Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
GoJianOffline
Post subject: [SOLVED] cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 13.05.2012, 13:16



Joined: 2012-05-13
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
Hi all,

I did all I could trying to make acroread and skype to work on my amd64 64-bit aptosid (hard-drive install). But so far still no progress.

First of all, I compiled the 64bit kernel myself, but I don't think it is the kernel's problem. Just to describe my system as complete as I can. I am using a Thinkpad laptop.

I have installed pretty much all the packages that has "ia32" or "lib32" in the name. I know these are required: "ia32-libs, ia32-libs-dev, ia32-libs-gtk". It is probably not the problem of the packages.

This is what i see trying to execute acroread and skype;

      Code:
root@microcosmos:~# acroread
/usr/lib/Adobe/Reader9/Reader/intellinux/bin/acroread: 1: /usr/lib/Adobe/Reader9/Reader/intellinux/bin/acroread: Syntax error: "(" unexpected

root@microcosmos:~# skype
bash: /usr/bin/skype: cannot execute binary file


Here is what I have in my etc/ld.so.conf

      Code:
root@microcosmos:/etc# cat ld.so.conf
include /etc/ld.so.conf.d/*.conf

root@microcosmos:/etc/ld.so.conf.d# ls
libc.conf  x86_64-linux-gnu.conf  zz_i386-biarch-compat.conf

root@microcosmos:/etc/ld.so.conf.d# cat libc.conf
# libc default configuration
/usr/local/lib
root@microcosmos:/etc/ld.so.conf.d# cat x86_64-linux-gnu.conf
# Multiarch support
/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu
/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu
root@microcosmos:/etc/ld.so.conf.d# cat zz_i386-biarch-compat.conf
# Legacy biarch compatibility support
/lib32
/usr/lib32


I cannot seem to find if there is anything wrong with the configuration. There might be something else I missed...

Appreciate your help!

J.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 14.05.2012, 07:16
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
Skype installs and runs without problem on stock amd64 Aptosid with the original kernel. Make sure to install the correct Debian package from the Skype site here:
http://www.skype.com/intl/en/get-skype/ ... g.debian64
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
LatOffline
Post subject: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 19.05.2012, 21:45



Joined: 2010-09-19
Posts: 162

Status: Offline
      Code:
grep Depends  ./control/skype-debian_2.2.0.35-1_amd64/control
Depends: lib32stdc++6 (>= 4.1.1-21), lib32asound2 (>> 1.0.14), ia32-libs, libc6-i386 (>= 2.7-1), lib32gcc1 (>= 1:4.1.1-21+ia32.libs.1.19), ia32-libs-gtk

I thought it wasn't recommended to install any lib32* packages
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 20.05.2012, 00:09
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
Not all lib32 packages are equal, but they all inherent the problem that they are manually updated and therefore not in-sync with their amd64 counterparts. For someone willing to test feel free to enable multiarch in dpkg. Might be that the libraries needed by skype are already converted in debian. If not, feel free to request them.

lib32* packages will go away more sooner than later…

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
LatOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 20.05.2012, 05:32



Joined: 2010-09-19
Posts: 162

Status: Offline
      DonKult wrote:
lib32* packages will go away more sooner than later…
Then I'll wait a bit more
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 21.05.2012, 20:16
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
      Lat wrote:
      DonKult wrote:
lib32* packages will go away more sooner than later…
Then I'll wait a bit more

This not necessarily mean today, tomorrow or even next week. With each day it becomes less likely to happen before wheezy-freeze (june) and therefore soon might mean after wheezy release.

Beside, there should be a reasonable clean upgrade-path given that a lot of users have these more-than-6-years-temporary-workaround packages installed (in short: soon is relative to this 6 years context).

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
GoJianOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 20:11



Joined: 2012-05-13
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
Thanks, guys. So, do you think I should remove all the lib32* packages? I am gonna give it a try tonight.

Currently I am still struggling because I cannot execute any 32 bit binaries. I can probably live without skype for a while, but I really need acroread to be able to read embedded pdf papers through research websites. I am tired switching back to windows frequently just to download a paper.


Last edited by GoJian on 24.05.2012, 20:59; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
GoJianOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 20:57



Joined: 2012-05-13
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
OK. Purged all lib32* and ia32* packages. Reinstalled acroread.

      Code:
root@microcosmos:~# apt-get install acroread
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
The following extra packages will be installed:
  acroread-data acroread-debian-files acroread-dictionary-en acroread-l10n-en ia32-libs ia32-libs-gtk
  ia32-libs-xulrunner lib32asound2 lib32bz2-1.0 lib32gcc1 lib32ncurses5 lib32stdc++6 lib32tinfo5 lib32v4l-0 lib32z1
Suggested packages:
  acroread-plugins mozilla-acroread acroread-l10n
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  acroread acroread-data acroread-debian-files acroread-dictionary-en acroread-l10n-en ia32-libs ia32-libs-gtk
  ia32-libs-xulrunner lib32asound2 lib32bz2-1.0 lib32gcc1 lib32ncurses5 lib32stdc++6 lib32tinfo5 lib32v4l-0 lib32z1
0 upgraded, 16 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 94.8 MB of archives.
After this operation, 235 MB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue [Y/n]? y


After this, still the same.

      Code:
GoJian@microcosmos:~$ acroread
/usr/lib/Adobe/Reader9/Reader/intellinux/bin/acroread: 1: /usr/lib/Adobe/Reader9/Reader/intellinux/bin/acroread: Syntax error: "(" unexpected
GoJian@microcosmos:~$


Why am I the only one getting this problem? I did two aptosid hard drive install on two different laptops. Both are having this issue...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 22:37
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
Your are the only one because you are the only one who uses acroread. Whereever you got that from, it is not from debian, so expect a rough ride… Adobe is not really a company known for good linux support. Quiet the opposite…


I usually just download the pdf as i need to look at the files again and again, but in the download dialog you can also choose to open it directly.

Then there is a "mozplugger" package claiming it can embed other applications into mozilla applications. You might want to look at that.

Or as the ultimate hammer: Use a virtual machine to install windows in it. If you need it start the virtual machine, make it fullscreen and "be happy". Should be faster than rebooting into another system…

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
GoJianOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 24.05.2012, 23:22



Joined: 2012-05-13
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
Hi Donkult,

Thanks.

However the problem is not just with acroread, but all my 32bit binaries such as wine, skype, etc.

The reason I need acroread is that the embedded pdf on certain webpages will not even show me the option to download. I will look into mozplugger, that might be a solution. Isn't "acroread" a debian package? I get it from "apt-get install acroread".

Anyways, I suspect there is some configuration problems in my system that I haven't been able to isolate it out. I would like wine to function as well.

I am tempting to roll back to my 32 bit world and live with the 3.5Gb memory limitation. Too much time wasted Sad
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 25.05.2012, 13:23
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
      GoJian wrote:
The reason I need acroread is that the embedded pdf on certain webpages will not even show me the option to download. I will look into mozplugger, that might be a solution. Isn't "acroread" a debian package? I get it from "apt-get install acroread".


Oh dear. Let me guess, you have the infamous multimedia repo in your sources.list…

Sorry, but there is a reason for discouraging the usage of third-party repositories and we especially discourage this one - as we can't even legally talk about it. Just that much: It is seriously broken if combined with any (multimedia) tool coming from the debian repositories…

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
GoJianOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 25.05.2012, 14:31



Joined: 2012-05-13
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
Hi Donkult,

You are correct about this Smile I do have the multimedia repo...

I thought it was really good and has been using it since the Sidux era.

This is a good hint: I will try to remove all the packages in the repo and do some testing. Thanks.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
GoJianOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 25.05.2012, 20:45



Joined: 2012-05-13
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
OK. No progress...

Have to admit it is a pain to purge out the multimedia repository because many packages are attached to it. Almost reinstalled my KDE system. Another 3 hours wasted...

I made sure that all the supplementary ia32* packages were in place.

      Code:

GoJian@microcosmos:~$ skype
bash: /usr/bin/skype: cannot execute binary file
GoJian@microcosmos:~$ wine
/usr/bin/wine: line 64: /usr/lib32/wine/wine.bin: cannot execute binary file
/usr/bin/wine: line 64: /usr/lib32/wine/wine.bin: Success
GoJian@microcosmos:~$
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 05:14
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
If you have done dist-upgrades against this 3rd party repository already your system is most likely broken. I strongly recommend a clean fresh install with latest Aptosid.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
GoJianOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: cannot run 32bit application on amd64  PostPosted: 27.05.2012, 19:04



Joined: 2012-05-13
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
OK. Got it:) Actually the problem is in my kernel. Sorry for the bad lead in my first post.

Somehow I overlooked something important. We must enable the IA32 Emulation in the kernel.

      Code:

Executable file formats / Emulations  --->
[*]  IA32 Emulation
  <M>  IA32 a.out support


I re-compiled the kernel and woo-la everything comes back to life!

Actually I have to say I enjoy the convenience of keeping debian multimedia around (just for a few special packages I use often). I will just make sure that I won't do dist-upgrades with it in the future and keep it commented out most of the time.

Learned so much from this experience so it is not bad. Thanks guys!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio