Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
effoOffline
Post subject: Reduce font size in console  PostPosted: 26.04.2014, 13:20



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 20
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Status: Offline
I'm currently setting up a new aptosid machine and I'm trying to adjust the font size in the console (tty). On my current machine I have a quite small font, the same that is used on the grub boot screen. On the new box, a smaller font is used in grub, but as soon as that screen in passed, it changes font to a larger one.

I am trying to remember what I did on my current box to fix this, but I can't remember. Does it have anything to do with framebuffer beeing enabled? On my current machine I see this :

      Code:
[    6.780687] [drm] fb mappable at 0xC045E000
[    6.780693] [drm] fb depth is 24
[    6.781161] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[    6.822985] radeon 0000:02:00.0: fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device


But I have no clue how this was enabled...

Thanks in advance
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Luis_POffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.04.2014, 19:07



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 151
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Status: Offline
I think this can help you:

http://aptosid.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=1566&highlight=
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
effoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.04.2014, 13:13



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 20
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Status: Offline
Thanks, but that didn't help Sad

I guess I should have posted something about my HW so :

      Code:
effo@aptosidbox:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosidbox" running Linux 3.14-1.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2013-01 Ἑσπερίδες - kde-full - (201305050307) ]
CPU Info        4x AMD A10-5800K APU with Radeon HD Graphics 2048 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 1400.000 MHz ]
Videocard       Advanced Micro Devices, [AMD/ATI] Trinity [Radeon HD 7660D]  tty resolution ( 118x38 )
Network cards   Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit
Processes 148 | Uptime 2min | Memory 461.8/15175.2MB | HDD SanDisk SDSSDHP2,WDC WD20EFRX-68E Size 2256GB (9%used) | Runlevel 5 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.47
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
effoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.04.2014, 20:48



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 20
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Status: Offline
Intensive googling revealed that the solution was to edit
      Code:
/etc/default/grub
and adding the variable
      Code:
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX
together with the desired resolution. Availalbe resolutions can be identified in the grub shell, using command
      Code:
vbeinfo
. In my case, this was added to the file:
      Code:

GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=1280x1024 


then
      Code:

$ update-grub
$ reboot


I have no idea if this is the correct way of doing this, but at least it works now.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio