Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
darioOffline
Post subject: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 16:22



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
Hi, is there any way to set a resolution > 1024x768 for the virtual consoles (ctrl+alt+f1-6)?
I tried with vga=0x0369 (i get this code with hwinfo --framebuffer, it means 1680x1050 24bits) instead of vga=791, but i get a very low resolution, like 640x480.
I have a full hd display, an Nvidia 8800gt vga (with closed Nvidia drivers) and grub 2.
I also tried various options in grub2's scripts, like setting gfxpayload=resolution in /etc/grub.d/00_header, the better result i had was to make the virtual consoles disappear at all (no output on screen before kdm prompt).

p.s. I'm not very skilled with grub2, if you want i can link the guides that i tried to follow to set the resolution.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ibgbOffline
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 16:30



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 42

Status: Offline
Take a lok at slh's post here:
Terminal Resolution at Boot
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
xenexOffline
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 16:53



Joined: 2010-12-23
Posts: 2
Location: London, UK
Status: Offline
@dario
If grub2 doesn't understand fb resolution given in its config it defaults to 640x480
To me your "vga= 0x0369" looks like a typo, if so try the proper one "vga=0x369" instead
which gives a res of 1680x1050@24

Hope it helps...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
darioOffline
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 16:54



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
Read, so there isn't any solution except vga=791, correct?
edit: i didn't see xenex' reply, the "0" was not a typo, i copied that from hwinfo's output, now i'll change that, thanks!
edit 2: tried removing the zero, the resolution is always ~640x480, the only working code is vga=791 (1024x768).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
xenexOffline
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 17:46



Joined: 2010-12-23
Posts: 2
Location: London, UK
Status: Offline
@dario

Sorry, im in the middle of pre-xmas madness so im on and off the forum...

Well thwe grub2's configuration is still a bit of untamed (and not fully documented)
beast but I too am using res 1680x1050 and this worked for me:

The previous method of setting the framebuffer by adding 'vga=***' at the end of
the kernel line in '/boot/grub/menu.lst' is no longer possible in Grub2 as the
configuration files and their locations have completely changed. It is still
possible to set a framebuffer resolution that matches your screen resolution, but it's
just a little bit more complicated.

Edit this file: /etc/grub.d/00_header

Find the line that reads:

if loadfont `make_system_path_relative_to_its_root ${GRUB_FONT_PATH}` ; then
set gfxmode=${GRUB_GFXMODE}
load_video
insmod gfxterm
fi

Here you need to add 'set gfxpayload=keep' to give the following:

if loadfont `make_system_path_relative_to_its_root ${GRUB_FONT_PATH}` ; then
set gfxmode=${GRUB_GFXMODE}
load_video
set gfxpayload=keep
insmod gfxterm

That will set the console screen size the same as the grub screen size.

Edit: /etc/default/grub and find the lines:

# The resolution used on graphical terminal
# note that you can use only modes which your graphic card supports via VBE
# you can see them in real GRUB with the command `vbeinfo'
GRUB_GFXMODE=1680x1050x24 (<- u have to uncomment this then put your stuff here)

This will set the grub screen size. You must set a resolution that is supported
by your monitor. The last setting 'x24' is the colour or bit depth of the
monitor.

Generate a new grub.cfg

# update-grub

This produces a new '/boot/grub/grub.cfg' as this file states it is not to be
edited directly, all changes must be made in '/etc/default/grub' &
'/etc/grub.d/' and then a new 'grub.cfg' should be generated by running the
above command.

Hope it helps

Gotta go now...(the kitchen calls,i love cooking!)

BTW Marry Xmas 2 u
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
darioOffline
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 18:28



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
Thank you very much xenex! I followed your istructions and setted the resolution to 1024x768x24 with GRUB_GFXMODE (i didn't try an higher value because i didin' know the maximum resolution supported), it worked, so i think it will work also with other resolutions.
When i restarted the system to test the changes i looked the supported modes with vbeinfo, it seems that the maximum resolution supported is 1280x1024 or 1280x800, if i try to set the value to an higher resolution may cause the system to fail to start? Anyhow, 1280x800 is better than nothing!
Thanks again, marry Xmas to you too!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 19:16
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

Aptosid manual - cheatcodes VGA codes
http://manual.aptosid.com/en/cheatcodes-vga-en.htm#vga
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 22:54



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 499
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
The vga-parameter is depricated, so even the vga codes are.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 23:25



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
      Quote:

if i try to set the value to an higher resolution may cause the system to fail to start?

no. but you might get garbled or unreadable output until you enter X.

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
darioOffline
Post subject: RE: Setting virtual console resolution  PostPosted: 24.12.2010, 13:24



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
I tried with the 1280x800 resolution (by modifying /etc/default/grub and /etc/grub.d/00_header like in xerex' post, with 1280x800 instead of 1680x1050), at system start the output is readable but after the login in kde i get a blank screen if i hit ctrl+alt+fX.
I read somewhere that in Ubuntu similar problems (with Nvidia gpu) could be solved by blacklisting the module "vesafb" and using another module instead, if this is possible in debian too, which are the other framebuffer modules?

p.s. @muchan i've already read the vga code table, i'm afraid that the only suitable code is 791 (or another 1024x768 code), 1280x1024 will probably be hardly readable on my screen (it's 5:4, my display is 16:9) and 1600x1200 is too high (i have only 1080 px as vertical resolution)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio