Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
aylaOffline
15 Post subject: fixed:grub2 OS-Prober problem  PostPosted: 25.04.2011, 00:30



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
      Code:
Host/Kernel/OS  "nescaya" running Linux 2.6.38-4.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2010-03 Ἀπάτη - kde-full - (201012262151) ]                                                                                                                               
CPU Info        2x Pentium Dual-Core E5400 @ 2048 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 2700.000 MHz ]               
Videocard       nVidia C79 [GeForce 9300 / nForce 730i]  X.Org 1.9.5  [ 1680x1050@60.0hz ]                                     
Network cards   nVidia MCP79                                                                                                   
                ATHER USB2.0 WLAN                                                                                               
Processes 135 | Uptime 40min | Memory 405.2/3711.6MB | HDD SAMSUNG HD321KJ,SAMSUNG HD321KJ,OCZ-AGILITY2 Size 700GB (3%used) | GLX Renderer Software Rasterizer | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.35     


      Code:
apt-cache policy grub-pc
grub-pc:
  Installiert: 1.99~rc1-13
  Kandidat:    1.99~rc1-13
  Versionstabelle:
 *** 1.99~rc1-13 0
        500 http://cdn.debian.net/debian/ sid/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status




Message from Grub after d-u:

      Code:
/usr/lib/os-probes/mounted/90linux-distro: 132: Syntax error: end of file unexpected (expecting "fi")                           
done



Other systems aren't recognized anymore. 40_custom don't works also.

greets
ayla


Last edited by ayla on 25.04.2011, 01:01; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject: RE: grub2 OS-Prober problem  PostPosted: 25.04.2011, 00:48



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 761

Status: Offline
I have just uploaded fixed os-prober packages to our archive and will take care of the Debian bugreport, thanks for the notice.

Edit: #623981


Last edited by slh on 25.04.2011, 01:04; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.04.2011, 00:58



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
testet and works.

Thanks for immediate fix.

greets ayla
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.04.2011, 03:11



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
For now I changed the line in the script indicated in the bug report and it works here too. Awaiting fixed os-prober package.

Thanks for the fast bug report slh
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
yossarianOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.04.2011, 13:30



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 35

Status: Offline
Now is fixed os-prober 1.46 in Debian repository.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.04.2011, 15:00



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
hm...

tried today with and without os-prober but configured 40_custom.

There still seems to be something wrong. I cant get 40_custom beeing involved.

My 40_custom:
      Code:
#!/bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
menuentry "Arch Linux, with Linux vmlinuz26 (on /dev/sda1)" --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
   load_video
   set gfxpayload=1680x1050
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
   search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 4d947a85-524c-46dc-b030-b3651b4a968e
   linux /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/disk/by-uuid/4d947a85-524c-46dc-b030-b3651b4a968e ro nomodeset
   initrd /boot/kernel26.img
}
menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux vmlinuz26-lts' --class archlinux --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
   load_video
   set gfxpayload=1680x1050
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
   search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 4d947a85-524c-46dc-b030-b3651b4a968e
   echo   'Loading Linux vmlinuz26-lts ...'
   linux   /boot/vmlinuz26-lts root=/dev/disk/by-uuid/4d947a85-524c-46dc-b030-b3651b4a968e ro  nomodeset
   echo   'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
   initrd   /boot/kernel26-lts.img
}menuentry "Debian GNU/Linux, mit Linux 2.6.38-2.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 (on /dev/sdc4)" --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
   load_video
   set gfxpayload=1680x1050   
   insmod ext2
   insmod part_msdos
   set root='(hd2,msdos4)'
   search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 9df62aa4-0720-4d88-b503-29629803e565
   linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.38-2.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 root=UUID=9df62aa4-0720-4d88-b503-29629803e565 ro nomodeset
   initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.38-2.slh.2-aptosid-amd64
}

#


Tail of grub.cfg:
      Code:

menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+, serial console 115200, experimental multiboot)" {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='(hd2,msdos2)'
   search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root bde4d435-4fe4-4b9e-b7d7-9fac3e3c4f4b
   multiboot   /boot/memtest86+_multiboot.bin console=ttyS0,115200n8
}
### END /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

      Code:
apt-cache policy os-prober
os-prober:
  Installiert: 1.46
  Kandidat:    1.46
  Versionstabelle:
 *** 1.46 0
        500 http://cdn.debian.net/debian/ sid/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status

I did not test this last night, was just testing os-prober.

Or have I made something wrong? I'm not used to 40_custom.

greets
ayla
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.04.2011, 15:33



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
      ayla wrote:

Or have I made something wrong? I'm not used to 40_custom.

greets
ayla


OK, found the problem, somehow I lost the "executeable" bit on my file.

Now ev'rything works.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hunkirdowneOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 30.04.2011, 17:04



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 19
Location: Texas Gulf Coast
Status: Offline
I have separate issues with 40_custom (syntax, most likely) but for now I would like to see if I can get os-prober to work.

os-prober probes but doesn't tell grub diddly

      Code:
$ apt-cache policy os-prober

      Quote:
os-prober:
Installed: 1.46
Candidate: 1.46
Version table:
*** 1.46 0
500 http://cdn.debian.net/debian/ sid/main i386 Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status


grub.d executables:
      Quote:
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 6671 Mar 15 06:23 ./00_header
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 5407 Jan 18 05:44 ./05_debian_theme
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 5036 Mar 15 06:23 ./10_linux
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 5098 Mar 15 06:23 ./20_linux_xen
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 5975 Mar 15 06:23 ./30_os-prober


(os-prober is in there and executable)


update-grub:
      Quote:
Generating grub.cfg ...
Found background image: linuxmint.png
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.38-4.slh.4-aptosid-686
Found initrd image: /boot/initrd.img-2.6.38-4.slh.4-aptosid-686
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.38-4.slh.1-aptosid-686
Found initrd image: /boot/initrd.img-2.6.38-4.slh.1-aptosid-686
No volume groups found
Found Debian GNU/Linux (5.0.8) on /dev/sda6
done


(used to have linuxmint and didn't wipe prior to install)

os-prober finds Lenny alright, but doesn't add it to grub.cfg.

      Quote:
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###


This doesn't really tear me up but it would be nice if it worked. Due to my aptosid grub issues (this and 40_custom) I'm (at least temporarily) using my Lenny grub/menu.lst but this doesn't get updated when I update aptosid so I just link the kernel images to the generic names and use that.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio