Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
MentalCaseOffline
Post subject: will not halt  PostPosted: 22.01.2011, 10:58



Joined: 2011-01-22
Posts: 8

Status: Offline
aptosid will not shut down.

i must manually throw switch on psu to turn it off.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: will not halt  PostPosted: 22.01.2011, 13:48



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
it would be nice if you would tell us something usefull.
like: how are you trying to shut down?

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
MentalCaseOffline
Post subject: RE: will not halt  PostPosted: 22.01.2011, 18:22



Joined: 2011-01-22
Posts: 8

Status: Offline
right click desktop > leave > turn off computer

right click desktop > leave > restart
works ok
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: will not halt  PostPosted: 22.01.2011, 20:25



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
and the desktop environment i? *sigh*

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.01.2011, 23:16



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
@MentalCase, aptosid includes a wonderful utility script, "infobash" to collect your system information and show it.

In a terminal,
      Code:
infobash -v3
and copy the output to a reply here, so someone might have a chance to help you.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 23.01.2011, 20:46
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
does
      Code:
init 0
in konsole work as root to shut it down ?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
MentalCaseOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.03.2011, 22:08



Joined: 2011-01-22
Posts: 8

Status: Offline
@ dibl

# infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS "ad3" running Linux 2.6.37-2.slh.3-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-01 Γῆρας - kde-lite - (201102051540) ]
CPU Info 6x AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 512 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 3812.757 MHz ]
Videocard nVidia G92 [GeForce 9800 GT] X.Org 1.9.4 [ 1440x900@50.0hz ]
Network cards Marvell Yukon Optima 88E8059 [PCIe Gigabit with AVB]
Processes 142 | Uptime 3min | Memory 285.1/3965.7MB | HDD WDC WD800JD-22MS,WDC WD800JD-00MS Size 160GB (2%used) | GLX Renderer GeForce 9800 GT/PCI/SSE2 | GLX Version 3.3.0 NVIDIA 260.19.36 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.35

@ piper

init 0 (as root) will not shut system down.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.03.2011, 23:28



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
      MentalCase wrote:


@ piper

init 0 (as root) will not shut system down.


That is odd!

Try Ctrl-Alt-F1 to tty1, then log in and change to root. Then

      Code:
# init 3


      Code:
# shutdown now -h


Does that shut the system down?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
MentalCaseOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.03.2011, 00:28



Joined: 2011-01-22
Posts: 8

Status: Offline
that does not work either.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.03.2011, 01:02



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
      MentalCase wrote:
that does not work either.


What was the error?

Do you even have a shutdown command available -- what do you see when you issue

      Code:
# man shutdown


?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
darioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.03.2011, 01:35



Joined: 2010-11-27
Posts: 63

Status: Offline
Sorry for the trivial question, do you have acpi enabled in your bios? Your situation reminds me of the problem i had with my old pc (acpi disabled for no reason by the previous owner, i had to turn it off with the button every time).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
natelwinOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 03.03.2011, 02:07



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 21
Location: East Tennessee
Status: Offline
      dario wrote:
Sorry for the trivial question, do you have acpi enabled in your bios? Your situation reminds me of the problem i had with my old pc (acpi disabled for no reason by the previous owner, i had to turn it off with the button every time).


Very similar story here. On my wife's old computer (vintage 2004, which died completely about 6 months back) it would shut down, but not reboot without hanging forever. Eventually I found that the answer via Googling in our case was to add this option to the end of the grub GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT parameter:

      Code:
reboot=bios


I can't say if such an option exists for shutdown, but it might.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
wildwaldbiberhirteOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 25.04.2011, 15:29



Joined: 2011-04-25
Posts: 8
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline
I am having that problem, too. It might be a kernel bug, activated by an energy-saving script by laptop-mode-tools.

If you don't really need laptop-mode-tools, try uninstalling the package.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
monkeynutsOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 30.04.2011, 22:20



Joined: 2010-09-20
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
Clicking Leave>Shutdown from the kde menu causes kdm to be killed leaving me at a terminal login, if I login then issue shutdown -h now as root my laptop shutsdown, but doing shutdown -h now from inside kde does the same thing as clicking leave>shutdown.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
kenyeeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.05.2011, 01:36



Joined: 2010-09-29
Posts: 90

Status: Offline
Update to the latest kernel...I saw that w/ an older kernel (can't remember which one though). Experimenting w/ Liquorix at the moment.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio