Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
pumrelOffline
15 Post subject: [sovled] Stuck at Configuring network interfaces  PostPosted: 17.05.2012, 05:15



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
After yesterday´s dist-upgrade I can't get past ´configuring network interfaces´at boot.
It stops at this line Sad

I wish I knew at least some grub commands.
I am on amd64.

_________________
Petr


Last edited by pumrel on 02.06.2012, 11:09; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: RE: Stuck at Configuring network interfaces  PostPosted: 17.05.2012, 20:38
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
See the manual for grub2 (i presume you are not really running grub anymore) and runlevels. I think in your case starting to runlevel 2 might help as it doesn't start the network (obviously this will not start a graphical environment as 3 does).

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject: RE: Stuck at Configuring network interfaces  PostPosted: 21.05.2012, 13:28



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
I couldn't solve it. Everytime I dist-upgrade I get this bug. I had to revert to my clonezilla backup. But that one is 2 months old which is not good either Sad

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
RikhardOffline
Post subject: RE: Stuck at Configuring network interfaces  PostPosted: 21.05.2012, 15:46



Joined: 2011-03-24
Posts: 6

Status: Offline
Have you tried to turn off the internet before booting, I lost ifupdown and ceni last time I made a dist-upgrade and got also stuck at "configuring network interfaces" during boot.
When I closed the modem I could log into KDE. Then manually installed the lost packages with dpkg. Got the packages with help from another linuxdistribution on the same machine because no internetconnection in Aptosid due to the lost packages. Now everything OK.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
RikhardOffline
Post subject: RE: Stuck at Configuring network interfaces  PostPosted: 21.05.2012, 16:34



Joined: 2011-03-24
Posts: 6

Status: Offline
I do not know if your problem is the same as mine but the deb-package for ifupdown you can download from: http://packages.debian.org/sid/amd64/ifupdown/download

I could not find a deb-package for ceni so I temporarily added these lines in /etc/apt/sources.list in Ubuntu:
#Aptosid repository
deb http://aptosid.com/debian/ sid main fix.main

Then apt-get update, changed to /home/downloads and apt-get download ceni
Transferred those packages to aptosid and installed them with
dpkg -i package.

Then I could configure my internetconnection again.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hyOffline
Post subject: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 22.05.2012, 09:19



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
I am having a similar problem.
After a reboot/startup of the box, it seems to hang on
configuring network interfaces

But after a while (2-3 minutes) it starts to ping my old network numbers which is very strange.

Now my local network is on a complete different ip-range and I can not find the values of the old network numers anywhere in
/etc/...

So I am really wondering where these values reside and why it is still trying to connect to the old IP-adresses.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
rpxOffline
Post subject: RE: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 23.05.2012, 05:34



Joined: 2012-05-23
Posts: 2

Status: Offline
Maybe you have configured your /etc/network/interfaces, manually?

You could boot into emergeny mode, mount your filesystem to rw and then fix it.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hyOffline
Post subject: RE: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 23.05.2012, 09:30



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
No, I used ceni.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
rpxOffline
Post subject: RE: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 05:12



Joined: 2012-05-23
Posts: 2

Status: Offline
What I actually meant was, that I think you have a conflict between network-manager and /etc/network/interfaces.

Do you have network-manager installed?

How does /etc/network/interfaces look like on your system?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hyOffline
Post subject: RE: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 09:50



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
No, I don't have network manager installed.

/etc/network/interfaces:
      Code:

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
address 127.0.0.1
netmask 255.0.0.0


iface default inet dhcp

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
   dns-nameservers 208.67.222.222
   dns-search 208.67.222.220

auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet static
   address 192.168.1.41
   broadcast 192.168.1.255
   dns-nameservers 208.67.222.220
   dns-search 208.67.222.222
   gateway 192.168.1.1
   netmask 255.255.255.0
   network 192.168.1.0
   wpa-psk xxxxxxxxxx
   wpa-ssid WLAN_601D



On startup it tries to ping to
192.168.181.101
which was my old gateway
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hyOffline
Post subject: RE: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 09:51



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
No, I don't have network manager installed.

/etc/network/interfaces:
      Code:

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
address 127.0.0.1
netmask 255.0.0.0


iface default inet dhcp

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
   dns-nameservers 208.67.222.222
   dns-search 208.67.222.220

auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet static
   address 192.168.1.41
   broadcast 192.168.1.255
   dns-nameservers 208.67.222.220
   dns-search 208.67.222.222
   gateway 192.168.1.1
   netmask 255.255.255.0
   network 192.168.1.0
   wpa-psk xxxxxxxxxx
   wpa-ssid WLAN_601D



On startup it tries to ping to
192.168.181.101
which was my old gateway
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 10:42
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

You have one orphaned line of
"iface default inet dhcp"
without the leading line for it.

Delete or comment the line and try restarting.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hyOffline
Post subject: RE: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 18:35



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
Thanks - but where reside the old numbers? TIA
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
2spoonsOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Not quite stuck ...  PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 19:43



Joined: 2011-02-27
Posts: 10
Location: colchester essex england
Status: Offline
      muchan wrote:
You have one orphaned line of
"iface default inet dhcp"
without the leading line for it.

Delete or comment the line and try restarting.


I found that the same line was slowing down my boot times and removed it. It looks like this file was re-written by the update of the ifupdown package.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio