Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
powdered.toast.manOffline
Post subject: IPV4 settings  PostPosted: 02.11.2010, 21:11



Joined: 2010-09-19
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
I have used Ceni to add DNS addresses to my eth0 connection. I also added the DNS addresses to the IPV4 settings with NetworkManager using the "Automatic (DHCP) addresses only" selection.
I still can't get the edited connection to be used at boot.

NetworkManager.conf

      Code:
[main]
plugins=ifupdown,keyfile

[ifupdown]
managed=true


interfaces

      Code:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
    dns-nameservers 66.60.160.196 205.162.202.197


resolv.conf

      Code:
nameserver 192.168.2.1
nameserver 205.162.202.197
nameserver 69.60.160.196
search Assistant District Attorney
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
HeSaidOffline
Post subject: RE: IPV4 settings  PostPosted: 02.11.2010, 22:44
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 56
Location: southwest Florida, USA
Status: Offline
Take a look at this thread.
http://aptosid.com/index.php?name=PNphp ... &t=312
--
Neal

_________________
Registered Linux User # 159445
aptosid 64-bit Lenovo Thinkpad Edge
aptosid 64-bit HP dv6000 laptop
aptosid 32-bit eeePC 900A
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
powdered.toast.manOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.11.2010, 22:54



Joined: 2010-09-19
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
I am not trying to use other than my ISP's Domain Name Servers.
Would the method in your other thread work for me?

edit: I already have resolvconf installed.


Last edited by powdered.toast.man on 18.12.2011, 07:44; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
HeSaidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.11.2010, 23:27
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 56
Location: southwest Florida, USA
Status: Offline
I am not clear exactly what you mean. If you want to use only your ISP's DNS servers, you should not have to do anything other than reboot with your eth0 cable plugged in and active.
You should not need ceni and surely not networkmanager.

However, since you were making changes using networkmanager, I would suggest using ONLY ceni to both remove eth0 configuration and restart eth0 with no changes to the default ceni settings.
--
Neal

_________________
Registered Linux User # 159445
aptosid 64-bit Lenovo Thinkpad Edge
aptosid 64-bit HP dv6000 laptop
aptosid 32-bit eeePC 900A
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
powdered.toast.manOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.11.2010, 00:53



Joined: 2010-09-19
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
Ceni edited the interfaces file with the DNS addresses, but when I reboot and run Ceni again the Domain Name Server info is gone. It is still in the interfaces file, so maybe Ceni doesn't retain previous settings in itself like NetorkManager. I need to set the DNS for the connection manually because my router doesn't pass the DNS info to my client ID.

The connection I created with NetworkManager called "clbb.net" shows up in the Wired Networks context when left-click on the NMApplet but ifupdown is the connection that always starts and I can't edit or delete that connection.


Last edited by powdered.toast.man on 03.11.2010, 01:04; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
HeSaidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.11.2010, 01:04
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 56
Location: southwest Florida, USA
Status: Offline
You can use wicd to set the DNS IPs. Once installed, it runs from a daemon at boot and remembers its settings.
We use wicd on our laptops because my wife and I do a lot of travelling since we retired.
--
Neal

_________________
Registered Linux User # 159445
aptosid 64-bit Lenovo Thinkpad Edge
aptosid 64-bit HP dv6000 laptop
aptosid 32-bit eeePC 900A
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
broweOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.11.2010, 01:40



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 155
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
What I've done is set my router as the local DNS on my network. My router has a primary and secondary DNS listed. One setting on the router that might help is to enable DNS relay. I'm using a D-Link router so it might be called something else on another brand. Everything works smoothly for me.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
powdered.toast.manOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.11.2010, 04:59



Joined: 2010-09-19
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
I have no DNS relay enable setting on my Belkin router, however wicd did remember my DNS settings and my connection behaves as it should. I had to log in as root to configure it, even though I made my username a member of the netdev group, but all is well now. Thank you all.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio