Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
finottiOffline
Post subject: [solved] wifi does not connect automatically anymore  PostPosted: 01.12.2010, 12:23



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 312

Status: Offline
Dear all,

A while ago, with help from hubi, I set up my wireless with config files (wpa_supplicant.conf and interfaces) and it worked great. It would connect to the known wireless networks automatically, according to the priority given.

Recently, and unfortunately I am not sure when it started to happen, it does not connect automatically anymore. wpa_gui shows "scanning" and doesn't connect until I select the network.

I have been tweaking the config files and so I might have butchered something at some point. But I just reread the manual and all seems OK. (Except that the name for the config file suggested is wpa_roam.conf, but I imagine that this is not a problem.)

Here goes the relevant info:

      Code:

# infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "t510" running Linux 2.6.36-1.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ sidux 2010-01 Ύπνος - kde-full - (201006131622) ]
CPU Info        4x Intel Core i5 M 520 @ 3072 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 2400.000 MHz ]                                       
Videocard       nVidia GT218 [NVS 3100M]  X.Org 1.7.7  [ 1366x768@50.0hz ]                                                                           
Network cards   Intel 82577LM Gigabit                                                                                                               
                Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6200                                                                                                       
Processes 161 | Uptime 18min | Memory 1267.6/3828.8MB | HDD ST9320423AS Size 320GB (22%used) | GLX Renderer NVS 3100M/PCI/SSE2 | GLX Version 3.2.0 NVIDIA 195.36.31 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.34



/etc/network/interfaces:
      Code:

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet manual
  wpa-driver wext
  wpa-roam /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf

iface default inet dhcp

# allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

iface home inet dhcp

# id_str="home_static"
iface home_static inet static
        address 192.168.1.124
        netmask 255.255.255.0
#        network 192.168.1.0
#        broadcast 192.168.1.255
        gateway 192.168.1.1
        dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4
        dns-search www.math.utk.edu


iface ut inet dhcp

iface ut-wpa2 inet dhcp

iface lehrs inet dhcp

iface remote inet dhcp




/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf (passwords removed):
      Code:

ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev
update_config=1

network={
        ssid="hensel"
        psk="XXXXXXX"
        proto=WPA
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        pairwise=TKIP
        group=TKIP WEP104 WEP40
        auth_alg=OPEN
        priority=15
        disabled=1
        id_str="home"
}

network={
        ssid="hensel"
        psk="XXXXXXX"
        proto=WPA
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        pairwise=TKIP
        group=TKIP WEP104 WEP40
        auth_alg=OPEN
        priority=20
        disabled=1
        id_str="home_static"
}



network={
        ssid="ut-open"
        key_mgmt=NONE
        auth_alg=OPEN
        priority=10
        disabled=1
        id_str="ut"
}


network={
        ssid="ut-wpa2"
        proto=RSN
        key_mgmt=WPA-EAP
        pairwise=CCMP
        eap=PEAP
        identity="UTK\lfinotti"
        password="XXXXXXX"
        priority=11
        disabled=1
        id_str="ut-wpa2"
}

network={
        ssid="lehrbg69"
        psk="XXXXXXXX"
        proto=WPA
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        pairwise=CCMP
        priority=8
        id_str="lehrs"
}

network={
        ssid=""
        scan_ssid=1
        key_mgmt=NONE
        auth_alg=OPEN
        priority=1
        disabled=1   ## no automatic connection, one needs wpa_cli or wpa_gui
        id_str="remote"
}

EDIT: fixed the missing "}" above.


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Best to all,

Luis


Last edited by finotti on 01.12.2010, 22:32; edited 2 times in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: wifi does not connect automatically anymore  PostPosted: 01.12.2010, 19:12
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

last "network={" does not hove closing brace '}'. Is it copy&paste mistake?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
myloOffline
Post subject: RE: wifi does not connect automatically anymore  PostPosted: 01.12.2010, 19:40



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 116
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Status: Offline
finotti,

is the problem independant of the startup sequence of PC and router?

_________________
Regards
mylo

Linux 3.1-6.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64[2010-03 Ἀπάτη (201012262151)]
Intel Core2 Duo E6550 @ Cache/Ram 4MB/4GB nVidia G72 7300 nouveau 2*250GB
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: wifi does not connect automatically anymore  PostPosted: 01.12.2010, 20:53



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 312

Status: Offline
      muchan wrote:
last "network={" does not hove closing brace '}'. Is it copy&paste mistake?


Yes, sorry about that. I do have the closing brace in the actual file.

      mylo wrote:
is the problem independant of the startup sequence of PC and router?


I am not sure what you mean by "startup sequence of PC"... It is independent of router, as I have the problem at work and at home.

Thanks for checking!

Luis
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: wifi does not connect automatically anymore  PostPosted: 01.12.2010, 22:00
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
Luis,

all stanzas but "lehrbg69" have "disabled=1". This means, those networks will not connect automatically. Just put a # in front of the line or delete it in those network stanzas you want to have connected automatically.

That should solve your problems.

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Re: RE: wifi does not connect automatically anymore  PostPosted: 01.12.2010, 22:32



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 312

Status: Offline
      hubi wrote:
Luis,

all stanzas but "lehrbg69" have "disabled=1". This means, those networks will not connect automatically. Just put a # in front of the line or delete it in those network stanzas you want to have connected automatically.

That should solve your problems.

hubi


Of course! I am sorry I've missed it... It is funny though, as I certainly did not add that manually... Maybe it happened when I fooled around with wpa_gui.

Thank you very much!

Luis
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
myloOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: wifi does not connect automatically anym  PostPosted: 02.12.2010, 06:38



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 116
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Status: Offline
finotti,

I switch of the router sometimes, when I do not use it for longer, to save enbergy. If I then start up the PC first and then the router, I have connection probs on wlan end ethernet.

But yours is solved anyway.


BTW: is there console command for waking up eth0 or wlan0 like
      Code:
if-up eth0
or
if-up wlan0
,
in case, the router was powered up later than the PC and the connection does not come up automatically?

_________________
Regards
mylo

Linux 3.1-6.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64[2010-03 Ἀπάτη (201012262151)]
Intel Core2 Duo E6550 @ Cache/Ram 4MB/4GB nVidia G72 7300 nouveau 2*250GB
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: wifi does not connect automatically anym  PostPosted: 02.12.2010, 13:26



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 312

Status: Offline
I am not sure if that is what you are asking, but have you tried

      Code:

ifdown wlan0 && ifup wlan0


or something like that?

Luis
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
myloOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: wifi does not connect automatically anym  PostPosted: 02.12.2010, 22:11



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 116
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Status: Offline
finotti,
thank I will try that.

_________________
Regards
mylo

Linux 3.1-6.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64[2010-03 Ἀπάτη (201012262151)]
Intel Core2 Duo E6550 @ Cache/Ram 4MB/4GB nVidia G72 7300 nouveau 2*250GB
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio