Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
aylaOffline
Post subject: Re: i wanna go back.  PostPosted: 12.05.2011, 07:55



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
      ikeinthai wrote:
towo's procedure above did not give me x, but it DID GIVE ME A USABLE INIT 3, so i have dist-upgraded (but because no x i am posting from a different system).


Thats strange. Other then towo suggested in his post I didn't build up my xorg.conf file manually. Insteed I let aticonfig --initial do it's job. Don't know whether this was building /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.default or something with your installation went wrong, but it's present on my system.


      ikeinthai wrote:

other than removing radeon from the blacklist what else do i have to do to go back to radeon?



      Code:
apt-get purge fglrx-glx fglrx-driver fglrx-control
apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-core xserver-xorg-video-radeon


remove/rename all xorg.conf files you have in /etc/X11 and all .conf files you have in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d

remove "blacklist radeon" where ever you have stored it in /etc/modeprobe.d

remove "radeon.modeset=0"

reboot

If radeon is not getting used automatically after this build an /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-radeon.conf
      Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier      "Device 0"
    Driver          "radeon"
EndSection


reboot or
      Code:
init 5


greets
ayla


Last edited by ayla on 12.05.2011, 07:58; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.05.2011, 07:57



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 496
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
      Quote:
Thats strange. Other then towo suggested in his post I didn't build up my xorg.conf file manually. I let aticonfig --initial do it's job. Don't know whether this was building /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.default or something with your installation went wrong, but it's present on my system.

/etc/ati/amdpcsdb.default is a part of fglrx-driver
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ikeinthaiOffline
Post subject: thank you.which grubline cheat?  PostPosted: 16.05.2011, 07:17



Joined: 2010-09-22
Posts: 119
Location: bigannastybkk
Status: Offline
thanks ayla for the help.

removing/moving/renaming the xorg.conf file is what i forgot to do.

best to all, ike.

the next time i dist-upgrade i think i will just try a grubline cheatcode, rather than going to fglrx. which would be most likely to give me a usable x? "noxrandr"? "xmodule=vesa"?

thanks again.

_________________
aptosid: magic in action, the point of the spear. bleedin pearls before swine? lets hope not. freesoftware/freedomsoftware=a chance at freedom. participants, engage your vehicle. . . avatar by zenren
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 16.05.2011, 07:27



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
xmodule=vesa should give you an usable but slow X with reduced resolution in any case. AFAIK it is used as fallback by the free drivers anyway.

greets
ayla
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 16.05.2011, 07:44



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 496
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
1st, xmodule=vesa only works on life and need radeon.modeset=0 too.
2dn, as long as KMS is active, X cant's use vesa as fallback, since vesa does not load, if KMS is active.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 16.05.2011, 07:53



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
      towo wrote:
1st, xmodule=vesa only works on life and need radeon.modeset=0 too.
2dn, as long as KMS is active, X cant's use vesa as fallback, since vesa does not load, if KMS is active.


hmm, that's not so fine, a working cheatcode to use vesa should exist for installed systems, too.
So you have to go to runlevel 3 and build a xorg.conf with driver=vesa and add the ...modeset=0 parameter to kernel command line in case of an failure?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ikeinthaiOffline
Post subject: thanks!  PostPosted: 16.05.2011, 08:00



Joined: 2010-09-22
Posts: 119
Location: bigannastybkk
Status: Offline
      towo wrote:
1st, xmodule=vesa only works on life and need radeon.modeset=0 too.
2dn, as long as KMS is active, X cant's use vesa as fallback, since vesa does not load, if KMS is active.


thanks towo for the info.

the easiest way for me to get a useable tty seems to be to shut down, "e" and then "radeon.modeset=0" on the grubline, ctrl+x to boot, then choose "console login" from dropdown menu on the login screen.

this is fine for me. i just wanted to be able to dist-upgrade outside of x. if i want a useable tty i have to shut down first. would be better if that was not the case, but oh well.

gonna mark it solved(not init 3, but is command line outside of x. close enough). thanks for the help 8D

_________________
aptosid: magic in action, the point of the spear. bleedin pearls before swine? lets hope not. freesoftware/freedomsoftware=a chance at freedom. participants, engage your vehicle. . . avatar by zenren
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio