Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
delta9Offline
Post subject: Two graphic cards  PostPosted: 01.03.2011, 13:47



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 17
Location: Agrinio, Greece
Status: Offline
Hello, my notebook has two graphic cards. An integrated intel and a mobility randeon 5730.

      Code:
$ lspci | grep VGA
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 12)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Madison [Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series]


My problem is that when system boots, i get some errors and then a blank screen and i have to hard reset. Then system works fine with this error message when booting

      Code:
 intel ips 0000:00:1f:6: failed to get i915 symbols, graphics turbo disabled


A relevant line i can see on dmesg output is:
      Code:
[Firmware Bug]: Duplicate ACPI video bus devices for the same VGA controller, please try module parameter "video.allow_duplicates=1"if the current driver doesn't work.


I dont know which of cards is used. Is there a way to tell?
Do i have to disable one of them?
Is there a switching gpu tool in linux?

As a side note system works great and i can play some high quality 1080p movies.

Thanks a lot in advance

_________________
Replying "mine works" is not a solution to someone's problem...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
seasonsOffline
Post subject: RE: Two graphic cards  PostPosted: 01.03.2011, 17:40



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 92

Status: Offline
Google "vga_switcheroo". It's a script that will allow you to switch between the GPU's. It will only work with open-source drivers though, so don't try to install fglrx/Catalyst unless you find a way to disable the Intel IGP in the BIOS.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ragupoOffline
Post subject: to use switcheroo  PostPosted: 01.03.2011, 21:25



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 29
Location: Copenhagen
Status: Offline
slh kernels come with switcheroo enabled, to use it
mount the partition “none”, easy way to do this at every boottime is to write it to fstab, by adding this line (remember the empty line that has to be at the end of fstab though)
      Code:
none                    /sys/kernel/debug debugfs defaults 0 0
run this command to mount it right away, as fstab wont kick in before restart
      Code:
mount none
you now have the following directory with a file called switch inside
      Code:
/sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo
now you can switch: u have to issue the command to switch, then kill and restart X, login and you have switched graphics card
following commands are possible
      Code:
echo ON > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
turn on the unused card
      Code:
echo OFF > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
turn off the unused card
      Code:
echo DIGD > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
change to integrated card (remember to turn on beforehand)
      Code:
echo DDIS > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
change to dedicated card (turn on beforehand

test the running card with
      Code:
cd /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo
cat switch
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject: RE: to use switcheroo  PostPosted: 01.03.2011, 21:42



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 731

Status: Offline
I'm curious, does that make any sense in practice? I'd just disable the addon card and live on with low(er) power intel - or rather make that choice before buying Wink
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ragupoOffline
Post subject: RE: to use switcheroo  PostPosted: 01.03.2011, 22:02



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 29
Location: Copenhagen
Status: Offline
i run heavy cad programmes on windows and for that I need the extra power from my ATI card. Switcheroo is a convinient way to shut it off when using linux (because it uses power even when not in use), - without having to goto bios and do it. But you are right in a way. I bought this setup at a point where i used it daily to run Windows and Microstation/ARCgis/Mapinfo/ and other windows-only-apps that require some more power than the intel-card provides. Today i have a workstation for that, and i would probably not get this kind of setup again, just go for whatever works best under linux... But what is that? It seems like anything ati or nvidia breaks quite often, intel beeing the sane but rather toothless choice.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
belzeOffline
Post subject: RE: to use switcheroo  PostPosted: 02.03.2011, 15:14



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 100

Status: Offline
i have a laptop with such hardware. I use this script to (auto) shutdown my ATI card at startup. I use the script to turn it on when i play some games (more power needed).
I would really love to have a funcion in X to switch without restart X server itself (same as windows os OSX)...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
delta9Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.03.2011, 16:06



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 17
Location: Agrinio, Greece
Status: Offline
After some googling i found this script

http://asusm51ta-with-linux.blogspot.com/
Ill give it a try and post a feedback

_________________
Replying "mine works" is not a solution to someone's problem...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
delta9Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 06.03.2011, 20:51



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 17
Location: Agrinio, Greece
Status: Offline
im bring this up again cause i have some serious issues making my system work(and i really cant try any of the solutions posted for my initial problem). My system has an integrated intel card and a ati randeon 5730 HD (as shown on my first post).

After latest d-u system freezes when booting (i can see no desktop environment). I have to use the power button to shut it down. There are some lines of errors just before it freezes. Is there a way to save those errors on a log file so i can post them here?

Is it ok that i have installed the
      Code:
firmware-linux
?
Should i do something else for the drivers to work? As i read on the manual the only thing i have to do is to install firmware-linux.

Thanks a lot in advance and sorry for the long post.

_________________
Replying "mine works" is not a solution to someone's problem...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.03.2011, 12:08
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 250

Status: Offline
Do you have firmware-linux-nonfree installed?

You will if you had non-free enabled when you installed firmware-linux, but if not you can enable non-free now (in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list) to install firmware-linux-nonfree and get the radeon firmwares.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
delta9Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.03.2011, 13:28



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 17
Location: Agrinio, Greece
Status: Offline
@bfree yes firmware-linux-nonfree is installed.

I found this post
http://aptosid.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=931
on the forums, which seems to be relative to my issue. Problem is gone after todays d-u.Now im on 2.6.37-2.slh.6-aptosid-amd64.

_________________
Replying "mine works" is not a solution to someone's problem...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio