Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 04.04.2011, 17:12



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      blackhole wrote:
Digikam is not working here, after removing marble-plugins


On my thinkpad digikam 1.2 from sid starts and I don't have marble-plugins installed while on my desktop it crashes...haven't checked if I had marble plugins installed there.

Maybe move the digikam config files aside (don't delete just rename) to see if it is a bad setting that causes it to crash?

Also did you PURGE marble-plugins? I think digikam picks up the config file that's left behind if that package isn't purged. Purging the plugins package removes that config file.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 04.04.2011, 19:12



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
digikam depends on libmarblewidget10, which is broken at the moment.
i think, this has to do with unbuildable kdebindings due to python breakage.

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
blackholeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 04.04.2011, 21:57



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 110

Status: Offline
Compiled and installed libgcal0 and akonadi-googledata from source. Now sync with gmail is working perfect (contacts and calendar).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 00:23



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Another thing I discovered is that you may need to install upower package if you want powerdevil to work properly on 4.6. Without this package, some systems may not display any power profiles nor allow sleep or hibernate to work.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 05:21



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
upower got installed here on all machines with the upgrade to 4.6.1

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
merlynOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 09:41



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 76
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Status: Offline
      BelaLugosi wrote:
@merlyn

Since the upgrade to KDE 4.6.1 there are problems using akonadi and google-calendars/contacts. But there is also a solution --> Bug #264861 @ bugs.kde.org (site down atm). Works here.


Thanks for the tip.

I haven't actually used the akonadi google-data resource before.

But given the information you provided a link to will definitely give it a try.

Cheers.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
dexterusOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 15:27



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
ok, upgraded. kappfinder and libakonadiprivate1 were removed and everything runs smoothly... more/less...

thing is, i have this usbhid (a remote control) device and since the upgrade it requires starting hald manually in order for it to work (which wasn't the case previously). so, is this udev related, or is there some package installing/additional configuring that should be done? or maybe i've missed something here in the forums/manual? also, if anyone can point me out to some readings on how to add hald properly to init.d scripts, it'll be highly appreciated. Smile

oh, and a small quirk i noticed since the upgrade... the "close tab" button in konsole became inactive (greyed out).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 15:52



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      dexterus wrote:
ok, upgraded. kappfinder and libakonadiprivate1 were removed and everything runs smoothly... more/less...

thing is, i have this usbhid (a remote control) device and since the upgrade it requires starting hald manually in order for it to work (which wasn't the case previously). so, is this udev related, or is there some package installing/additional configuring that should be done? or maybe i've missed something here in the forums/manual? also, if anyone can point me out to some readings on how to add hald properly to init.d scripts, it'll be highly appreciated. Smile

oh, and a small quirk i noticed since the upgrade... the "close tab" button in konsole became inactive (greyed out).

Hal is being deprecated and many of the hal rules have been removed so its necessary to start it manually for any legacy HID devices. Hopefully a future update will make your device work with udev.


You can still close tabs by going to File>Close Tab. Yes it's an annoying quirk not having Close Tab button greyed out so hope it gets fixed soon

      devil wrote:
upower got installed here on all machines with the upgrade to 4.6.1

greetz
devil


For some reason upower didn't get installed on my desktop system. Installed it manually and sleep works again on the desktop
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
dexterusOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 16:47



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
      DeepDayze wrote:

Hal is being deprecated and many of the hal rules have been removed so its necessary to start it manually for any legacy HID devices. Hopefully a future update will make your device work with udev.


yeah, i read about hal being deprecated and udev taking over. so, i guess i'll have to take your advice and wait. Smile

      DeepDayze wrote:

You can still close tabs by going to File>Close Tab. Yes it's an annoying quirk not having Close Tab button greyed out so hope it gets fixed soon


hehe, yep, i was aware of the 'workaround', just wanted to make sure it wasn't only me.

thanks for the quick reply!
cheers!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
arwaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 18:24



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 183

Status: Offline
I do not have the open/close tab icons enabled, because I usually close a shell by pressing "ctrl+d". AFAIK only if a program does not quit correctly you might need another way.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio