Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
darioOffline
Post subject: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 15:24



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
I have noticed that the runlevels used in aptosid are different from Debian's default runlevels, for example the runlevel 3, used for dist-upgrade in aptosid. If i have to upgrade the system (ex. from stable to testing or sid), what runlevel in Debian corresponds to aptosid's 3?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 15:41
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 480

Status: Offline
None. Debian leaves it up to the adminstrator (you) to configure it to your liking. 1 is a special level. 2 and above are all equal if i am not mistaken.

Beside that, if you want a supportable system, please don't upgrade a stable system to unstable. Use one of your official images instead to start fresh.

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 15:45
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

aptosid manual: aptosid runlevels - init
http://manual.aptosid.com/en/sys-admin-gen-en.htm#init
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
darioOffline
Post subject: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 16:13



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
@DonKult you mean to start from a "testing" weekly build instead of stable?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 16:46
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 480

Status: Offline
      dario wrote:
@DonKult you mean to start from a "testing" weekly build instead of stable?


I mean that it hard to setup a aptosid system on top of an upgraded debian installation. Its better to install aptosid from one of your images. The runlevel differences are just one thing you had to change to get an 'aptosid' system.

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
darioOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 18:43



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
Ok, certainly, but i have no intention to setup aptosid from debian, i haven't got the necessary knowledge, i was only trying to understand how to move to dist-upgrade to sid or testing in the best way a plain debian system. At the moment i can't use aptosid on my laptop because of some problems with wireless card, so i'm going to install debian to have the machine working as soon as possible.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 20:30
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 480

Status: Offline
Huh? Which problem with the wireless card? aptosid uses a newer kernel than stable, but unstable follows relatively closely (and testing with a few days delayed) so you are not "save" for long. Beside that you can install a debian kernel in aptosid easily. And if the problem is firmware related: Its the same for both kernels… but yeah, without details about the card…

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
darioOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 21:00



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
There's a post about this in "software" section
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 21:42
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 480

Status: Offline
(for reference: http://aptosid.com/index.php?name=PNphp ... amp;t=1082 )

ah, okay, missed that. If slh couldn't give a hint i am out of business. The only thing were i had similar issues was a router with a too high channel number (see releasenotes, some countries forbid some channels) / to many people on the same number, but yeah, you properly checked that already.

Sorry for the noice.

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
darioOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Runlevels in Debian and aptosid  PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 22:05



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
No, problem, thank you for taking care!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio