Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
slamOffline
Post subject: [FIXED] missing new python-qt4-dbus breaks hplip-gui  PostPosted: 26.07.2011, 07:09
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
At amd64 dist-upgrade today missing new python-qt4-dbus breaks hplip-gui (and probably other directly depending apps). Either wait for the new version coming in, or remove hplip-gui meanwhile before dist-upgrading. It is not recommended to do any holds!
Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo


Last edited by slam on 04.08.2011, 14:09; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject: Sense?  PostPosted: 29.07.2011, 16:05



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
Does this output make any sense?:

      Code:
root@aptosid:/home/sx9# apt-get install hplip-gui plasma-scriptengine-python python-qt4-dbus system-config-printer-kdeReading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
or been moved out of Incoming.
The following information may help to resolve the situation:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
 hplip-gui : Depends: hplip (>= 3.11.5-2) but it is not going to be installed
 python-qt4-dbus : Depends: python-dbus (>= 0.80.0) but it is not going to be installed
E: Broken packages
root@aptosid:/home/sx9# dpkg -l | grep hplip
ii  hplip                                                3.11.5-2                                 HP Linux Printing and Imaging System (HPLIP)
ii  hplip-cups                                           3.11.5-2                                 HP Linux Printing and Imaging - CUPS Raster driver (hpcups)
ii  hplip-data                                           3.11.5-2                                 HP Linux Printing and Imaging - data files
ii  hplip-dbg                                            3.11.5-2                                 HP Linux Printing and Imaging - debugging information
rc  hplip-gui                                            3.11.5-2                                 HP Linux Printing and Imaging - GUI utilities (Qt-based)
root@aptosid:/home/sx9# dpkg -l | grep python-dbus
ii  python-dbus                                          0.84.0-2                                 simple interprocess messaging system (Python interface)


I mean hplip-gui needs 3.11.5-2 or higher, which is installed, but apt complains that it is not going to be installed? Seems senseless to me, but I think it fits to this topic, here.
Same with python-dbus

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: Re: Sense?  PostPosted: 29.07.2011, 23:39
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
      sx9 wrote:
I mean hplip-gui needs 3.11.5-2 or higher, which is installed, but apt complains that it is not going to be installed?

APT talks about his imaginated future - and in this future hplip-gui wouldn't be installed anymore - but as this causes a lot of trouble it stops trying at some point and just prints this message informing you about the failed attemp.

Seems like its not fixed on all architectures on all mirros for now. So keep watching out for better times…

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
monkeynutsOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 30.07.2011, 07:04



Joined: 2010-09-20
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
The issue seems to be fixed on i386.

$ apt-cache policy python-dbus
python-dbus:
Installed: 0.84.0-2
Candidate: 0.84.0-2
Version table:
*** 0.84.0-2 0
500 http://mirrors.kernel.org/debian/ unstable/main i386 Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status

$ apt-cache policy hplip-gui
hplip-gui:
Installed: 3.11.5-2
Candidate: 3.11.5-2
Version table:
*** 3.11.5-2 0
500 http://mirrors.kernel.org/debian/ unstable/main i386 Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status

$ apt-cache policy python-qt4-dbus
python-qt4-dbus:
Installed: 4.8.3-3
Candidate: 4.8.3-3
Version table:
*** 4.8.3-3 0
500 http://mirrors.kernel.org/debian/ unstable/main i386 Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
myloOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 30.07.2011, 08:51



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 116
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Status: Offline
Here is my situation before d-u (64-bit-inst):

      Code:
pol python-dbus hplip-gui python-qt4-dbus
python-dbus:
  Installiert: 0.84.0-2
  Kandidat:    0.84.0-2
  Versionstabelle:
 *** 0.84.0-2 0
        500 http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
python-qt4-dbus:
  Installiert: (keine)
  Kandidat:    4.8.3-2+b1
  Versionstabelle:
     4.8.3-2+b1 0
        500 http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages
hplip-gui:
  Installiert: (keine)
  Kandidat:    3.11.5-2
  Versionstabelle:
     3.11.5-2 0
        500 http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages
     3.11.1-2 0
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status


d-u just wants to upgrade:

      Code:
python-libxml2 python-qt4 python-sip


Do I need python-qt4-dbus for something? For better fonts i. e.? Or can I omit the absence?

_________________
Regards
mylo

Linux 3.1-6.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 x86_64[2010-03 Ἀπάτη (201012262151)]
Intel Core2 Duo E6550 @ Cache/Ram 4MB/4GB nVidia G72 7300 nouveau 2*250GB
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
clubexOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 30.07.2011, 09:16



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 98

Status: Offline
Some of the plasma widgets are written in python and require plasma-scriptengine-python which in turn depends on python-qt4-dbus. So if you have a widget written in python then you need python-qt4-dbus.
There may be other applications which depend on python-qt4-dbus.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
rick1053Offline
Post subject: Re: missing new python-qt4-dbus breaks hplip-gui  PostPosted: 04.08.2011, 13:30



Joined: 2010-12-08
Posts: 23
Location: Bauru, SP, Brazil
Status: Offline
      slam wrote:
At amd64 dist-upgrade today missing new python-qt4-dbus breaks hplip-gui (and probably other directly depending apps). Either wait for the new version coming in, or remove hplip-gui meanwhile before dist-upgrading. It is not recommended to do any holds!
Greetings,
Chris


D-Ued today. Then reinstalled hplip-gui which brought back in python-qt4-dbus and works fine here.
regards,
Rick
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
vinurOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: missing new python-qt4-dbus breaks hplip-gui  PostPosted: 05.08.2011, 04:45



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 52
Location: Lake Oswego
Status: Offline
I have been delaying a DU until hplip-gui and python-gt4-dbus looked like they were in. I have a four color Laser printer from HP
I use a custom mod kernel that depends on nVidia source integration with dkms... lots of things that can go wrong.
after DU this morning, everything perfect.. even a few problems that showed last DU (two weeks ago- usb thumb drives went away) were fixed.
Google Earth 6. functions well.
All is good here.
michael@eyland:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS "eyland" running Linux 3.0-0.slh.8-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-01 Γῆρας - kde-lite - (201102051540) ]
CPU Info 4x AMD Phenom II X4 955 512 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 3214.554 MHz ]
Videocard nVidia G96 [GeForce 9400 GT] X.Org 1.10.2.902 [ 1920x1080@50.0hz ]
Network cards D-Link System Inc DGE-560T PCI Express Gigabit
Processes 147 | Uptime 9:31 | Memory 1057.5/8005.8MB | HDD ST3500418AS,ST32000641AS Size 2508GB (4%used) | GLX Renderer GeForce 9400 GT/PCI/SSE2 | GLX Version 3.3.0 NVIDIA 280.13 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.36

I try to be careful with my upgrades and pay attention to the warnings. I am happy with it all this time.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio