Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
arwaOffline
15 Post subject: (solved) suspend/hibernate aptosid howto?  PostPosted: 25.06.2011, 08:43



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 183

Status: Offline
Hello,

as I am setting up a new PC, I wonder if this might be my first PC system that supports hibernating to disk. Trying hibernation without setting up anything further leads into a halted PC, but resume does not work. The system simply does a normal startup.

(btw. is this a topic for the "Installation", "Hardware" or "Software" forum?)

I did not find an aptosid (or up to date debian/sid) suspend howto. As there seem to exist several ways/tools for this as pm-tools, powersaved, powerdevil, suspend2,... I do not know, where to start. Is there a good howto somewhere?

      Code:
Host/Kernel/OS  "flupp" running Linux 2.6.39-2.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-01 Γῆρας - xfce - (201102051540) ]
CPU Info        8x Intel Core i7-2600K @ 8192 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm vmx ) clocked at [ 1600.000 MHz ]                                                       
Videocard       Intel 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller  X.Org 1.10.2  [ 1280x1024@60.0hz ]                                       
Network cards   Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit                                                                                                           
Processes 159 | Uptime 12min | Memory 474.3/7923.7MB | HDD Corsair CSSD-F11,ST31000524AS Size 1115GB (10%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36                       
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: RE: suspend/hibernate aptosid howto?  PostPosted: 25.06.2011, 09:59
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
KDE? Updated to 4.6?
      Code:
apt-get install upower

The settings are done in the power widget (the one which shows a battery).

Other DEs? I don't know.

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
nh2Offline
Post subject: RE: suspend/hibernate aptosid howto?  PostPosted: 25.06.2011, 10:38



Joined: 2011-01-28
Posts: 25
Location: Tlemcen, Algeria
Status: Offline
I have the same problem here. When I try to make up-to-date aptosid 32 hibernate on my emachines em350 netbook, it seems to copy the ram to hdd and then powers off but when I turn it on, it boots normally and doesn't restore the session.
      Code:
root@ZX81:/home/nh2# infobash -v3                                                                                               
Host/Kernel/OS  "ZX81" running Linux 2.6.39-2.slh.1-aptosid-686 i686 [ aptosid 2010-03 Ἀπάτη - kde-full - (201012262151) ]
CPU Info        2x Intel Atom N450 @ 512 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm ) clocked at [ 1000.000 MHz ]                           
Videocard       Intel N10 Family Integrated Graphics Controller  X.Org 1.10.2  [ 1024x600@60.0hz ]                             
Network cards   Atheros AR8132 Fast                                                                                             
                Atheros AR9285 Wireless                                                                                         
Processes 142 | Uptime 1:31 | Memory 396.1/999.4MB | HDD Hitachi HTS54501 Size 160GB (32%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36 
root@ZX81:/home/nh2# apt-show-versions upower
upower/sid uptodate 0.9.11-1
root@ZX81:/home/nh2# apt-show-versions kdebase-workspace
kdebase-workspace/sid uptodate 4:4.6.4-1



Last edited by nh2 on 25.06.2011, 10:41; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
arwaOffline
Post subject: RE: suspend/hibernate aptosid howto?  PostPosted: 25.06.2011, 10:39



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 183

Status: Offline
Yes, I am using KDE4.6.[34]. upower was already installed.

I think the power/battery widget is just another GUI for the power managment settings and the suspend/hibernate actions are the same as in the logout panel.

But I found that suspend to RAM does work. Just hibernation does not.

Thanks,
arwa
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: RE: suspend/hibernate aptosid howto?  PostPosted: 25.06.2011, 11:38
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
Here hibernation/resume works as well. But this box is not fully upgraded (could it be a grub problem? ... there is a new one in SID).

In my /etc/default/grub the settings are:
      Code:
GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR=`lsb_release -i -s 2> /dev/null || echo Debian`
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="resume=UUID=94aa2ac0-226b-4af7-a71f-b8c41e0971af resume_offset=6458"

The "resume_offset" I need because I use a swap file not a swap partition.

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
arwaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.06.2011, 12:50



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 183

Status: Offline
Ah, great. Thank you hubi.

The resume-Entry
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="resume=UUID=..." in /etc/default/grub followed by an "update-grub" was the missing configuration.

Now grub does find the hibernation image to resume... and it seems to work fine! --yes!--
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
alexkOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.09.2011, 17:16



Joined: 2010-10-01
Posts: 192

Status: Offline
I currently have 8GB of RAM (too much for Aptosid, but it was cheap) in this rebuilt computer, but I'm still using my older SATA2 hard drive with it's 2GB swap partition (I had no problem dropping this drive into the "new" box). Do I need a bigger swap to use Hibernate? I have only been using Sleep so far.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.09.2011, 07:10
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
      alexk wrote:
I currently have 8GB of RAM (too much for Aptosid, but it was cheap) in this rebuilt computer, but I'm still using my older SATA2 hard drive with it's 2GB swap partition (I had no problem dropping this drive into the "new" box). Do I need a bigger swap to use Hibernate? I have only been using Sleep so far.
Yes, you need the size of RAM plus some additional reserve for hibernation.
If your existing partition does not offer you the option to extend your existing swap partition, you can create a swap file for hibernation - see my related HowTo here.
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio