Rootserver Sponsor

webtropia"

Donations

Please support your operating system's further development:

donate"

Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
wkauzOffline
Post subject: Digikam / How to handle?  PostPosted: 23.12.2015, 16:17



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 33
Location: Saarbrücken/Germany///SO Asia
Status: Offline
Hello!

Last DU 4.06.15

it's time to repeat, but how I handle Digikam, that apt will remove and that I need?

Any special advise for a Du now, after 6 month?


      Code:
root@aptosidbox:/home/wkauz# infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosidbox" running Linux 4.0.0-4.slh.3-aptosid-686 i686 [ aptosid 2012-01 Θάνατος - kde-lite - (201212010120) ]
CPU Info        2x Intel Core2 6600 @ 4096 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 1600.000 MHz ]
Videocard       NVIDIA G96 [GeForce 9500 GT]     [  ]
Processes 143 | Uptime 3:04 | Memory 357.4/3286.4MB | HDD SAMSUNG HD401LJ,SAMSUNG HD401LJ Size 800GB (20%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.49


Thanks
and merry christmas
wkauz
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject: RE: Digikam / How to handle?  PostPosted: 23.12.2015, 17:02



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 949

Status: Offline
The old advice for upgrading to KDE5 remains, digikam should be installable (or be kept installed) again.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
BTOffline
Post subject: RE: Digikam / How to handle?  PostPosted: 29.12.2015, 15:35



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 51
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Indeed, Digikam is installable again.
Thanks for the hint.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio