Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
maurizioOffline
Post subject: ceni and wpagui  PostPosted: 11.03.2013, 17:55



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Hallo!
I'm running Aptosid i386 on my amd laptop.

Every time I need to connect to a different wifi I run CENI and I get a message saying that it's not possible to delete the previous wifi configuration unless you delete the file
/var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan0.

Last time I decided to delete it (without doing any bacup Crying or Very sad )
hoping to solve the problem,
but the result is that the message is still there when I try to change wifi connection, and I lost this file.

The only workaround is to delete the configuration when it says so with CENI, restart the computer and connect again with the new wifi connection.

I also tried to install wpagui, but it doesn't give the possibility to scan for available wireless, maybe because this /var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan0 is missing?

So the question is:
How can I restore this /var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan0 file?
and then: how can I make wpagui work?

Thanks for your answers!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject: RE: ceni and wpagui  PostPosted: 11.03.2013, 18:51
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 247

Status: Offline
/var/run is recreated on each boot. Losing a file in there shouldn't matter at all. You shouldn't need to recreate anything.

For wpagui you want to run ceni once to put the card into roaming mode (when it asks scan or roam) and then it should scan for networks and let you change them without touching ceni.

I wonder if you have managed to end up with network-manager installed (or maybe even something else which is trying to manage the wireless interface)?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject: RE: ceni and wpagui  PostPosted: 12.03.2013, 15:34



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Yes wlan0 is there! That's fine!

I'm trying to avoid network-manager,
at present I just need an app that can remember different wifi networks and their password,
better if it automatically connects at startup,
no matter if cli or gui.

I put ceni into roaming (when it asks for scan or roam), then I give 'scan' to wpagui, but it says no networks found.
Do you suppose I shall end up with wicd?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: ceni and wpagui  PostPosted: 12.03.2013, 15:50
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
I am a very happy wicd user since long time.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject: RE: ceni and wpagui  PostPosted: 12.03.2013, 18:17
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 247

Status: Offline
Do you have the correct firmware installed (does ceni see and connect to the networks ok if you scan with it)? What messages do you see in dmesg when you fire up wpagui? wpagui after using ceni to setup roaming should work fine.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.03.2013, 18:14



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Yes ceni connects fine to the different networks.
Here's the dmesg last records

      Quote:

[ 5334.948530] cfg80211: World regulatory domain updated:
[ 5334.948535] cfg80211: (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
[ 5334.948538] cfg80211: (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 5334.948541] cfg80211: (2457000 KHz - 2482000 KHz @ 20000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 5334.948544] cfg80211: (2474000 KHz - 2494000 KHz @ 20000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 5334.948546] cfg80211: (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 5334.948548] cfg80211: (5735000 KHz - 5835000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 5335.973348] wlan0: authenticate with 00:26:5a:78:56:e5
[ 5335.973689] wlan0: capabilities/regulatory prevented using AP HT/VHT configuration, downgraded
[ 5335.980490] wlan0: send auth to 00:26:5a:78:56:e5 (try 1/3)
[ 5335.982516] wlan0: authenticated
[ 5335.982842] wlan0: associate with 00:26:5a:78:56:e5 (try 1/3)
[ 5336.002227] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 00:26:5a:78:56:e5 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=3)
[ 5336.002659] wlan0: associated
[ 5336.002890] cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: TW
[ 5336.015138] ath: regdomain 0x809e updated by CountryIE
[ 5336.015143] ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x809e
[ 5336.015145] ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a country code
[ 5336.015147] ath: doing EEPROM country->regdmn map search
[ 5336.015149] ath: country maps to regdmn code: 0x50
[ 5336.015151] ath: Country alpha2 being used: TW
[ 5336.015153] ath: Regpair used: 0x50
[ 5336.015183] cfg80211: Regulatory domain changed to country: TW
[ 5336.015184] cfg80211: (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
[ 5336.015187] cfg80211: (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2700 mBm)
[ 5336.015190] cfg80211: (5270000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 1700 mBm)
[ 5336.015192] cfg80211: (5735000 KHz - 5815000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 3000 mBm)


and here's a screenshot of wpagui runnung[/img]

isn't it strange that the 'adapter' is empty? it's not possible to add any entry.



wpagui.jpeg
 Description:
 Filesize:  44.12 KB
 Viewed:  5124 Time(s)

wpagui.jpeg


 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.03.2013, 21:46
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 247

Status: Offline
Did you put the device back into roaming mode with ceni before taking that screenshot of wpagui? It should say something in adapter if you did. Try doing that and firing up wpagui from a command line to see if it offers any clues there and if nothing useful comes up post that, dmesg and your /etc/network/interfaces and hopefully someone will be able to spot something.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 14.03.2013, 11:46
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
@maurizio

Yes, your wpagui looks strange.

For roaming, we have a HowTo for setting up config files using /etc/network/interfaces and /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_roam.conf in the manual: http://manual.aptosid.com/en/inet-setup-en.htm#net-set1

I still do it that way setting up laptops and notebooks, so this instruction still works flawlessly though "old skool".

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.03.2013, 15:04



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
yes I put the device into roaming mode, and it's like this.

Sorry, how should I launch wpagui from cl?
both wpagui and wpa_gui don't work..
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.03.2013, 17:48
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 247

Status: Offline
      maurizio wrote:
Sorry, how should I launch wpagui from cl?
both wpagui and wpa_gui don't work..

It is in /usr/sbin (and hence not in a normal users PATH by default) so just run it as /usr/sbin/wpa_gui
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.03.2013, 21:36



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
ok, so here it is:
nothing comes out from cli:

      Quote:

maurizio@aptosidbox:~$ /usr/sbin/wpa_gui
_


here's dmesg tail:
      Quote:

[ 10.256450] [drm] pitch is 5632
[ 10.256586] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[ 10.642096] cfg80211: World regulatory domain updated:
[ 10.642097] cfg80211: (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
[ 10.642100] cfg80211: (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 10.642101] cfg80211: (2457000 KHz - 2482000 KHz @ 20000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 10.642102] cfg80211: (2474000 KHz - 2494000 KHz @ 20000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 10.642103] cfg80211: (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 10.642105] cfg80211: (5735000 KHz - 5835000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[ 10.897811] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 170x48
[ 10.905101] radeon 0000:01:00.0: fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[ 10.905104] radeon 0000:01:00.0: registered panic notifier
[ 10.905121] [drm] Initialized radeon 2.29.0 20080528 for 0000:01:00.0 on minor 0
[ 10.905165] ALSA hda_intel.c:2848 0000:01:00.1: Handle VGA-switcheroo audio client
[ 10.905259] snd_hda_intel 0000:01:00.1: irq 45 for MSI/MSI-X
[ 10.946299] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input12
[ 14.790713] Adding 4607996k swap on /dev/sda6. Priority:-1 extents:1 across:4607996k
[ 14.811425] EXT4-fs (sda7): re-mounted. Opts: (null)
[ 16.147865] EXT4-fs (sda7): re-mounted. Opts: errors=remount-ro
[ 17.388720] fuse init (API version 7.20)
[ 23.143388] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
[ 23.219346] NET: Registered protocol family 17
[ 24.542173] vboxdrv: Found 1 processor cores.
[ 24.544745] vboxdrv: TSC mode is 'synchronous', kernel timer mode is 'normal'.
[ 24.544750] vboxdrv: Successfully loaded version 4.1.18_Debian (interface 0x00190000).
[ 24.849239] vboxpci: IOMMU not found (not registered)
[ 25.403542] wlan0: authenticate with 00:26:5a:78:56:e5
[ 25.403760] wlan0: capabilities/regulatory prevented using AP HT/VHT configuration, downgraded
[ 25.410277] wlan0: direct probe to 00:26:5a:78:56:e5 (try 1/3)
[ 25.610206] wlan0: send auth to 00:26:5a:78:56:e5 (try 2/3)
[ 25.612297] wlan0: authenticated
[ 25.613209] wlan0: associate with 00:26:5a:78:56:e5 (try 1/3)
[ 25.632034] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 00:26:5a:78:56:e5 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=2)
[ 25.632123] wlan0: associated
[ 25.632160] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready
[ 25.632230] cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: TW
[ 25.689551] ath: regdomain 0x809e updated by CountryIE
[ 25.689556] ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x809e
[ 25.689558] ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a country code
[ 25.689560] ath: doing EEPROM country->regdmn map search
[ 25.689562] ath: country maps to regdmn code: 0x50
[ 25.689564] ath: Country alpha2 being used: TW
[ 25.689566] ath: Regpair used: 0x50
[ 25.689596] cfg80211: Regulatory domain changed to country: TW
[ 25.689598] cfg80211: (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
[ 25.689601] cfg80211: (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2700 mBm)
[ 25.689603] cfg80211: (5270000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 1700 mBm)
[ 25.689606] cfg80211: (5735000 KHz - 5815000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 3000 mBm)
[ 26.627686] Bluetooth: Core ver 2.16
[ 26.628083] NET: Registered protocol family 31
[ 26.628090] Bluetooth: HCI device and connection manager initialized
[ 26.628107] Bluetooth: HCI socket layer initialized
[ 26.628115] Bluetooth: L2CAP socket layer initialized
[ 26.628129] Bluetooth: SCO socket layer initialized
[ 26.695668] Bluetooth: RFCOMM TTY layer initialized
[ 26.695699] Bluetooth: RFCOMM socket layer initialized
[ 26.695704] Bluetooth: RFCOMM ver 1.11
[ 26.757387] Bluetooth: BNEP (Ethernet Emulation) ver 1.3
[ 26.757391] Bluetooth: BNEP filters: protocol multicast
[ 26.757400] Bluetooth: BNEP socket layer initialized
[ 28.151072] lp: driver loaded but no devices found
[ 28.491211] ppdev: user-space parallel port driver
[ 31.153110] powernow-k8: this CPU is not supported anymore, using acpi-cpufreq instead.


and here's /etc/network/interfaces:
      Quote:

root@aptosidbox:/home/maurizio# cat /etc/network/interfaces
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wpa-psk ***********
wpa-ssid D-Link


Last edited by maurizio on 17.03.2013, 22:05; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.03.2013, 21:52



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
      Quote:

Yes, your wpagui looks strange.

For roaming, we have a HowTo for setting up config files using /etc/network/interfaces and /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_roam.conf in the manual: http://manual.aptosid.com/en/inet-setup-en.htm#net-set1

I still do it that way setting up laptops and notebooks, so this instruction still works flawlessly though "old skool".

hubi


That's interesting..
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio