Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
ottoOffline
22 Post subject: kmix bug ?  PostPosted: 09.05.2011, 00:29



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 65
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Status: Offline
Question

Dear aptosid devs,
We need your attention to solve up this bug just in case. But I'm not sure It's a kde bug or not.

One brazilian aptosid Brazil user (the guy doesn't speak english) reported a kmix bug. He said that the sound is very low by using the aptosid kde.I told him the solution it's here at http://manual.aptosid.com/pt-br/sys-admin-gen-pt-br.htm But he told me there is not any explanation about the kmix configuration. He published the thread at the aptosid Brazil at http://www.aptosid.com.br/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=893 . He also placed the kmix bug at his site to describe better the kmix bug at http://www.vuuup.com.br/ . Thus I would like to post here as follows:

Quotation/Translation:
“1
The only settings are enabled in kmix are master and headphone.
So that if we want to hear something we have to use a headset.
The master did not really know what use is not increasing and decreasing volume since we have no sound on the loudspeaker.

2
Activating Speaker and then dragging the slider
to increase sound volume can hear the output of the speaker.

3
When sliding sound of the PCM is at the least
we don't sound even with the above configurated.
Naturaly, when we installed it ever happens to plugins
browsers, which appears with the PCM sliders at least
increased sound when sliding back to normal volume.

Being so, I believe that even that is not bug reporting
the case, nothing changes by kde.
There are only two ways to solve this problem.

1
The distro which I use is the aptosid kde iso released its own version with the kmix configured.

2
Having a guide that shows the path of the configuration to run kmix.”


There is no solution for that "bug" at the aptosid manual. Pehaps for an aptosid newcomer is hard to solve it up this "kmix bug".
Arrow

_________________
visit the aptosid Brazil at http://www.aptosid.com.br
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: kmix bug ?  PostPosted: 09.05.2011, 05:38



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 496
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
Waht does

cat /proc/asound/cards

say?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ottoOffline
25 Post subject: Re: RE: kmix bug ?  PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 21:56



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 65
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Status: Offline
      towo wrote:
Waht does

cat /proc/asound/cards

say?

Dear towo,
It says like this:


0 [ICH5 ]: ICH4 - Intel ICH5
Intel ICH5 with ALC655 at irq 17



Idea

_________________
visit the aptosid Brazil at http://www.aptosid.com.br
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: kmix bug ?  PostPosted: 12.05.2011, 05:48



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 496
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
There is no headset.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ottoOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Re: RE: kmix bug ?  PostPosted: 13.05.2011, 00:57



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 65
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Status: Offline
      towo wrote:
There is no headset.

Embarassed
Please appologize me I pasted another computer's of mine. The right one is the following:

cat /proc/asound/cards
0 [Intel ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
HDA Intel at 0x94340000 irq 41


cheers.
Smile

_________________
visit the aptosid Brazil at http://www.aptosid.com.br
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio