Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 03.03.2012, 01:09



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
Hi,
someone on linuxquestions.org recommended aptosid as a more cutting edge version of Linux. I have had, and continue to have, a lot of trouble with my usual Fedora on this laptop.
This is a Toshiba Satellite C600D. The problem, I think, is the APU or GPU, whatever you may like to call the graphical processor: it is an ATI Radeon 6310. Apparently so new, Linux cannot handle it. This is a problem for Fedora 16, Ubuntu 11.04, I have had endless freezes, crashes, like nothing I have ever experienced with Linux before, which is why someone recommended aptosid.

I downloaded aptosid Live CD, and tried to have a look at it. I get the initial boot screen, but after that, all I get is coloured pixels everywhere, and nothing at all intelligible. I should have a user screen.

I wanted to try aptosid, but I need to at least get a readable screen to start with.

Can you help?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhAdministrator
Post subject: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 03.03.2012, 02:44



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 747

Status: Online!
You're most likely "just" missing the firmware needed by the radeon module, as these are not shipped on the live media. You can still boot by disabling modesetting temporarily (supply "radeon.modeset=0" as kernel parameter to the live build) and install firmware-linux-nonfree to the live system before installing.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 03.03.2012, 03:31



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
Thanks!
No, it just hangs on boot. But I don't get the coloured pixels, so I suppose it's an improvement. It said starting kdm but now I just have a blank, dead screen.

Do you think if I download the DVD things may work?

I did check the CD MD5sum, which was ok
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 04.03.2012, 03:44



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
I ran ptosid from the 2GB download iso, now I have a screen. So now to the ATI driver: how do I get it installed?

Also, I cannot connect it to the internet:

the ppp script connects, I have an ip, ifconfig ppp0 shows me that, but the browser or the dkpg frontend can't see the internet.

kppp has no device eth0, just /dev/modem and a lot of other devices, but no eth0 or em0.

I am not used to KDE, is there no Network Manager like gnome?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 04.03.2012, 07:39
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
The Radeon 6310 does work fine with the open source radeon driver we ship by default - no need to fiddle with the closed source driver.
Aptosid provides Ceni for managing network connections.
For both topics please make sure you have checked the related pages in our fine manuals.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 04.03.2012, 08:39



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
I hope and pray that is true, because up to now I have only had trouble with this laptop, more trouble than ever before!

I started from the dvd, but of course I got just pixels, no screen. So I used the recommended 'radeon.modeset=0' and got a screen. What that says about the open source radeon driver I'm not sure, except that it doesn't work! But no internet, even after running ppp.conf

I'll try ceni, it can't be rocket science!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
x-un-i
Post subject: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 04.03.2012, 10:40
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 170

      Quote:

What that says about the open source radeon driver I'm not sure, except that it doesn't work! But no internet, even after running ppp.conf


for the radeon says: after installation

ceni is useful if you are using some router and/or wlan to access the internet.
if you are using a modem to access the internet you can use wwvdialconf for dial modems or pppoeconf for those using ethernet

_________________
Why do strong arms fatigue themselves with frivolous dumbbells?
To dig a vineyard is worthier exercise for men.
Marcus Valerius Martialis, römischer Satiriker und Epigrammdichter

Será que o diabo perdeu a virgindade?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 04.03.2012, 12:12



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
ceni cannot connect to my dsl connection: there is no space to enter my username and password for my dsl connection. I am a customer of China Telekom. I usually enter my telephone number as username, and the same without the area code for the password. Works fine in Network Manager.

Ceni has no such fields where I might enter these. I cannot connect to the net with aptosid.

How do I make a useable dsl connection? I ran ppp.conf, it makes a connection, I can ping, but the browser knows nothing of an internet connection.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
x-un-i
Post subject: Re: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 05.03.2012, 16:50
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 170

You are using a connection over a DSL modem => ceni is not for you.

      Pedroski wrote:

How do I make a useable dsl connection? I ran ppp.conf, it makes a connection, I can ping, but the browser knows nothing of an internet connection.


Probably you are missing some nameservers. You must define this during the configuration.

_________________
Why do strong arms fatigue themselves with frivolous dumbbells?
To dig a vineyard is worthier exercise for men.
Marcus Valerius Martialis, römischer Satiriker und Epigrammdichter

Será que o diabo perdeu a virgindade?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 05.03.2012, 23:33



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
What is a nameserver? Where should I add it?

ppp.conf says that it has brought up the dsl connection, and I can see an ip with ifconfig.

What else does one have to do??

I think any distro, even a security concious Debian distro, must make it relatively easy to connect to the net. Without the net, our computers really aren't much use.

What is the problem here?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
x-un-i
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 05.03.2012, 23:55
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 170

any distro wants his users to learn how to use it, and as the most of them are opensource they welcome everyone to wants make it better.

any way when configuring pppoe using ppoeconf you are asked about
"USE PEER DNS" read the help text and configure it.

if needed you can use/find some nameservers on the net

_________________
Why do strong arms fatigue themselves with frivolous dumbbells?
To dig a vineyard is worthier exercise for men.
Marcus Valerius Martialis, römischer Satiriker und Epigrammdichter

Será que o diabo perdeu a virgindade?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 06.03.2012, 23:22



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
it said the provider will provide DNS, which is what you mean I suppose. So I clicked automatic, which also works: I get an IP, but no connection for the browser, or dkpg. I never entered a DNS in Network Manager, which also takes them from the provider.

It cannot be rocket science to connect to a dsl network. What does it take in aptosid?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 08.03.2012, 01:04



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
Still can't get any internet running aptosid dvd.

Here is the result of plog after running pppoeconf

root@aptosid:~# plog
Mar 8 08:47:13 aptosid pppd[2779]: pppd 2.4.5 started by root, uid 0
Mar 8 08:47:13 aptosid pppd[2779]: PPP session is 15817
Mar 8 08:47:13 aptosid pppd[2779]: Connected to 00:90:1a:a3:c4:e7 via interface eth0
Mar 8 08:47:13 aptosid pppd[2779]: Using interface ppp0
Mar 8 08:47:13 aptosid pppd[2779]: Connect: ppp0 <--> eth0
Mar 8 08:47:14 aptosid pppd[2779]: PAP authentication succeeded
Mar 8 08:47:14 aptosid pppd[2779]: peer from calling number 00:90:1A:A3:C4:E7 authorized
Mar 8 08:47:14 aptosid pppd[2779]: local IP address 117.89.5.169
Mar 8 08:47:14 aptosid pppd[2779]: remote IP address 58.213.239.19

I'm no expert, but I would say I am connected to the internet, as I have an ip. The choice 'let the provider automatically assign dns' does not work, as there is no internet access for a browser afterwards.

It is impossible to write a nameserver to /etc/resolv.conf probably because it is on a dvd. If it were in RAM, it should be writeable for root. It also says any changes to this file will be automatically overwritten.

Question: is it possible to connect to the net from an aptosid dvd? If so, how is that accomplished?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 08.03.2012, 02:17



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 316

Status: Offline
I've never connected with PPPoE, but can you try something like

      Code:

ping 8.8.8.8


after you "connect"? (Post the output. Do Ctrl+C to stop it.)

Also, what is the output of

      Code:

cat /etc/resolv.conf
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
PedroskiOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: pixels everywhere  PostPosted: 08.03.2012, 02:33



Joined: 2012-03-03
Posts: 11
Location: Nanjing
Status: Offline
I‘ll send it over a bit later: I have to start the other laptop, save the outputs on usb stick then post from this computer: aptosid can't connect to the net.

ok, here the info:

aptosid@aptosid:~$ ping 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.Cool 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=1 ttl=52 time=52.1 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=2 ttl=52 time=52.3 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=3 ttl=52 time=54.6 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=4 ttl=52 time=52.0 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=5 ttl=52 time=52.5 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=6 ttl=52 time=53.9 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=7 ttl=52 time=52.9 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=8 ttl=52 time=51.7 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=9 ttl=52 time=53.8 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=10 ttl=52 time=51.8 ms
^C
--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 9014ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 51.773/52.815/54.686/0.945 ms

aptosid@aptosid:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolvconf(Cool
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE BY HAND -- YOUR CHANGES WILL BE OVERWRITTEN
nameserver 192.168.1.1
nameserver 218.2.135.1
nameserver 61.147.37.1
aptosid@aptosid:~$

All looks hunky dory, but the browser cannot connect to any web page!!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio