Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
arlOffline
Post subject: [SOLVED] xsane runs as root only  PostPosted: 28.04.2011, 03:19



Joined: 2011-02-19
Posts: 32
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Status: Offline
Since my last d-u upgrade xsane will run under root but gives the error message: "no devices available" in message box when run from a user shell.
Scanner info:
      Code:
root@cledus-a:/tmp# scanimage -L
device `epson2:libusb:005:002' is a Epson GT-X800 flatbed scanner

my computer:
      Code:
root@cledus-a:/tmp# uname -a
Linux cledus-a 2.6.38-1.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Mar 24 01:59:27 UTC 2011 x86_64 GNU/Linux

There must be a permissions or ownership problem. Fixes seen on Google searches didn't work.

arl
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hefeeOffline
Post subject: RE: xsane runs as root only  PostPosted: 28.04.2011, 11:11



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 26

Status: Offline
You have to be in the group scanners or plugdev.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: xsane runs as root only  PostPosted: 28.04.2011, 14:43
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
And - in case of a multifunction device - in the group lp.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
arlOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 29.04.2011, 16:24



Joined: 2011-02-19
Posts: 32
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Status: Offline
The xsane application runs from a user shell if I unplug and replug in the USB cable. However, I have to do this each time I reboot.
      Quote:
You have to be in the group scanners or plugdev.

I don't know where group "scanners" is; however, feel free to move this post to there if you wish to. This scanner has worked OK for many months on aptosid. Only after d-u have I had problems, so I thought it was an upgrade problem.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 29.04.2011, 16:38



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      arl wrote:
The xsane application runs from a user shell if I unplug and replug in the USB cable. However, I have to do this each time I reboot.
      Quote:
You have to be in the group scanners or plugdev.

I don't know where group "scanners" is; however, feel free to move this post to there if you wish to. This scanner has worked OK for many months on aptosid. Only after d-u have I had problems, so I thought it was an upgrade problem.
it's scanner not scanners for the group name
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 30.04.2011, 18:36
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
adduser username lp

adduser username scanner

or use kuser (might have to apt-get it)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio