Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
tolis_01Offline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: 64bit gnash and youtube-dl really work.  PostPosted: 09.06.2011, 14:31



Joined: 2011-05-14
Posts: 4
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
For me, 64bit flash doesn't work on some sites. 32bit flash with nspluginwrapper works fine though.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
gerdOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: 64bit gnash and youtube-dl really work.  PostPosted: 09.06.2011, 15:14



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 94

Status: Offline
On which site doesn't 64bit flash work? I use flash now for some years and saw not one site (videos, games..) where it does not work.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
tolis_01Offline
Post subject: Re: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: 64bit gnash and youtube-dl really wo  PostPosted: 09.06.2011, 17:07



Joined: 2011-05-14
Posts: 4
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
      gerd wrote:
On which site doesn't 64bit flash work? I use flash now for some years and saw not one site (videos, games..) where it does not work.


Hmmm, I' a bit confused myself, so I don't know if the 64bit flash has problems.
But:
- With "flashplugin-nonfree" installed (which I think is flash 64bit):
http://lulzimg.com/i22/40d5bd.png
- With "flashplayer-mozilla" from the multimedia repo installed (it installs nspluginwrapper, so 32bit flash??):
http://lulzimg.com/i22/099ad5.png
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
gerdOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: Re: RE: 64bit gnash and youtube-dl reall  PostPosted: 09.06.2011, 18:10



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 94

Status: Offline
I can canfirm that this site doesn't work. But this shouldn't happen often.
So no reason to change not to 64bit Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
mint777Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.06.2011, 21:03



Joined: 2010-12-21
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
I currently use 6 64-bit distributions without any problems

_________________
Mi PC:
gateway sx2801 - Sextuple Boot: LMDE Gnome x64 + Sabayon Gnome x64 + Arch Gnome x64 + Aptosid Kde x64 + Chakra x64 + PCLinuxOS Kde
¿Gnome o Kde? Definitivamente AMBOS.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.06.2011, 22:13
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
I finally took the plunge and all my boxes (4) are now running 64
      Code:
piper@x1:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "x1" running Linux 2.6.39-1.slh.8-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid snapshot - kde-lite - (201106102023) ]
CPU Info        2x AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4200+ 512 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 2200.000 MHz ]
Videocard       nVidia GF106 [GeForce 450 GTS]  X.Org 1.10.2  [ 1920x1080@60.0hz ]
Network cards   Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit
Processes 120 | Uptime 1:47 | Memory 578.3/3966.0MB | HDD ST3320620AS,ST31000528AS,ST31000528AS Size 2320GB (48%used) | GLX Renderer Software Rasterizer | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36


not running nvidia as of yet, might wait or use testing to downgrade

_________________
debian sid | apt-get into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.06.2011, 22:32



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      mint777 wrote:
I currently use 6 64-bit distributions without any problems


Now that's one interesting setup in your sig Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
mint777Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.06.2011, 21:31



Joined: 2010-12-21
Posts: 7

Status: Offline
deepdayze:
I made a mistake, are 5, I forgot I changed opensuse tumbleweed (rolling release) by pclinuxos (there are only 32-bit version)

_________________
Mi PC:
gateway sx2801 - Sextuple Boot: LMDE Gnome x64 + Sabayon Gnome x64 + Arch Gnome x64 + Aptosid Kde x64 + Chakra x64 + PCLinuxOS Kde
¿Gnome o Kde? Definitivamente AMBOS.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.06.2011, 21:46
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
Aptosid 64 is the standard, 32 is just still there to help those souls with old hardware unable to run 64bit code. Forget what Google or info from other distributions tells you. Any talk about it is really outdated - or related to extreemely outdated closed source 3rd party software.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.06.2011, 22:20



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
      piper wrote:


[ aptosid snapshot - kde-lite - (201106102023) ]



Now THAT'S interesting -- how does one acquire that particular version? Very Happy


@slam, nice avatar! Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.06.2011, 22:52



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
dibl,

not at all. its a private pyfll-build by piper.

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.06.2011, 23:09



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
Ahhh, so he has made that from his running (updated) aptosid system? Great -- that is nice. Maybe I will become a student of pyfll and learn how to do that! Very Happy
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
merlynOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.06.2011, 03:07



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 76
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Status: Offline
Out of curiosity, is it possible to 'convert' a 32 bit install to 64 bit, or is it preferable to do a clean install?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.06.2011, 06:48
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
      merlyn wrote:
Out of curiosity, is it possible to 'convert' a 32 bit install to 64 bit, or is it preferable to do a clean install?
There is no way to "upgrade". Backup your data and settings, re-install with 64-bit, and play back in your settings and data.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.06.2011, 06:57
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
      dibl wrote:
Ahhh, so he has made that from his running (updated) aptosid system? Great -- that is nice. Maybe I will become a student of pyfll and learn how to do that! Very Happy
pyfll does not build from a running system (that's called a re-master), but instead completely builds a fresh release from the repositories as they are today. It is the tool we use for the official release builds and can be found in our development SVN at Berlios. It does need some learning and understanding, but is no rocket science (short manual is included), and it will not work every day because of the rolling nature of the Debian Sid repositories. Please note that we do not support self builds in our forums or IRC.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio