Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
maurizioOffline
Post subject: [SOLVED] Skype sound not working  PostPosted: 14.01.2013, 18:55



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Hallo all!
I'm running aptosid on my netbook amd 64,
but I installed i386 version.
Installed Skype like in the wiki:
http://wiki.debian.org/skype
but no sound.
I checked for libpulse, and it's installed, but no sound still.
Do you have any idea?
Thanks a lot!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: Skype sound not working  PostPosted: 15.01.2013, 08:02
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
Try a different device in Skype sound settings.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject: RE: Skype sound not working  PostPosted: 15.01.2013, 23:15



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
I tried all the possible devices, but still no sound.
Any suggestion?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
diensthundsOffline
Post subject: RE: Skype sound not working  PostPosted: 16.01.2013, 04:46



Joined: 2012-12-12
Posts: 3
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Try installing pulseaudio to make sure the sound server itself is running, some people have had terrible troubles getting skype to work with alsa and just installing libpulse alone was not enough.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: Skype sound not working  PostPosted: 16.01.2013, 07:56
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
Skype does work fine with Alsa if Alsa settings are all checked, and Sky settings point to the correct devices.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject: RE: Skype sound not working  PostPosted: 16.01.2013, 13:29



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
I need to precise that the sound is working,
what is not working is the microphone.
I can hear what the other person is saying,
but he can't hear me.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
redsidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 16.01.2013, 15:16



Joined: 2011-02-08
Posts: 32
Location: Lake Otsego
Status: Offline
We have identical systems.
You seem to have all the required pkg's installed.
Go into "alsamixer" on console.
Press F5
You should see only 2 settings. "Master" and "Capture"
The "capture" setting controls the microphone level.
Use the arrow keys to select and adjust.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 16.01.2013, 18:12



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Going to Alsamixer I put the volume of "Capture" at maximum,
but still no microphone.
I tried again all the possible devices.
Any suggestions?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.01.2013, 13:02



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
[quote="maurizio"]Going to Alsamixer I put the volume of "Capture" at maximum,
but still no microphone.
I tried again all the possible devices.
Any suggestions?
Here's my lspci:
      Quote:

maurizio@aptosidbox:~$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS880 Host Bridge
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (ext gfx port 0)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780/RS880 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 1)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 2)
00:11.0 SATA controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
00:12.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:12.1 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:12.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:13.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:13.1 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:13.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 3c)
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 LPC host controller
00:14.4 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor HyperTransport Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Link Control
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV710 [Mobility Radeon HD 4300 Series]
01:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV710/730 HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 4000 series]
02:00.0 Network controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) (rev 01)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02)
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.01.2013, 13:52



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Just now I installed Pulseaudio and Pavucontrol,
I tried changing various settings,
bbut still the microphone is not working.
Someone says that linux is not able to recognize the 'front' speakers, so one should use those in the back.
But I don't have any speakers in the back.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.01.2013, 16:35



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 317

Status: Offline
Can you get audio from the microphone in any other application? (Say, audacity?) It could help narrow down to a skype configuration problem or a hardware configuration problem.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.01.2013, 18:08



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Now I believe it's an hardware problem,
because when I run from terminal the command:
arecord | aplay
I don't get any record.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.01.2013, 13:10



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Shall I open another post in section hardware?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.01.2013, 15:53



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
ok I'm doing it.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.01.2013, 16:27



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 317

Status: Offline
      maurizio wrote:
Now I believe it's an hardware problem,
because when I run from terminal the command:
arecord | aplay
I don't get any record.


I am not sure that really means anything, except the default device is not what you need, as I have sound, but the command above does not work.

Again, you can try audacity, which lets you choose a device with a nice interface.

Perhaps the output of "lsmod | grep snd" might be helpful.

Finally, although you might have tried that already, if you are in KDE, click on the sound icon on the task bar, then mixer, then "settings" and "configure channels". Add all channels to the mixer (at least if it seems relevant) and play with the settings. (Make sure capture is selected.)

For instance, for me I had to add "internal mic", even though I had mic. (So it also gave me problems, as I had the mic volume up, but did not record anything.)

Keep in mind that, sometimes, rebooting might make you lose your level settings. (For some reason I also have to raise the internal mic level after a reboot.)

Just some ideas...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio