Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
ikeinthaiOffline
Post subject: [SOLVED]no usable init3.  PostPosted: 10.05.2011, 02:06



Joined: 2010-09-22
Posts: 119
Location: bigannastybkk
Status: Offline
hello all 8D

a fresh aptosid kdefull install on this system gives me no usable init3. neither does running from the live cd. the last live cd that gave me a usable init3 on this box was keres. (the vga monitor is black with a "frequency out of range" message, and the hdtv has scrambling unreadable text, other than the first line):
      Code:

Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosidbox4" running Linux 2.6.37-0.slh.18-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-01 Γῆρας - kde-full - (201102052200) ]
CPU Info        4x AMD Phenom II X4 965 512 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 800.000 MHz ]                                                           
Videocard       ATI RV730XT [Radeon HD 4670]  X.Org 1.7.7  [ 1024x768@60.0hz, 1024x768@60.0hz ]                                                                       
Network cards   Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit                         
Processes 149 | Uptime 1:16 | Memory 613.9/3963.5MB | HDD WDC WD5000AADS-0,Hitachi HDS72101,6400AAK External Size 2140GB (0%used) | GLX Renderer Software Rasterizer | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.34


xrandr:
      Code:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 310mm x 230mm
   1280x1024      75.0 
   1024x768       85.0     75.1     60.0*
   800x600       100.0     85.1     75.0     60.3 
   640x480       100.0     85.0     60.0 
   720x400        70.1 
DVI-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 520mm x 324mm
   1920x1080      60.0 +
   1280x1024      60.0 
   1360x768       59.8 
   1280x720       59.7 
   1024x768       60.0*
   800x600        60.3 
   640x480        60.0

usually i run the tv at 1920x1080, but as i say this is a fresh install untouched in any way.

could someone please help me tweak this so i have init3?

thanks in advance, ike.

_________________
aptosid: magic in action, the point of the spear. bleedin pearls before swine? lets hope not. freesoftware/freedomsoftware=a chance at freedom. participants, engage your vehicle. . . avatar by zenren


Last edited by ikeinthai on 16.05.2011, 08:00; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
detaosOffline
Post subject: RE: no usable init3.  PostPosted: 10.05.2011, 05:35
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 166
Location: floating in the ether
Status: Offline
not sure if this is part of the problem or not, but you need to enable non-free and `apt-get install firmware-linux` to get the microcode for your video card.

_________________
#aptosid-art ftw!
(what would cleary do?)
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.05.2011, 10:19



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Hi Ike,

I discovered similar problems with another card, firmware-linux installed, but I thougt it were not supported by radeon driver yet, so I didn't cared much.

"VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 9802" wich ist a radeon (HD?)6800 onchip.

KDE is fine, but when I wanted to go to RL 3 I got a blackscreen.
As I had the same problem with a newer nvidia -chip I guess it a problem of framebuffer, but i really don't know, and have no messages relatet anywhere.

Anyway, what is possible on my system is reaching RL 3 by typing a 3 at the end of kernel command line on grub screen.
Maybe in combination with radeon.modeset=0.

Using fglrx-driver from sid works without problems.

hth
ayla
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.05.2011, 11:05



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 499
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
@ayla, for a HD 6XXX you are right, there is missing support in radeon.
But the op has a hd4xxx, which should work without problems.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.05.2011, 11:29



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
@towo, I know this, but as radeon driver works on my card in 2d and fails when switching to RL 3 I thougt it is worth a try.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ikeinthaiOffline
Post subject: geras vs. keres.  PostPosted: 10.05.2011, 19:35



Joined: 2010-09-22
Posts: 119
Location: bigannastybkk
Status: Offline
@detaos: thanks for reminding me! that was why 3d effects weren't working. they do now [edit](well, not really. older unupgraded 32bit system works much better) 8/ unfortunately still no readable init 3

thank you ayla for the suggestions. i'll try them. framebuffer? how would i play with that?

as i say a keres live cd or install does allow me to use init 3 and also to read all of the lines of text while booting, but none of the releases since keres has. what would be the difference?

thanks for the help so far, and any additional guidance you could provide. ike.

      Quote:
the vga monitor is black with a "frequency out of range" message, and the hdtv has scrambling unreadable text. the first line i can read


during boot i can read things fine until "allowing devices to..." then the screen starts jumping.

_________________
aptosid: magic in action, the point of the spear. bleedin pearls before swine? lets hope not. freesoftware/freedomsoftware=a chance at freedom. participants, engage your vehicle. . . avatar by zenren


Last edited by ikeinthai on 11.05.2011, 17:10; edited 2 times in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
dieresOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 10.05.2011, 23:23



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 30

Status: Offline
Give fglrx from frickelplatz a try.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ikeinthaiOffline
Post subject: yes i will. thanks.  PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 03:31



Joined: 2010-09-22
Posts: 119
Location: bigannastybkk
Status: Offline
      dieres wrote:
Give fglrx from frickelplatz a try.


yes i will try that dieres. fglrx i was afraid of, but from frickel allays my fears.

thank you, ike.

_________________
aptosid: magic in action, the point of the spear. bleedin pearls before swine? lets hope not. freesoftware/freedomsoftware=a chance at freedom. participants, engage your vehicle. . . avatar by zenren
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: yes i will. thanks.  PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 05:31



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 499
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
fglrx is in debian, no frickelplatz needed.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ikeinthaiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 05:55



Joined: 2010-09-22
Posts: 119
Location: bigannastybkk
Status: Offline
thank you towo.

all the best, ike.

_________________
aptosid: magic in action, the point of the spear. bleedin pearls before swine? lets hope not. freesoftware/freedomsoftware=a chance at freedom. participants, engage your vehicle. . . avatar by zenren
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 06:47



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Hi Ike,

I don't know, wether it is really framebuffer device, it is just a guess, because since geras I encountered a bunch of problems using the OS-drivers on radeon and nvidia and I don't know what else nouveau and radeon may have in common. Not only on newer chips, but on my wifes -since then with radeon well working hd3XXX also. Most helpful was switching kms of by using the ...modeset=0 parameter. But that's no solution, and as I've got no messages I could share, just blackscreens or flicker when switching between X and RL3, I've tried the proprietary drivers. They hadn't had this issues.

So only working solution for me at the moment is the fglrx-driver in case of some radeon-chips.
Which has getting much easier since last time I tried it because it's in sid now and -surprise- it's working and easy to install and uninstall now when there is a new radeon driver to test -which I would prefer if it's working. No one knows how long fglrx will be working...

available and the three on my system installed packages:
      Code:
apt-cache search fglrx
fglrx-atieventsd - external events daemon for the non-free ATI/AMD RadeonHD display driver
fglrx-control - control panel for the non-free ATI/AMD RadeonHD display driver
fglrx-driver - non-free ATI/AMD RadeonHD display driver
fglrx-glx - proprietary libGL for the non-free ATI/AMD RadeonHD display driver
fglrx-glx-ia32 - proprietary libGL for the non-free ATI/AMD display driver (ia32 libs)
fglrx-modules-dkms - dkms module source for the non-free ATI/AMD RadeonHD display driver
xvba-va-driver - XvBA-based backend for VA API (AMD fglrx implementation)
xserver-xorg-video-radeon - X.Org X Server -- Anzeigetreiber für AMD/ATI Radeon
:~$ apt-cache policy fglrx-driver
fglrx-driver:
  Installiert: 1:11-4-2
  Kandidat:    1:11-4-2
  Versionstabelle:
 *** 1:11-4-2 0
        500 http://cdn.debian.net/debian/ sid/non-free amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
:~$ apt-cache policy fglrx-glx
fglrx-glx:
  Installiert: 1:11-4-2
  Kandidat:    1:11-4-2
  Versionstabelle:
 *** 1:11-4-2 0
        500 http://cdn.debian.net/debian/ sid/non-free amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
:~$ apt-cache policy fglrx-control
fglrx-control:
  Installiert: 1:11-4-2
  Kandidat:    1:11-4-2
  Versionstabelle:
 *** 1:11-4-2 0
        500 http://cdn.debian.net/debian/ sid/non-free amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status


greets
ayla
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ikeinthaiOffline
Post subject: got it. how do i use it?  PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 16:42



Joined: 2010-09-22
Posts: 119
Location: bigannastybkk
Status: Offline
hello ayla, thank you for the reply. i thought these were what i needed but was unsure. now i have got them:

      Code:
apt-cache policy fglrx-control fglrx-glx fglrx-driver
fglrx-glx:
  Installed: 1:11-4-2
  Candidate: 1:11-4-2
  Version table:
 *** 1:11-4-2 0
        500 http://ftp.au.debian.org/debian/ unstable/non-free amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
fglrx-driver:
  Installed: 1:11-4-2
  Candidate: 1:11-4-2
  Version table:
 *** 1:11-4-2 0
        500 http://ftp.au.debian.org/debian/ unstable/non-free amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
fglrx-control:
  Installed: 1:11-4-2
  Candidate: 1:11-4-2
  Version table:
 *** 1:11-4-2 0
        500 http://ftp.au.debian.org/debian/ unstable/non-free amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status


please, how do i use them? what do i do now?

the debian wiki is here http://wiki.debian.org/ATIProprietary#Squeeze but i'm unsure how to proceed without init 3.

create an xorg.conf and then go to init 3 and then (since i wont be able to read anything, blind) become root and type "modprobe -r radeon drm" BLIND and "startx"?

thanks so much for your time, ike.

_________________
aptosid: magic in action, the point of the spear. bleedin pearls before swine? lets hope not. freesoftware/freedomsoftware=a chance at freedom. participants, engage your vehicle. . . avatar by zenren


Last edited by ikeinthai on 11.05.2011, 16:52; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: got it. how do i use it?  PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 16:50



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 499
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
echo blacklist radeon > /etc/modprobe.d/myblacklist.conf
mkdir /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d && touch /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-fglrx.conf
now open /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-fglrx.conf with an editor of your choice an put
      Code:

Section "Device"
    Identifier      "Device 0"
    Driver          "fglrx"
EndSection

in there.
now reboot.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
aylaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 17:21



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 50
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
in addition to towos reply:

I dont know wether it is really necessary, but somewhere - I guess in the arch wiki- I had read to append "radeon.modeset=0" or "nomodeset" at the end of kernel command line when using fglrx, so I did.
So if you encounter problems without deactivatet kms, you may try this. To use it permanently open /etc/default/grub and append it to this line
      Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="radeon.modeset=0"

and run
      Code:
update-grub


Don't forget to remove it if you like to give radeon a try again.

greets
ayla
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ikeinthaiOffline
Post subject: i wanna go back.  PostPosted: 11.05.2011, 20:28



Joined: 2010-09-22
Posts: 119
Location: bigannastybkk
Status: Offline
      ayla wrote:


Don't forget to remove it if you like to give radeon a try again.

greets
ayla


i think i do want to go back. i find myself here with the dragons, where i don't want to be. only wanted a usable init 3 so that i could dist-upgrade. towo's procedure above did not give me x, but it DID GIVE ME A USABLE INIT 3, so i have dist-upgraded (but because no x i am posting from a different system). other than removing radeon from the blacklist what else do i have to do to go back to radeon?

thanks for all this help. ike.

ps if anyone's curious:

      Code:
[   493.844] (II) Loading sub module "fglrxdrm"
[   493.844] (II) LoadModule: "fglrxdrm"
[   493.844] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/linux/libfglrxdrm.so
[   493.844] (II) Module fglrxdrm: vendor="FireGL - ATI Technologies Inc."
[   493.844]    compiled for 1.4.99.906, module version = 8.84.5
[   493.844] (II) ATI Proprietary Linux Driver Version Identifier:8.84.5
[   493.844] (II) ATI Proprietary Linux Driver Release Identifier: 8.841                               
[   493.844] (II) ATI Proprietary Linux Driver Build Date: Apr  5 2011 21:43:54
[   493.844] (++) using VT number 7

[   493.846] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for fglrx
[   493.846] (EE) Unable to initialize PCS database
[   493.846] (EE)   Missing PCS defaults file /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.default
[   493.846] (EE) No devices detected.
[   493.846]
Fatal server error:
[   493.846] no screens found
[   493.846]
Please consult the The X.Org Foundation support
    at http://wiki.x.org
 for help.


but i'd just as soon go back to radeon now that i've been able to dist-upgrade.

_________________
aptosid: magic in action, the point of the spear. bleedin pearls before swine? lets hope not. freesoftware/freedomsoftware=a chance at freedom. participants, engage your vehicle. . . avatar by zenren
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio