Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.11.2010, 20:25



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
I've put it into a pastebin because it's rather long but I hope it eslains something

http://pastebin.com/sGEfZFet
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.11.2010, 21:55
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

I see that first 3 "wpa_cli status" wlan0 was connected,
at the fifth "wpa_cli status" in line 41, something has disturbed the connection
and failed since.

Now question is what was going on there behind.

You say you did not do any action other than repeatedly calling "wpa_cli status"?

seems that multiple process is trying to connect the same "wlan0" at the same time,
and 1st agent (??) succeeded, and 2nd agent failed. The 2nd, that failed is something
related to wpa_supplicant. I can't say anything exact, but would try to disable the
wpa_suplicant once, and trying to connect without it.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.11.2010, 22:04



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
      Quote:
You say you did not do any action other than repeatedly calling "wpa_cli status"?

Exactly, the only thing I was doing was launching those commands inside the konsole.

      Quote:
I can't say anything exact, but would try to disable the
wpa_suplicant once, and trying to connect without it.

How do I disable wpa_supplicant? Can I try then to connect with wicd?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.11.2010, 23:18
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

for example, I can connect with "# ifup wlan0 " with this configuration
in /etc/network/interfaces
      Code:

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

#allow-hotplug eth0
#iface eth0 inet dhcp

auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
   wpa-psk ournetworkname
   wpa-ssid justapassword


and I suppose this does not use wpasupplicant.
To be sure, I tried disconnecting and connecting again, after removing wpasupplicant
package. (you don't need to remove it. It was just with purpose to prove.)

# apt-get remove wpasupplicant #-- this removed ceni together
# apt-get install ceni wpasupplicant -d #-- download the .deb file, even when net will be down,
# ifdown wlan0
# ifup wplan0
and voila, I was connected again, without wpasupplicant
then
# apt-get install ceni wpasupplicant #-- to have ceni again on my system

(I repeat, you don't need to do experiment of removing wpasupplicant package.
just disable the config to use it in /etc/network/interfaces.)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.11.2010, 23:25
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
      pumrel wrote:

How do I disable wpa_supplicant? Can I try then to connect with wicd?

Usually in /etc/network/interfaces. But I only know how to activate network-manager (a shaky solution) and I am not firm in using wicd (I use wpasupplicant for years now on a all my notebooks).

But our friends who use wicd should be able to help!

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.11.2010, 23:42



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 750

Status: Offline
If you want to connect to WPA1/ WPA2 networks, wpasupplicant is always involved - either rather directly through ifupdown or indirectly as backend invoked by network-manager or wicd through dbus. For aptosid, we don't really recommend network-manager (or wicd), as both have their own quirks and issues and often hide the real problem. The Debian packaging for wpasupplicant offers a quite decent roaming mode (configured through ifupdown), which "always" works, regardless of dbus or X11.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.11.2010, 16:22



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Ok, I followed your advice with no luck Sad Same thing happens. Connects, disconnects.
I also have already done a clean install of the system with dist-upgrade and it's the same.
I've read somewhere that the rt2x00 firmware is already in the kernel (added recently), yet the fw-detect tells me to install firmware-ralink. Might it be that there's a collision? Because after the installation of firmware-ralink I run "modprobe -r rt2800lib" which returns a fatal error that it is already in use !?

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
HeSaidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.11.2010, 19:39
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 56
Location: southwest Florida, USA
Status: Offline
You might have a conflict.
To see which firmware are being loaded by the kernel. In a terminal:
      Code:
dmesg |grep firmware

To see which modules are being loaded:
      Code:
lsmod |grep 80211

--
Neal

_________________
Registered Linux User # 159445
aptosid 64-bit Lenovo Thinkpad Edge
aptosid 64-bit HP dv6000 laptop
aptosid 32-bit eeePC 900A
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.11.2010, 14:36



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
I can't say I understand these outputs Sad
Does it look alright?

dmesg | grep firmware

      Code:
[    6.839055] elantech: assuming hardware version 2, firmware version 2.0.48


lsmod | grep 80211

      Code:
mac80211              174933  3 rt2800lib,rt2x00pci,rt2x00lib
cfg80211              123989  2 rt2x00lib,mac80211
rfkill                 12348  4 eeepc_laptop,cfg80211,bluetooth

lsmod | grep rt2
      Code:
rt2800pci               7205  0
rt2800lib              25664  1 rt2800pci
crc_ccitt               1055  1 rt2800lib
rt2x00pci               4041  1 rt2800pci
rt2x00lib              24071  3 rt2800pci,rt2800lib,rt2x00pci
mac80211              174933  3 rt2800lib,rt2x00pci,rt2x00lib
cfg80211              123989  2 rt2x00lib,mac80211
eeprom_93cx6             972  1 rt2800pci
led_class               1755  2 rt2x00lib,eeepc_laptop
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.11.2010, 15:46



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Seems that the problem was hidden in the kernel since 2.6.33 or so.

I've found the solution here - http://www.ctbarker.info/2010/05/ubuntu-1004-wireless-chipsets-and-wpa.html

The important is to not install the firmware-ralink. The firmware should be downloaded from www.ralinktech.com and placed in /lib/firmware.

So the wifi works ok. Instead wlan0 it is named ra0, but that's ok.

The only thing that's still buggy is the led that doesn't reflect the state of wifi. However the function key does work.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio