Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.05.2011, 18:31



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      krisbee wrote:
Today's d-u with kde 4.6.3 etc. on a 64bit install has left me with a power management problem.

A KDE error flashes up on the splash screen after user login.

Power managment fails to install as "no valid power management backend plugin" can be found.

I've lost track of what's going these days, Hal is still installed on my system but doesn't run. I think I need upower, but upower is not installable.

Unless I'm mistaken, it depends on a broken package:

      Code:

upower : Depends: libimobiledevice2 (>= 0.9.7) but it is not installable
E: Broken packages


Otherwise the update of KDE seems OK.


Most likely it could be an issue with your mirror

Current version of upower I have is:

      Code:
$ apt-cache policy upower
upower:
  Installed: 0.9.11-1
  Candidate: 0.9.11-1
  Version table:
 *** 0.9.11-1 0
        500 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ sid/main i386 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.05.2011, 18:32



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      DeepDayze wrote:
      krisbee wrote:
Today's d-u with kde 4.6.3 etc. on a 64bit install has left me with a power management problem.

A KDE error flashes up on the splash screen after user login.

Power managment fails to install as "no valid power management backend plugin" can be found.

I've lost track of what's going these days, Hal is still installed on my system but doesn't run. I think I need upower, but upower is not installable.

Unless I'm mistaken, it depends on a broken package:

      Code:

upower : Depends: libimobiledevice2 (>= 0.9.7) but it is not installable
E: Broken packages


Otherwise the update of KDE seems OK.


Most likely it could be an issue with your mirror

Current version of upower I have is (32bit)

      Code:
$ apt-cache policy upower
upower:
  Installed: 0.9.11-1
  Candidate: 0.9.11-1
  Version table:
 *** 0.9.11-1 0
        500 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ sid/main i386 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status


Looks like the imobilepower2 package is not available for amd64 at this time
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
merlynOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.05.2011, 20:47



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 76
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Status: Offline
Just completed a d-u on my 32 bit desktop system, KDE 4.6.2 previously installed from experimental snapshot.

The d-u went smoothly.

One bit of wierdness post install is that I get odd screen remnants and tearing while moving the mouse, (only with desktop effects enabled).

Nvidia GTS 450 & nvidia-glx 270.41.19-1
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Ilinsekt
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.05.2011, 21:33



Joined: 2010-10-29
Posts: 43

No tearing here (same nvidia-glx, using compiz however). You could check if "Use VSync" in the advanced tab of the systemsettings/desktop effects module is enabled.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
merlynOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.05.2011, 23:29



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 76
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Status: Offline
      Ilinsekt wrote:
No tearing here (same nvidia-glx, using compiz however). You could check if "Use VSync" in the advanced tab of the systemsettings/desktop effects module is enabled.


That did the trick, thanks mate.

Although it's odd that having VSync enabled didn't result in the same problem with 4.6.2

Which begs the difference what changes (if any) have been made to compositing in 4.6.3 ?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
myloOffline
Post subject: Re: Watch out, kde 4.6.3 is being uploaded  PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 00:29



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 116
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Status: Offline
      bfree wrote:
...


bfree,

first of all thanks for your hints!!

_________________
Regards
mylo

Linux 3.1-6.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64[2010-03 Ἀπάτη (201012262151)]
Intel Core2 Duo E6550 @ Cache/Ram 4MB/4GB nVidia G72 7300 nouveau 2*250GB
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
arwaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 08:33



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 183

Status: Offline
I had two smaller issues here with the new KDE version (I had the experimental-snapshots installed before).

On one account the panel was doubled. The doubled panel was configured the same way as the normal panel. It just was a little less in height, so I could see the normal panel behind it. I dragged the smaller one to the top edge of the screen to make sure that it are really two panels and then deleted the top panel. So far everything seems fine now.

On another account some of 3 application icons in the panel were placed behind the kde-menu button and the pager plasmoid. I dragged the icons a little bit around, deleted and replaced the pager and task manager plasmoids and after some retries the panel looks ok now.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
krisbeeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 11:08



Joined: 2011-04-25
Posts: 49
Location: London
Status: Offline
I had the double main panel show up, but only after installing aptosid-settings-kde 1.2.3 which was not part of my previous kde 4.6.3 D-U.

I worked around the power management problem I had by installing upower 0.9.10-1 from testing yesterday. But I see today there is a tweaked version of the latest upower, so I can now install 0.9.11-1+b0.aptosid.1 0. Many thanks to devs.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 14:42



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      arwa wrote:
I had two smaller issues here with the new KDE version (I had the experimental-snapshots installed before).

On one account the panel was doubled. The doubled panel was configured the same way as the normal panel. It just was a little less in height, so I could see the normal panel behind it. I dragged the smaller one to the top edge of the screen to make sure that it are really two panels and then deleted the top panel. So far everything seems fine now.

On another account some of 3 application icons in the panel were placed behind the kde-menu button and the pager plasmoid. I dragged the icons a little bit around, deleted and replaced the pager and task manager plasmoids and after some retries the panel looks ok now.


I had that issue on one system so deleted both systray panels as they were nonfunctional and added it back and that quick fix works. Looks like a glitch when aptosid-settings-kde got updated which ended up adding another panel after a user modified the existing panel
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
kenyeeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 16:16



Joined: 2010-09-29
Posts: 88

Status: Offline
apt wants to get rid of kpackage and kssh and kappfinder on 64-bit right now.
Looks like they're not linked to the latest KDE yet...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ibgbOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 16:29



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 42

Status: Offline
Wasn't kpackage euthanized quite some time ago?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 16:31



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      kenyee wrote:
apt wants to get rid of kpackage and kssh and kappfinder on 64-bit right now.
Looks like they're not linked to the latest KDE yet...


let those go...those packages have been deprecated ages ago Wink

Kpackage was a relic of the old KDE3 days gone by
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
rotohrOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 18:30



Joined: 2011-05-23
Posts: 9

Status: Offline
upgrade from 4.4 went mainly smooth here (64bit).
minor glitches:
* doubled panel - erased one w/o problems
* session & desktop settings lost - bearable.
* kappfinder's version seems to be stuck at 4.4, so it had to go for now. hope for an upgrade.

anybody knows details about the latter?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
vinurOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 19:56



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 60
Location: Lake Oswego
Status: Offline
Did my first set of D-U several days ago with KDE 4.6.3, about three machines.
Everything went smoothly, some big improvements after resetting log-on as per instructions covered earlier.
I did a lot of new color selections due to mostly esthetics. Minor irritation due to stock desktop icon name background color for KDE... still working with it.
But if that is all that is "wrong" Then I would have to say everything is doing just great.
Congratulations to the developers on a job well done. Very Happy
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
vinurOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 28.05.2011, 20:07



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 60
Location: Lake Oswego
Status: Offline
I would like to add that the video no longer dumps video memory on the log-out background, with the last set of upgrades, nor is it always looking as though it is on the verge of going unstable, hard to explain but before when doing selections there was some weird flashing from time to unpredictable time. Looked colorful but something was definitely wrong with that.
What I have:
michael@eyland:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS "eyland" running Linux 2.6.39-0.slh.3-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-01 Γῆρας - kde-lite - (201102051540) ]
CPU Info 4x AMD Phenom II X4 955 512 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 3214.155 MHz ]
Videocard nVidia G96 [GeForce 9400 GT] X.Org 1.10.1 [ 1920x1080@60.0hz ]
Network cards D-Link System Inc DGE-560T PCI Express Gigabit
Processes 123 | Uptime 11:49 | Memory 661.4/8005.9MB | HDD ST3500418AS,ST32000641AS Size 2500GB (4%used) | GLX Renderer Software Rasterizer | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio