Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
finottiOffline
Post subject: [solved] lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 15.06.2011, 21:00



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 316

Status: Offline
Dear all,

I recently "lost" my desktops effects with the nvidia driver
(installed according to the manual).

If I am not mistaken, it happened after I put the laptop in sleep mode.
When it woke up, the effects were gone. When I tried to enable them,
I got a message saying that some application had disabled the
effects. I tried enabling them, but nothing would change. So, I
rebooted the system. After that I get the message:

      Code:

Failed to activate desktop effects using the given configuration
options. Settings will be reverted to their previous values.

Check your X configuration. You may also consider changing advanced
options, especially changing the compositing type.


I've tried different kernels (which worked for sure before, including
towo's 2.6.39-0.towo.2-frickel-amd64), and even
      Code:

m-a a-i nvidia-kernel-source
apt-get install --reinstall nvidia-glx

but nothing changes.

Here is the relevant info: Xorg.0.log is at
http://paste.pocoo.org/show/408436/. Also:

      Code:

root@t510[/home/finotti]# cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-nvidia.conf
#
Section "Device"
         Identifier      "Device 0"
         Driver          "nvidia"
#         Driver          "nv"
         Option          "RegistryDwords" "EnableBrightnessControl=1"
EndSection
# This is a trailing line, it is needed so that End Section is not the last line


And:

      Code:

root@t510[/home/finotti]# infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "t510" running Linux 2.6.39-1.slh.5-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ sidux 2010-01 Ύπνος - kde-full - (201006131622) ]
CPU Info        4x Intel Core i5 M 520 @ 3072 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 1199.000 MHz ]
Videocard       nVidia GT218 [NVS 3100M]  X.Org 1.10.2  [ 1366x768@50.0hz ]
Network cards   Intel 82577LM Gigabit
                Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6200
Processes 165 | Uptime 5min | Memory 420.0/3828.7MB | HDD C300-CTFDDAC128M Size 128GB (68%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Luis


Last edited by finotti on 05.07.2011, 13:57; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 15.06.2011, 21:02



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 499
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=630579
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 15.06.2011, 21:20



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 316

Status: Offline
Thanks, towo. I will keep the new versions as I don't care too much about the effects. (I will mark this solved when its fixed... If I remember...)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jacmoeOffline
Post subject: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 16.06.2011, 11:31



Joined: 2011-04-13
Posts: 40
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Aw, damn.. Looks like I'm totally screwed.
Had I only seen this message earlier..
It's sort of hard to be a graphics programmer without graphics. Smile

What sort of work-around can I use?
Or am I better off just waiting it out?

Good luck, Andreas Beckmann Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 16.06.2011, 12:04



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 316

Status: Offline
According to the bug report, you can downgrade:

      Quote:

On 2011-06-15 13:34, Sophoklis Goumas wrote:
> Following a recent dist-upgrade glx does not get utilised.

Please use Xorg and MESA from testing, not unstable for now. I'm working
on upgrading the diversions.


Andreas


I haven't tried though. (I think the manual describes how to downgrade a package.)

Perhaps this should be in the "Upgrade Warnings" section...

Luis
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jacmoeOffline
Post subject: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 16.06.2011, 13:53



Joined: 2011-04-13
Posts: 40
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Ouch - sounds like a drastic thing to do. Smile

I agree that this should have been in the 'upgrade warnings' section.
Would have been easier to spot.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
merlynOffline
Post subject: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 16.06.2011, 22:39



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 76
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Status: Offline
I have also encountered this problem, recently.

After a search on the net came upon the following suggestion as a potential workaround. In this case potential meaning that it may or may not work.

The workaround was effective in my case.

In System Settings / Desktop Effects / Advanced

1. Set Compositing Type to XRender

2. 'Tick' the "Disable functionality checks" check box.

Then in System Settings / Desktop Effects / General

1. Click on "Resume Desktop Effects"

There are two possible outcomes.

1. It will not work. A system notification will be displayed stating such.

2. Desktop Effects will resume but not all effects will function. A system notification will appear listing the affected effects.

Cheers.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 17.06.2011, 00:48



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
      merlyn wrote:


There are two possible outcomes.

1. It will not work. A system notification will be displayed stating such.


Yep, that's the one that I got.

      Code:
don@aptosidbox:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosidbox" running Linux 2.6.39-1.slh.8-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2010-03 Ἀπάτη - kde-lite - (201012262151) ]
CPU Info        8x Intel Core i7 950 @ 8192 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 1600.000 MHz ]
Videocard       nVidia GF100 [GeForce GTX 480]  X.Org 1.10.2  [ 1920x1200@50.0hz ]
Network cards   Marvell 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit
Processes 229 | Uptime 21:45 | Memory 1005.1/5978.8MB | HDD OCZ-REVODRIVE,OCZ-REVODRIVE,KINGSTON SS100S2,WDC WD1002FAEX-0,WDC WD1002FAEX-0 Size 2136GB (2%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36


It's not a huge deal. I've still got my 4 desktops, which is important. I can wait for the rest of it.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
broweOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 17.06.2011, 02:40



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 152
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
I went to nvidia site and got current dl. All is good with 275.09.07.

      Code:

browe@siduxbox64a:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "siduxbox64a" running Linux 2.6.39-1.slh.8-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ sidux 2009-03 Μώμος - kde-lite - (200911110039) ]                                                                                               
CPU Info        2x Intel Core2 Duo E8200 @ 6144 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 2667.000 MHz ] 
Videocard       nVidia G86 [GeForce 8500 GT]  X.Org 1.10.2  [ 1280x1024@50.0hz ]                                 
Network cards   Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit                                                       
Processes 116 | Uptime 24min | Memory 513.7/8007.5MB | HDD WDC WD10EADS-00L Size 1000GB (5%used) | GLX Renderer GeForce 8500 GT/PCI/SSE2 | GLX Version 3.3.0 NVIDIA 275.09.07 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36           
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: lost effects with nvidia proprietary driver  PostPosted: 17.06.2011, 05:53



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
what is so hard or even drastic about downgrading to testing?

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.06.2011, 11:49



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
With this also going on, I will wait a bit and see how the wind blows.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
broweOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 17.06.2011, 13:26



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 152
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
In reply to devil, the reason I went to a direct nvidia dl was because I wasn't sure what would need to be rolled back. Perhaps just nvidia-kernel-source and nvidia-glx needed to be installed from testing, but I was concerned that rolling back those two might also trigger problems with mesa, media players, xorg and all the xorg dependencies since there was a major upgrade in all those packages recently. I could be wrong in that assumption but I didn't have time to investigate and going directly to nvidia was a quick fix, and one I know how to uninstall once sid catches up with itself. BTW I did a quick search for an apt-get solution and didn't see one last night... and looking again today I don't see one posted yet. The best advice I have to give is wait till nvidia in sid is fixed... but if you did a d-u before the warnings and need glx then I offer a solution of going directly to nvidia. If someone has time to post a rollback to testing fix, that would be most helpful.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
spacepenguinOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 05.07.2011, 10:06



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 98
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
I just did "apt-get install libgl1-mesa-glx -t testing". Pulled in a few older packages, not much. Then I put libgl1-mesa-glx on hold. It also automatically holds libgl1-mesa-dri and xserver-xorg-core. Works. I just have a few "glitches" with the bouncing wait-cursor for KDE applications, it's black (the one for chromium is fine) and the cursor when I move files in dolphin (black symbol too).

_________________
Susan | Hardware: SysProfile | 32bit
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
jacmoeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 06.07.2011, 00:09



Joined: 2011-04-13
Posts: 40
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Just wait a minute! Very Happy

The issue is now fixed - a week ago? - so you don't need to downgrade and hold anything.
Un-hold it and upgrade. And enjoy. Wink

>> http://aptosid.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&p=9811#9811
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio