Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
vinurOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: KDE 4.8.4 is coming to sid  PostPosted: 20.06.2012, 23:54



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 52
Location: Lake Oswego
Status: Offline
hy, Take this for what it is worth, but I have been cautiously and carefully upgrading once a day since two days from when these KDE changes started.. I did an upgrade around June 12th and although at first I was noticing many missing elements the system was surviving OK... (Maybe lucky) as of a few days ago it is running pretty good and although it is still in cautionary use... I am not experiencing any issues that would cause serious concern. In fact I like it, many issues resolved.
like the ugly font smearing on the internet is gone now... Screen saver with switching pictures is still buggy though.
RE: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=293874.
There are differences and some caution is called for but I feel comfortable with the upgrades and at this point I will continue (while carefully reading here first of course)
KDE version 2.0 Using KDE Development Platform 4.8.3 (4.8.3)

michael@Eyland-1:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS "Eyland-1" running Linux 3.4-3.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-03 Πόνος - kde-lite - (201112312100) ]
CPU Info 8x AMD FX-8120 Eight-Core 2048 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 1400.000 MHz ]
Videocard NVIDIA G86 [GeForce 8500 GT] X.Org 1.12.1.902 [ 1920x1080@60.0hz ]
Network cards D-Link System Inc DGE-560T PCI Express Gigabit
Processes 163 | Uptime 16:17 | Memory 812.5/7974.0MB | HDD ST32000641AS,WDC WD6000HLHX-0 Size 2600GB (52%used) | GLX Renderer Gallium 0.4 on NV86 | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.45
michael@Eyland-1:~$
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
15 Post subject: RE: Re: RE: KDE 4.8.4 is coming to sid  PostPosted: 22.06.2012, 20:51



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 689

Status: Offline
I think it's safe to call the KDE 4.8.4 upload complete now (yes, some very peripheral packages haven't been uploaded yet, but those don't have a big potential for breakage anymore - if installed in the first place). Make sure to do a full dist-upgrade, before installing/ upgrading individual KDE packages, as doing so might result in packages getting removed or not working properly among the rest of KDE.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
BarlafussOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: KDE 4.8.4 is coming to sid  PostPosted: 24.06.2012, 08:27



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 45

Status: Offline
done dist-upgrade today, but kde still saying "4.8.3" .
Why? Is it normal?

      Code:
infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "Obelix" running Linux 3.4-3.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-02 Ἡμέρα - kde-lite - (201107131633) ]
CPU Info        4x Intel Core i5-2400 @ 6144 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 1600.000 MHz ]
Videocard       NVIDIA GF108 [GeForce GT 440]  X.Org 1.12.1.902  [ 1280x1024@60.0hz ]
Network cards   Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.06.2012, 18:12



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
      Code:
Následující balíky budou ODSTRANĚNY:
  aptosid-art-kde aptosid-art-kde-imera aptosid-art-kdm-imera aptosid-art-ksplash-imera aptosid-settings-kde digikam kde-plasma-desktop kde-window-manager kde-workspace kde-workspace-bin
  kdeplasma-addons kdm kipi-plugins libplasmagenericshell4 plasma-dataengines-workspace plasma-desktop plasma-widgets-addons plasma-widgets-workspace


These are going to be removed. Why? Did I do something wrong?

I don't understand why they need to be removed as there are new versions.
      Code:
kdm:
  Instalovaná verze: 4:4.8.3-1
  Kandidát:          4:4.8.3-1
  Vypíchnutý balík: (nenalezeno)
  Tabulka verzí:
     4:4.8.4-2 500
        500 http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages
        500 http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ wheezy/main amd64 Packages
 *** 4:4.8.3-1 500
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
     4:4.4.5-7+squeeze1 500
        500 http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ squeeze/main amd64 Packages

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.06.2012, 18:39



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 689

Status: Offline
That shouldn't happen, but you can try to avoid the problem (make sure that you don't hold back any packages!) by:
      Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install aptosid-art-kde aptosid-art-kde-imera aptosid-art-kdm-imera aptosid-art-ksplash-imera aptosid-settings-kde digikam kde-plasma-desktop kde-window-manager kde-workspace kde-workspace-bin kdm plasma-dataengines-workspace plasma-desktop plasma-widgets-addons plasma-widgets-workspace
That will at least help to pinpoint the actual reason, if not already solve it.

You really shouldn't have squeeze (==stable) in your sources.list.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.06.2012, 21:13



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
      Code:
root@desktop-aptosid:/home/petr# LANG=en_US apt-get install --simulate  aptosid-art-kde aptosid-art-kde-imera aptosid-art-kdm-imera aptosid-art-ksplash-imera aptosid-settings-kde digikam kde-plasma-desktop kde-window-manager kde-workspace kde-workspace-bin kdm plasma-dataengines-workspace plasma-desktop plasma-widgets-addons plasma-widgets-workspace
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
aptosid-art-kde-imera is already the newest version.
aptosid-art-kdm-imera is already the newest version.
aptosid-art-ksplash-imera is already the newest version.
aptosid-settings-kde is already the newest version.
aptosid-art-kde is already the newest version.
kde-workspace-bin is already the newest version.
kde-workspace-bin set to manually installed.
kde-plasma-desktop is already the newest version.
kde-window-manager is already the newest version.
kde-workspace is already the newest version.
kde-workspace set to manually installed.
plasma-widgets-addons is already the newest version.
plasma-widgets-workspace is already the newest version.
plasma-dataengines-workspace is already the newest version.
plasma-desktop is already the newest version.
kdm is already the newest version.
Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
or been moved out of Incoming.
The following information may help to resolve the situation:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
 digikam : Depends: libkipi8 (>= 4:4.8.4) but 4:4.7.4-1 is to be installed
           Depends: libmarblewidget13 (>= 4:4.8.4) but it is not going to be installed
E: Unable to correct problems, you have held broken packages.
root@desktop-aptosid:/home/petr# dpkg --get-selections | grep hold
mac                                             hold


Sad Not working.
The mac package is my own dummy package that should be harmless.

It keeps saying that all those packages are up to date Evil or Very Mad

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.06.2012, 21:38



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 689

Status: Offline
well, iterate further - add libkipi8 and libmarblewidget13 to your install line; digikam installs fine over here.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.07.2012, 21:48



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Now I know why it didn't work like it should have.
I had experimental added in one of my source lists and as is described in the howto for the experimental repo I had also a specific preferences file with pinned packages. When I deleted it with the line for the repository there was no problem anymore.

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio