Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
pumrelOffline
Post subject: ATI - strange rendering  PostPosted: 19.05.2011, 18:55



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Hello everybody,
for a week or so I notice wrong rendering when a window appears. Its duration is not over one second but it is quite ugly. Before a window is rendered correctly its frame is filled with a grid of blacklines. I have Ati Radeon 2600 and radeon driver. Do you experience the same thing?

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject: RE: ATI - strange rendering  PostPosted: 19.05.2011, 19:17



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 689

Status: Offline
That issue is not restricted to radeon, but also present for intel and nouveau. My best guess would be a suboptimal interaction between qt4 and mesa.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject: RE: ATI - strange rendering  PostPosted: 19.05.2011, 22:01



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
The nvidia binary blob does exhibit this to some extent as well.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: ATI - strange rendering  PostPosted: 19.05.2011, 22:50
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
      DeepDayze wrote:
The nvidia binary blob does exhibit this to some extent as well.


Yes, I am seeing this now, with latest du (20 minutes ago) on 32 bit

I didn't see this behavour with the 2.6.38-6.slh.2-aptosid-68 kernel, however, I am seeing it with the 2.6.39-0.slh.1-aptosid-686 kernel.

doing a ctrl+alt+F1 then ctrl+alt+F7 fixes the problem for about 10 minutes.

I am going to stick with the 2.6.38-6.slh.2 for now

      Code:
piper@x1:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "x1" running Linux 2.6.39-0.slh.1-aptosid-686 i686 [ aptosid snapshot - kde-lite - (201103311545) ]
CPU Info        2x AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4200+ 512 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 2200.000 MHz ]
Videocard       nVidia GF106 [GeForce 450 GTS]  X.Org 1.10.1  [ 1920x1080@50.0hz ]
Network cards   Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit
Processes 141 | Uptime 7min | Memory 442.3/3167.8MB | HDD ST3320620AS,ST31000528AS,ST31000528AS Size 2320GB (47%used) | GLX Renderer GeForce GTS 450/PCI/SSE2/3DNOW! | GLX Version 4.1.0 NVIDIA 270.41.06 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.05.2011, 00:39



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
I don't see anything unusual on my 64-bit system with Nvidia graphics, after d-u.

      Code:
don@aptosidbox:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosidbox" running Linux 2.6.39-0.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2010-03 Ἀπάτη - kde-lite - (201012262151) ]
CPU Info        8x Intel Core i7 950 @ 8192 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 1600.000 MHz ]
Videocard       nVidia GF100 [GeForce GTX 480]  X.Org 1.10.1  [ 1920x1200@50.0hz ]
Network cards   Marvell 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit
Processes 211 | Uptime 5:34 | Memory 977.5/5978.8MB | HDD OCZ-REVODRIVE,OCZ-REVODRIVE,KINGSTON SS100S2,WDC WD1002FAEX-0,WDC WD1002FAEX-0 Size 2136GB (2%used) | GLX Renderer GeForce GTX 480/PCI/SSE2 | GLX Version 4.1.0 NVIDIA 270.41.06 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.05.2011, 17:29



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
I haven't recognized such a problem, too.
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470 on aptosid-686

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 04.06.2011, 20:33



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
I didn't get any better with the new kernels Sad Don't you have some workaround?
And one another question: is the compositing with the open radeon also slow for you?

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
ToZOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.06.2011, 00:20



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 26
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Would also like to add to this list, though I'm running the trident driver. And similar to piper's observation, I get 10-15 minutes of good rendering after suspend/resume cycle.

      Code:
Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosid" running Linux 2.6.39-0.slh.2-aptosid-686 i686 [ aptosid 2011-01 Γῆρας - xfce - (201102052006) ]
CPU Info        Intel Pentium M 1024 KB cache flags( sse2 ) clocked at [ 598.430 MHz ]
Videocard       Trident Microsystems CyberBlade XP4m32  X.Org 1.10.1  [ 1024x768@60.0hz ]
Network cards   Intel 82540EP Gigabit
                Intel PRO/Wireless LAN 2100 3B Mini PCI
Processes 121 | Uptime 13days | Memory 368.8/1009.9MB | HDD ST910021A Size 100GB (19%used) | GLX Renderer Software Rasterizer | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
dexterusOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.06.2011, 11:11



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
would like to confirm the issue mentioned in the original post. random graphical artefacts being spouted for a very short ammount of time on new windows opening, programme menus rendering, etc... for instance, calling the logout menu results in something like this.

looks like it's xorg related, since the same kind of behaviour is exibited in both kde and fluxbox. also, looks like this thread, started back in february, describes the same issue and finds the culprit in so called background initialization being disabled in xorg. such setting boosts performance, but on the other hand results in the problem we have now...

      Code:

Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosid-box" running Linux 2.6.39-1.slh.4-aptosid-686 i686 [ aptosid 2011-01 Γῆρας - kde-lite - (201102051540) ]
CPU Info        AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512 KB cache flags( sse ) clocked at [ 1921.422 MHz ]
Videocard       ATI RV280 [Radeon 9200]     [  ]
Network cards   nVidia nForce2
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
daniel_roOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.08.2011, 07:52



Joined: 2011-01-07
Posts: 51
Location: Bacau - Romania
Status: Offline
same problem here gyus... with ati radeon, on gigabyte mainboard, if it counts...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 13:47



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
I still have the problem and haven't found any workaround yet Sad

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
daniel_roOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 14:15



Joined: 2011-01-07
Posts: 51
Location: Bacau - Romania
Status: Offline
did u upgrade to 3.0 ? Still having the problem as well.. keep me posted, would ya?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
daniel_roOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 18:52



Joined: 2011-01-07
Posts: 51
Location: Bacau - Romania
Status: Offline
could this be a conflict with mesa driver?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
dexterusOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 19:16



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
      daniel_ro wrote:
did u upgrade to 3.0 ? Still having the problem as well.. keep me posted, would ya?


yep, upgraded to 3.0 kernel. the problem persists.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
daniel_roOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 19:19



Joined: 2011-01-07
Posts: 51
Location: Bacau - Romania
Status: Offline
ok, how to downgrade then? to 2.68. Any idea ?could not find on google.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio