Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
hyOffline
15 Post subject: How to connect to the network from within a virtualbox guest  PostPosted: 15.04.2011, 18:59



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
How can I connect to the network from within a virtualbox guest?

I configured bridge in /etc/network/interfaces and did so in virtualbox.
And some scroogle only led me to years old discussions that weren't of any real help.
Is there a FAQ somewhere or a wiki?
Thanks in advance


Last edited by hy on 15.04.2011, 20:00; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 15.04.2011, 19:01



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
      Quote:
I configured bridge in /etc/network/interfaces

You have what?
For vbox you must configure nothing in /etc/network/interfaces.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hyOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 15.04.2011, 19:21



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
Well without it it didn't work and I have used some lines that were recommended in a debian forum.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 15.04.2011, 19:24



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
That's useless.
Vbox brovides a virtual switch. All you have to do ist choose bridged in the gui and bind that to your nic.
You should realy read the vbox-manual.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hyOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 15.04.2011, 19:46



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
I did chose bridged in the gui but still it doesn't work.
I am running this virtual machine a long time now - but actually there never was the necessity to communicate to the network (other as shared devices).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 15.04.2011, 19:50



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
"it doesn't work" helps no one.
What's you network topology?
What's your host network settings?
What's your guest network settings?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hyOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 15.04.2011, 19:59



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 160
Location: Costa Teguise
Status: Offline
solved - my fault
I had used a static IP that was in the Range of DHCP adresses as set in the router.

Thanks for helping towo.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio