Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
OppaErichOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 14:07



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 28
Location: Essen, Germany
Status: Offline
      neosid wrote:
Don't doubt that I tried all that, or think that I just miss typed something.

Same here and all went through without error messages but still Xorg.0.log says "module nvidia not found, module does not exist". I have Pipers tips in print now and will give it a last try. If it's still not working, I give sgfxi a shot.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
neosidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 14:11



Joined: 2011-06-23
Posts: 22

Status: Offline
UPDATE: Fixed now; in sid!

Working "testing" downgrade directions

This will be not be unnecessary, when the fix, now in experimental, passes to sid.

Thank you piper for the verification (downgrading; as seen working).
I ran your commands to clear nouveau:
      Quote:
apt-get purge --remove dkms xserver-xorg-video-nouveau
m-a a-i nvidia-kernel-source
echo blacklist nouveau > /etc/modprobe.d/nouveau.conf
...but don't think that was it. Who knows?
============================================================

For the sake of others, I took my perfectly working system, had some coffee, and ran your two (below) command strings in a root terminal first, just to get them into the buffer, where I could up arrow to them easily, after init 3.

Changed "sid" to "testing" with:
      Quote:
mcedit /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list

I think mcedit, is the aptosid recommended editor.
As root
      Quote:
init 3
apt-get update && apt-get install libgl1-mesa-glx=7.10.2-3

Changed from testing; back to sid again; with:
      Quote:
mcedit /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list

THEN, look and make sure your command (as below) is updating back to sid, first:
      Quote:
apt-get update && apt-get install nvidia-kernel-source nvidia-kernel-common nvidia-glx
Noting your extra "-" in there, I removed.

With approval (Y), it installed packages to clear-out other nvidia stuff! It did.

Then reboot completely!

Also, to hold this pack:
      Quote:
echo libgl1-mesa-glx hold|dpkg --set-selections

Check this hold, and list packages on hold:
      Quote:
dpkg --get-selections | grep hold

Later, to take this package off Hold:
      Quote:
echo libgl1-mesa-glx install|dpkg --set-selections


Verified Working on mine, here today.
Thank you Piper. Cool

Verified, here! This will be unnecessary, when the fix, now in experimental, passes to sid.


Last edited by neosid on 28.06.2011, 15:25; edited 18 times in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOnline!
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 15:42



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Online!
No need for testing anymore, fixed packages are in experimental.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
neosidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 15:56



Joined: 2011-06-23
Posts: 22

Status: Offline
I did verify, still broken in sid. Now, what other commands work for using experimental. Nice to see the progress! It's hard to just wait, without X, so I hope the downgrade workaround helped, in the interim (day 7).


Last edited by neosid on 24.06.2011, 16:04; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOnline!
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:00



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Online!
apt-get purge $(dpkg -l | awk '/nvidia/{print $2}')
apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
apt-get -t experimental install nvidia-kernel-source
m-a clean nvidia-kernel-source && m-a a-i nvidia-kernel-source
apt-get -t experimental install nvidia-glx
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
neosidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:10



Joined: 2011-06-23
Posts: 22

Status: Offline
Thank you towo, but Opps. Didn't work here.

...Unheld and dist-upgraded; and entered all your commands.

dpkg: dependency problems prevent configuration of nvidia-kernel-2.6.39-2.slh.1-aptosid-amd64:
nvidia-kernel-2.6.39-2.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 depends on nvidia-kernel-common (>= 20100522); however:
Package nvidia-kernel-common is not installed.
dpkg: error processing nvidia-kernel-2.6.39-2.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 (--install):
dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
Errors were encountered while processing:
nvidia-kernel-2.6.39-2.slh.1-aptosid-amd64


The following packages have unmet dependencies:
nvidia-glx : Depends: libgl1-nvidia-glx (= 275.09.07-1)
E: Broken packages


Last edited by neosid on 24.06.2011, 16:16; edited 2 times in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOnline!
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:13



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Online!
275.09.07-1 is not the version in experimental!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
neosidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:17



Joined: 2011-06-23
Posts: 22

Status: Offline
So, I need to enable experimental somehow, as well?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOnline!
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:20



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Online!
Are you joking?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
OppaErichOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:21



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 28
Location: Essen, Germany
Status: Offline
      towo wrote:
No need for testing anymore, fixed packages are in experimental.

Ah, just coincidence ? I've done as Piper wrote on my 32bit install, all went fine without error messages. But still "Failed to load module 'nvidia' (module does not exist, 0)".

Then I took my 64bit install on the same machine. All fine without errors again but X came up after a reboot. The only difference I noticed (besides 32<->64) was dkms kicking in. I've purged dkms on 32bit a few weeks ago... Confused
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
neosidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:23



Joined: 2011-06-23
Posts: 22

Status: Offline
Sadly no. I'm not joking. LOL. I would think your commands would pull it from experimental, with no other changes needed, but here, we got those errors. What next?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOnline!
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:25



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Online!
      Quote:
Ah, just coincidence ? I've done as Piper wrote on my 32bit install, all went fine without error messages. But still "Failed to load module 'nvidia' (module does not exist, 0)".

This does say nothing!
Where you get this error?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOnline!
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:25



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Online!
      neosid wrote:
Sadly no. I'm not joking. LOL. I would think your commands would pull it from experimental, with no other changes needed, but here, we got those errors. What next?

Read the manual about managing different repos.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
neosidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:31



Joined: 2011-06-23
Posts: 22

Status: Offline
Aw, come on now. I guess your saying I need to do like we did before, and temp change sid to experimental, in the sources, but then remember to change it back. I'm asking is that correct, and is that also advised?

I'm also thinking, if I can get this done, via experimental now, then future sid upgrades (regression repairs) will leave nothing else to do, right? Seems obvious, but that's not always the case, now is it?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOnline!
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.06.2011, 16:33



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 497
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Online!
      Quote:
I guess your saying I need to do like we did before, and temp change sid to experimental,

No! You have to add experimental!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio