Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.11.2010, 23:51



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
In the /etc/default/grub file that you posted, you needed to add the i915.modeset=0 option in this line:

      Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet"


so after your edit it reads:

      Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet i915.modeset=0"




and in this line:

      Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="vga=791"


you need to insert a "#" at the front, to make in non-effective, so it reads:

      Code:
#GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="vga=791"


But, you will have to get into the system by mounting it with a live CD or USB stick -- you can't get to it from a broken Grub -- sorry. Hope that helps.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.11.2010, 01:00



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 315

Status: Offline
What exactly did you do, i.e., what files did you edit and what did you change?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
IsraelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.11.2010, 02:12



Joined: 2010-11-23
Posts: 11
Location: Hades
Status: Offline
I finally gave up and downloaded the live-dvd of aptosid so I could try to reinstall grub. Even that isn't working...

      Code:
# grub-install /dev/hda
/usr/sbin/grub-probe: error: cannot find a device for /boot/grub (is /dev mounted?).


Finotti just re-read this thread. Repeating this mess is just going to make me angry.

EDIT: Oh, I tried this too...
      Code:
# update-grub
/usr/sbin/grub-probe: error: cannot find a device for / (is /dev mounted?).
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.11.2010, 03:20



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
If you can mount your root OS filesystem, then you can reinstall Grub and point it to the bootable OS:

      Code:
# grub-install --root-directory=/media/sda2  /dev/sda


if your OS is on /dev/sda2, you have mounted it (in the Live CD session) to /media/sda2, and you want Grub installed to the MBR of /dev/sda.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
IsraelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.11.2010, 05:13



Joined: 2010-11-23
Posts: 11
Location: Hades
Status: Offline
Same error:
      Code:
# grub-install --root-directory=/media/sda2  /dev/sda /usr/sbin/grub-probe: error: cannot find a device for /media/sda2/boot/grub (is /dev mounted?).


I was about to install aptosid from the live-dvd and discovered the installer wouldn't run, even from the command-line with 'sux'.

      Code:
# sux
xauth:  creating new authority file /root/.Xauthority
root@aptosid:/home/aptosid# install-gui
No protocol specified

(install-gui:8179): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
IsraelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.11.2010, 05:35



Joined: 2010-11-23
Posts: 11
Location: Hades
Status: Offline
Apparently rebooting the live-dvd allowed me to be able to run the installer and other gui X sessions. Too bad I didn't find that out until I had to delete about half my files because gparted wouldn't run.

I knew there was a reason I quit using forums...
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
ibgbOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.11.2010, 06:18



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 42

Status: Offline
I wonder how many forums you quit using were sad to see you go...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.11.2010, 08:07
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

      Israel wrote:
Well sorry is nice, but how about helping me fix my machine now that I followed the instructions in your link and wrecked it.


Well, I wanted to help you when I wrote "sorry". But I could not guess what you did to bork your system.
I tried to misedit my own /etc/default/grub to reproduce your problem, but update-grub detected the error, and did not corrupt the grub.cfg.

Rereading this thread, now I wonder if you have booted into the system, when devil wrote about putting 'e' on bootscreen.
You did not write you did and could boot without black screen, just asked about 'menu.list' and the thread drifted into about editing grub2's config.

Still guessing, we (at least I) have assumed you did what devil wrote, and already into system, but you were on other system to edit the config file of grub2? then it's possible that you have overwrite the MBR and unable to boot into 'the other system'... in this case, it was total miscommunication.
(and yes, in this case you need live-CD to rescue...
http://manual.aptosid.com/en/sys-admin- ... ver-grub2)

I see the limitation of communication on the web forums. You need to give a lot of useful information to get useful help.
Next time you get into trouble on aptosid, I recommend coming to IRC channel #aptosid, where we can ask each other on-line.

and... I don't believe the problem was reading the manual.
problem is, contrary, we need to understand better before doing anything right.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio