Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
rougedragonOffline
Post subject: i cant get sound to work  PostPosted: 15.01.2012, 12:16



Joined: 2012-01-15
Posts: 2

Status: Offline
i have turned all kmix even hidden channels, but still no sound but in phonon testing of the generic hdmi out i get sound but so far nothing and im confused. going out the ati 5770 gui.
hda ati sb device is in control hd-audio genric is second card
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject: RE: i cant get sound to work  PostPosted: 15.01.2012, 12:39
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 254

Status: Offline
May not be the ideal solution, but along with choosing it as the default output device in the kde settings I also put the following in ~/.asoundrc so everything should default to using my hdmi audio.
      Code:
pcm.!default {
        type hw
        card 0
        device 3
}

The values I got by running "aplay -l" which shows me which "card" and "device" for my hdmi audio interface.
      Code:
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

The first time I did this was on machine using a motherboard with onboard amd hdmi so it's not intel specific and will probably work for you also if I understand your problem correctly.

Hope this helps.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
rougedragonOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: i cant get sound to work  PostPosted: 16.01.2012, 09:35



Joined: 2012-01-15
Posts: 2

Status: Offline
      bfree wrote:
May not be the ideal solution, but along with choosing it as the default output device in the kde settings I also put the following in ~/.asoundrc so everything should default to using my hdmi audio.
      Code:
pcm.!default {
        type hw
        card 0
        device 3
}

The values I got by running "aplay -l" which shows me which "card" and "device" for my hdmi audio interface.
      Code:
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

The first time I did this was on machine using a motherboard with onboard amd hdmi so it's not intel specific and will probably work for you also if I understand your problem correctly.

Hope this helps.


thanks i got it but mine was on card one took me 3 times to get the code right.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
debiandebbyOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: i cant get sound to work  PostPosted: 23.04.2012, 11:25



Joined: 2012-04-23
Posts: 3

Status: Offline
Hello together, after I read this article this article about MediaMonkey,I tried to install it on the actual Ubuntu, but I cant get the sound to work with it. Could you help me modify it to work on Ubuntu or its not possible? I really liked the design and the way it works so I would be really amazed if I could solve the problem or get another similar program compatible with Linux...thanks for your help:-)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Re: RE: i cant get sound to work  PostPosted: 27.04.2012, 07:15
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
      debiandebby wrote:
Hello together, after I read this article this article about MediaMonkey,I tried to install it on the actual Ubuntu, but I cant get the sound to work with it. Could you help me modify it to work on Ubuntu or its not possible? I really liked the design and the way it works so I would be really amazed if I could solve the problem or get another similar program compatible with Linux...thanks for your help:-)


      Code:
apt-get remove - purge Ubuntu - für immer


Dies sollte auf der Ubuntu-Forum gestellt werden, Danke

_________________
debian sid | apt-get into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio