Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
stsOffline
15 Post subject: non-ui ttys hang after nvidia prop. driver install  PostPosted: 15.08.2013, 08:28



Joined: 2013-08-15
Posts: 4

Status: Offline
Hi,

after installing nvidia proprietary driver I my system boots fine into KDE, but when I want to switch to non-ui ttys (e.g., by CTRL+ALT+F* or by "init 3" command) I can not login because they hang at
      Code:
[....]Waiting for /dev to be fully populated...

I'm on a fresh aptosid kde-full install (3.10-6) with nothing else than the lastest dist-upgrade. The nvidia driver was installed following the aptosid manual(http://manual.aptosid.com/en/gpu-en.htm#nvidia). Before nvidia prop. driver installation, it worked fine. Some machine info: intel core i7, asrock mainboard, geforce 660 Ti.

I tried forum search for this particular issue without success.
I tried disabling different BIOS options. Disabling Intel VT caused the following output, but did not solve the hanging:
      Code:
[....]Waiting for /dev to be fully populated... [    1.549602] kvm: disabled by bios

any ideas? Sad

Edit:
Maybe syslogs can help: http://paste.debian.net/25363/

This one is with "udev_log="debug"" in /etc/udev/udev.conf:http://paste.debian.net/25362/
With this setting, ttys hang at:
      Code:
udevd[526]: ID_SERIAL=Linux_3.10-6.slh.2-aptosid-amd64_ehci_hcd_EHCI_Host_Controller_0000:00:1a.0


Last edited by sts on 23.08.2013, 17:21; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject: RE: non-ui ttys hang after nvidia prop. driver install  PostPosted: 15.08.2013, 20:55
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 258

Status: Offline
Things seems a little odd there.

First off you have intel and nvidia graphics? Is this a laptop with one of the dual-mode optimus type setups or a desktop with onboard intel graphics you don't use?

If it's a desktop perhaps checking in the motherboard firmware for options related to the onboard intel graphics might help.

Throwing in the output of "infobash -v3" with your next post might help someone assuming looking at the board firmware (bios) menu's doesn't help.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
stsOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 15.08.2013, 22:22



Joined: 2013-08-15
Posts: 4

Status: Offline
Thanks for your suggestions!

You are right, this is ivy bridge platform (desktop) with intel onboard graphics (not connected) and nvidia graphics.
My BIOS allows, e.g., to select the primary adapter (set to PCI Express), and offers the following enabled/disabled flags: IGPU-Multi-Monitor, Render Standby, Deep Render Standby. I tried enabling/disabling those without success.

Just as reminder: before nvidia installtion, i.e., with noveauo, the problem did not exist...

Here is "infobash -v3" output:
      Code:

Host/Kernel/OS  "sedesk01" running Linux 3.10-6.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2013-01 Ἑσπερίδες - kde-full - (201305050307) ]
CPU Info        8x Intel Core i7-3770K @ 8192 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 2660.000 MHz ]
Videocard       NVIDIA GK104 [GeForce GTX 660 Ti]  tty resolution ( 145x47 )
Network cards   Broadcom NetLink BCM57781 Gigabit PCIe
Processes 187 | Uptime 2min | Memory 500.8/15941.3MB | HDD INTEL SSDSC2CW24,INTEL SSDSC2CW18 Size 420GB (13%used) | Runlevel 5 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.46
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 16.08.2013, 00:17
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 258

Status: Offline
I'd be curious, any chance you could connect something to the intel card and see if it's displaying the TTYs on it but I'm suspicious. I'm just wildly guessing here though tbh (but if it is displaying out the intel card you might be able to blacklist the intel stuff and fix things maybe).

The fact that nouveau was fine though really doesn't mean all that much unfortunately, nvidia goes and pretty much takes over everything relevant. Unless of course you could be happy with nouveau in which case there is an obvious answer Wink

Sorry I have no nvidia hardware and have always avoided it like the plague so you'll probably have to hope someone else appears who might have a clue.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
stsOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.08.2013, 13:41



Joined: 2013-08-15
Posts: 4

Status: Offline
Funnily enough your guess was right: When I connect the intel onboard outputs I can login with the other ttys. However, grub etc. is shown when connected to the nvidia card.

I still have no clue why and how to fix it, however, its a workaround for now, since pressing the source-select button on my monitor is better than SSHing to my machine for dist-upgrade and stuff Wink

Any more ideas to make it work without input switch appreciated, but thanks a lot so far!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.08.2013, 13:51
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 482

Status: Offline
You might want to look into "bumblebee" (, "bbswitch") and "primus" (beware, bumblebee doesn't work with dmakms currently as the maintainer changed the dependencies I suggested "just a bit"… [the bumblebee-nvidia package needs a nvidia-kernel-source depends-alternative])

The point of the exercise is that the energy-sucking nvidia card is turned off if not needed as the newer intel GPUs are powerful enough for most stuff. If you need the nvidia card on the other hand you prefix the application you want to run on it with "primusrun" and the magic happens (= a second X-Server is started on which all the 3D drawing is done and copied over to your real X). Sounds completely crazy, but it works fine. Smile

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.08.2013, 14:00
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 258

Status: Offline
I don't think this is a bumblebee scenario as it's a desktop with pciE graphics ... I may be wrong of course that bumblebee could apply here.

I wonder if it would be possible though, as I suggested earlier, to blacklist the intel graphics to ensure it doesn't get used and take over the VirtualTerminals?

I'm not sure but I think blacklisting i915 might be enough (and regenerating/updating the initramfs after doing that using update-initramfs or if after doing it a dist-upgrade brings in a new kernel that would ensure the new kernel had it).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
stsOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.08.2013, 09:56



Joined: 2013-08-15
Posts: 4

Status: Offline
Sorry for the delayed answer: Blacklisting i915 works! Smile
I.e., everything fine after the following + reboot:
      Code:

echo "blacklist i915" > /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-intelGraphics.conf
update-initramfs -u

Once more thanks for all answers!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio