Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
maurizioOffline
15 Post subject: (solved) black panel in kde  PostPosted: 16.12.2012, 09:54



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Hallo!

I'm running Aptosid i386 kde lite on my hp laptop.

Since yesterday I got a black panel in kde, like in the screenshot.
Didn't change any kde configuration.
Any suggestion?[/img]



snapshot4.jpeg
 Description:
 Filesize:  22.57 KB
 Viewed:  3419 Time(s)

snapshot4.jpeg


 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject: RE: black panel in kde  PostPosted: 16.12.2012, 18:03
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
Was this after a dist-upgrade ?

System specs please


You could try this
      Code:
rm -rf /var/tmp/kdecache-user/plasma_theme_default

log out then log back in

If that don't work try
      Code:
rm -rf /var/tmp/kdecache-user

log out then log back in

If it solves your problem, you can set it to auto remove your cache when machine starts if you want by adding the following into your /etc/rc.local file before line “exit 0″:

      Code:
rm -rf /var/tmp/kdecache-user


REMEMBER to back up all before deleting

_________________
debian sid | apt-get into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
22 Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.12.2012, 15:59



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
No, it was after installing kde Parition Manager. (?)
Tried both, but not working.

      Code:
maurizio@aptosidbox:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 16
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Sempron(tm) M100
stepping        : 2
microcode       : 0x1000098
cpu MHz         : 800.000
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips        : 3989.72
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.12.2012, 20:52
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
I just installed partitionmanager (kde partition manager)

on my desktop and it works fine

can you post the output of
      Code:
infobash -v3

Have you tried doing
      Code:
apt-get remove --purge partitionmanager
and seeing if the "black panel" goes away

_________________
debian sid | apt-get into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.12.2012, 23:39
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
With the rounded corners this looks more like a (misplaced) widget. My KDE knowledge is a bit dated, so I can't tell you what exactly to do, but I would unlock the desktop (I think its call "Activity") [back in the old days the peanut in the top-right corner could do that] and try to move this widget so that you can reach the control elements.

I don't know where it comes from - it shouldn't come from a package installation though. More likely a "sideeffect" of some "wrong" keypresses or drag and drop (like wanted to drop an image into the trash, but dropped on the desktop which creates a image-display-widget which you didn't noticed, you just thought the dropping didn't work so you did it again and this time it reached the trash – aka, no image to display in the widget anymore: black box.)

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.12.2012, 08:37



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Removed partitionmanager, didn't work.
Also checked for some widget but seems like no widget is working.
Before starting this post, I even removed the panel, and created a new one, but it was black again.

      Code:

maurizio@aptosidbox:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosidbox" running Linux 3.7-0.slh.3-aptosid-686 i686 [ aptosid 2011-03 Πόνος - kde-lite - (201112312100) ]
CPU Info        AMD Sempron M100 512 KB cache flags( sse3 nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 2000.000 MHz ]
Videocard       Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV710 [Mobility Radeon HD 4300 Series]  X.Org 1.12.4  [ 1366x768@60.0hz ]
Network cards   Realtek RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast
                Atheros AR9285 Wireless
Processes 127 | Uptime 17min | Memory 311.1/3546.7MB | HDD ST9500325AS Size 500GB (35%used) | GLX Renderer Gallium 0.4 on AMD RV710 | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.45
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.12.2012, 08:47



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Already done this:

- removed the panel
- removed /var/tmp/kdecache-user
- logged out
- logged in
- created a new panel

but still the panel is black.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.12.2012, 09:02



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Did it!
I went to:
settings>system settings>workspace appearance>Desktop theme>
and selected <air> theme.
But...
now after removing /var/tmp/kdecache-user I got the typical kde menu. Do you know how to get back to the original one of Aptosid?
Sorry, but I forgot to backup /var/tmp/kdecache-user!
Embarassed
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.12.2012, 09:26



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
[/img]



menu.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  29.72 KB
 Viewed:  3191 Time(s)

menu.jpg


 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.12.2012, 12:25
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 247

Status: Offline
Just right click on the button for it on the panel and it gives you the option to switch it's style.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.12.2012, 15:58



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Good! Cool
Sometimes things wich look difficult are pretty simple instead!
I would put <solved> on this thread, but I cant find how.
Thanks a lot for your help!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio