Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
Ilinsekt
14 Post subject: vpnc doesn't work with kernel 2.6.39  PostPosted: 22.05.2011, 18:21



Joined: 2010-10-29
Posts: 43

Hey,

vpnc does not work with kernes 2.6.39.slh.1 and slh.2. It spits out the connect banner, then the error message
      Code:
Error: either "to" is duplicate, or "ipid" is a garbage.

then it hangs. A reboot to 2.6.38.6.slh.2 solves the problem. Last d-u was yesterday (installed kernel 39.slh.2 manually today).
      Code:
Host/Kernel/OS  "StargateCommand" running Linux 2.6.39-0.slh.2-aptosid-686 i686 [ aptosid 2010-02 Κῆρες - kde-lite - (201009132215) ]
CPU Info        2x Intel Core2 Duo T9400 @ 6144 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 1600.000 MHz ]
Videocard       nVidia G96 [GeForce 9650M GT]  X.Org 1.10.1  [ 1920x1200@50.0hz ]
Network cards   Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit
Intel WiFi Link 5100
Processes 167 | Uptime 2min | Memory 410.8/3041.5MB | HDD ST9250320AS,ST9250320AS Size 500GB (30%used) | GLX Renderer GeForce 9650M GT/PCI/SSE2 | GLX Version 3.3.0 NVIDIA 270.41.06 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Ilinsekt
Post subject: RE: vpnc doesn  PostPosted: 26.05.2011, 13:46



Joined: 2010-10-29
Posts: 43

*bump* problem persists with 2.6.39.slh.3
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject: RE: vpnc doesn  PostPosted: 26.05.2011, 16:49



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Has anyone tried an strace on vpnc to see where the error is or a bug report?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Ilinsekt
Post subject: RE: vpnc doesn  PostPosted: 26.05.2011, 20:21



Joined: 2010-10-29
Posts: 43

Google does spit out one thread on LKML (sorry I haven't done this right away, but I had very little time and it seemed like a kernel regression to me). Apparently, they changed the output of "ip route get", and as vpnc calls some shell script (/etc/vpnc/vpnc-script) which parses ip's output with sed, this fails. There already exists a bug report. The LKML thread suggests replacing line 119 in vpnc-script with
      Code:
sed 's/cache//;s/metric \?[0-9]\+ [0-9]\+//g;s/hoplimit[0-9]\+//g;s/ipid 0x....//g'
as a workaround, but I haven't tried this yet.

/edit: works for me
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: vpnc doesn  PostPosted: 27.05.2011, 00:53



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      Ilinsekt wrote:
Google does spit out one thread on LKML (sorry I haven't done this right away, but I had very little time and it seemed like a kernel regression to me). Apparently, they changed the output of "ip route get", and as vpnc calls some shell script (/etc/vpnc/vpnc-script) which parses ip's output with sed, this fails. There already exists a bug report. The LKML thread suggests replacing line 119 in vpnc-script with
      Code:
sed 's/cache//;s/metric \?[0-9]\+ [0-9]\+//g;s/hoplimit[0-9]\+//g;s/ipid 0x....//g'
as a workaround, but I haven't tried this yet.

/edit: works for me



Perhaps there then needs to be an official update for vpnc so that it'll work with 2.6.39
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jackyohhOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: vpnc doesn  PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 16:05



Joined: 2011-05-28
Posts: 2
Location: Bayreuth
Status: Offline
i got the same error, however vpnc connects successfully.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
orinocoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.06.2011, 17:07



Joined: 2011-01-28
Posts: 30

Status: Offline
@DeepDayze

Thank you. Your fix work for me.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 23.06.2011, 01:51



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      orinoco wrote:
@DeepDayze

Thank you. Your fix work for me.


Oh it was Ilinsekt that posted the fix..I happened to quote it though


Glad it worked for you so this should help others with same issue until there is an updated vpnc package
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio