WD3200AAKS-0 Size 324GB (28%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.37
 
 View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.12.2011, 18:18



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
Hmmmm -- can't reproduce the problem here. I would suspect something about GLX or compositing, relative to particular hardware. If you can read the infobash output in this screenshot, you can see it is Nvidia with proprietary driver:

 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
alexkOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.12.2011, 18:41



Joined: 2010-10-01
Posts: 181
Location: Bay state
Status: Offline
Maybe this is specific to Intel graphics? I found a better workaround, which is disabling the "Screenshot" desktop effect, while leaving other desktop effects enabled. I have never used the "Screenshot" desktop effect and am not sure how to activate it. Anybody ever use it?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.12.2011, 19:58



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
Yep, the problem exists on my netbook with Intel Mobile 945GME. It captures the entire screen, even when set to "Window under cursor". I can also confirm that turning off the screenshot effect in Desktop Effects fixes it.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio