Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
GdV87Offline
Post subject: Choose desktop environment during boot  PostPosted: 27.02.2011, 20:52



Joined: 2010-10-11
Posts: 63
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
using the cheat code: "desktop=[DE name]" it is possible to choose the desktop environment during the boot of the aptosid live iso.
I'm wondering if it is possible to do something like that also if aptosid is booting from the hard disk.

GdV87
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: RE: Choose desktop environment during boot  PostPosted: 27.02.2011, 21:03
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
No, or at least i can't imagine it can be done cleanly. But you should be able to switch in the login screen the desktop environment you want to login to.

(sorry, can't tell you exactly how, as i don't use a login screen for various reasons, but i know that it works)

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject: RE: Choose desktop environment during boot  PostPosted: 27.02.2011, 21:20



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 731

Status: Offline
no, but your preferred display manager usually offers you a drop-down menu to select your preferred window manager - and tends to remember the last setting.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject: RE: Choose desktop environment during boot  PostPosted: 27.02.2011, 22:11



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
kdm and gdm does have those options to select the DE you want (KDE, Gnome, Xfce, etc...)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
GdV87Offline
Post subject: RE: Choose desktop environment during boot  PostPosted: 28.02.2011, 11:43



Joined: 2010-10-11
Posts: 63
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Thanks everybody for your prompt replies.
In fact, I don't like to use a login screen (as I'm the only user of my PC) but it seems that there are no other ways to select the DE.

GdV87
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
gutterslobOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Choose desktop environment during boot  PostPosted: 28.02.2011, 18:46



Joined: 2010-12-25
Posts: 44
Location: Wandering
Status: Offline
      GdV87 wrote:
In fact, I don't like to use a login screen (as I'm the only user of my PC) but it seems that there are no other ways to select the DE.
Well, I'm not too sure about desktop environments, but for standalone window managers (Openbox, Fluxbox, Xmonad, ScrotWM, etc) you can just get rid of the login screen (GDM) and rely on startx/.xinitrc
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio