Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
JojonintendoOffline
15 Post subject: (solved) Error booting aptosid with radeon card.  PostPosted: 14.09.2010, 14:54



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 3

Status: Offline
Hello all.

I just downloaded aptosid with the new 2.6.35 kernel, because I wanted to give a try to the new power management of radeon cards like mine. The problem is that after booting the live image (KDE-lite-amd64) with no specific parameter to the kernel, I get a screen that... shows nothing readable. Well, I don't know how to say it, my screen is detected, and shows random colors. Plus I see a strange square (of random pixels too) that moves as my mouse does. So I know the screen works, and the mouse too, that's not that bad Very Happy.

So I tried to put some parameters in the kernel line, like xdriver=radeon, or video=800x600, but none of them gets me in working live environment after booting.

If someone knows something about it, thanks for replying Smile.


Last edited by Jojonintendo on 26.09.2010, 08:27; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
myloOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 14.09.2010, 15:01



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 116
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Status: Offline
try

      Code:
radeon.modeset=0


as per thread, hope that helps

_________________
Regards
mylo

Linux 3.1-6.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64[2010-03 Ἀπάτη (201012262151)]
Intel Core2 Duo E6550 @ Cache/Ram 4MB/4GB nVidia G72 7300 nouveau 2*250GB
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
JojonintendoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 14.09.2010, 15:17



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 3

Status: Offline
Thanks for the reply. I'm writting from the live desktop. This time everything seems to work, but I want to know something. This option "radeon.modeset=0" disables all the powermanagement feature, huh? This is just what I wanted to try out :/.

Maybe we can do nothing better at this time. I'll try installing to usb stick and see if it's possible to reset KMS after install.

Thank you anyway Smile

Edit: I couldn't manage to get to desktop when activating KMS, let's wait Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
JörgOffline
Post subject: radeon.modeset=0  PostPosted: 28.09.2010, 08:43



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 27
Location: Amsterdam
Status: Offline
Hello reader,

where (file, script, o.a.?) do I have to insert "radeon.modeset=0" to make this permanent? Thanks in advance for your help.

Greetings, Jörg
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: radeon.modeset=0  PostPosted: 28.09.2010, 09:36



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
Why anyone will make this permanet?
Its only for the 1st boot nessesary, then, user should install firmware-linux-nonfree for the full power of the graphicscard.
For the one, who realy want to make this permanent, it must be in /etc/default/grub on GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX= and after that, update-grub is needed.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
JörgOffline
Post subject: radeon.modeset=0  PostPosted: 28.09.2010, 11:56



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 27
Location: Amsterdam
Status: Offline
Hello Towo,

first: thank you for your quick solution. second: the "apt-get install firmware-linux-nonfree" unfortunately did not solve my problem, but the permanent change in /etc/default/grub on my hard disk did!!

Greetings, Jörg
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
JojonintendoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 18:27



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 3

Status: Offline
I have some news about this. I saw that 2.6.36 kernel was out, so I installed aptosid using "radeon.modeset=0". Then I dist-upgraded, and now everything is working just fine Smile.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio