Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
hopimetOffline
Post subject: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 14.10.2010, 18:20



Joined: 2010-10-13
Posts: 62
Location: France
Status: Offline
Hi,

This is my first post in this forum. Just to say that I have recently installed Aptosid on an old test laptop and that I am very impressed. I am using Ubuntu for 2 years on my desktop and my laptop, and my personal server is running with debian lenny.

I wanted a rolling release based on debian and I think that Aptosid is a really good choice. To date, I am very satisfied and I have decided to go on with Aptosid.

Many thanks to all the dev' for this wonderful work.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 14.10.2010, 21:18
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
Hi hopimet

Welcome to aptosid and enjoy your stay, we have "upgraded" a few ubuntu users over the years Wink

_________________
debian sid | apt-get into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
phenOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 14.10.2010, 23:00



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 27

Status: Offline
Hey there, hopimet!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
merlynOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 15.10.2010, 11:42



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 76
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Status: Offline
Welcome mate
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 15.10.2010, 23:18



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
Welcome and have a good start with aptosid (I think you'll have Wink - if not: we are here to help you anytime)!

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
hopimetOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 17.10.2010, 06:29



Joined: 2010-10-13
Posts: 62
Location: France
Status: Offline
Thanks all!
You're right sx9. I have a good start with aptosid. All my hardware is functionning. I had to compile my webcam module but it's running well now.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 17.10.2010, 10:08



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
Nice!
Have you tried fw-detect before compiling the module? If firmware for some devices is needed, it installs the missing package (the entry in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list should look like deb ftp://ftp.fr.debian.org/debian sid main contrib non-free ).
But you don't need to do it if everything works well.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 17.10.2010, 16:04



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
What webcam is it anyhow? Most webcams don't really need firmware unless its some oddball model

There may be a driver package for it that's just an apt-get install away Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hopimetOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 17.10.2010, 16:32



Joined: 2010-10-13
Posts: 62
Location: France
Status: Offline
@sx9
Yes, I launched fw-detect (as explained in the manual) before configuring my wifi card (Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG), and it worked well Smile
The only problem I have encountered is that wpa_gui doesn't see the card after it has been configured with Ceni. So, if I want to connect to another access point I have to scan the networks with iwlist wlan0 scan. Another way is to reconfigure the wlan0 interface with Ceni.
Do you have any explanation for that ? Is there a conflict between Ceni and wpa_gui ?

@DeepDayze
My webcam is integrated to my laptop (an ASUS F9J). It is a syntek 174f:6a31 as reported by lsusb.
I have downloaded the DC-1125 driver here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/syntekdriver/files/
The webcam works with Cheese but is not detected by Kopete. I don't understand why.

Thank you again to take care of me! Very Happy
(and sorry for my approximative english writing)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 17.10.2010, 19:37



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
did you work through the wpa_roam part of the manual?

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hopimetOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 17.10.2010, 20:03



Joined: 2010-10-13
Posts: 62
Location: France
Status: Offline
@devil
Thx for your answer. I am not sure tu fully understand what you mean. I am going to read the manual once again. Could you give me more explanations about wpa_roam ?

Edit: OK I have correctly re-configured my /etc/network/interfaces and wpa_gui works now. Thx again. Very Happy
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 17.10.2010, 23:29



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
Cool.
But the Kopete-webcam-problem persists, doesn't it?
I hope not, but I have the same problem. So, let's bugreport and wait for an upgrade that might fix it.

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
hopimetOffline
Post subject: RE: New on Aptosid  PostPosted: 18.10.2010, 09:19



Joined: 2010-10-13
Posts: 62
Location: France
Status: Offline
Yes. Always the same problem with Kopete and also with the google-talk-plugin although it worked well with Ubuntu and Fedora. So, I think the bug is not specifically related to Kopete. I am going to try with skype but I'd rather prefer a free software, of course.

Edit: Well, I have tested the webcam with skype... and it's OK.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio