Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
cheekybadgerOffline
Post subject: cant see sda in installer (GPT?)  PostPosted: 13.05.2011, 09:39



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 10

Status: Offline
i am trying to install aptosid amd64. i'm using a the full dvd written to a USB stick using dd.

in the aptosid-installer on the partitioning tab it only shows /dev/sdb (the USB stick) in the 'Root-Partition' menu, and only /dev/sdb1 in the list at the bottom. if i launch xparted then sda and sdb are shown.

is this because sda is formatted with GPT?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject: RE: cant see sda in installer (GPT?)  PostPosted: 13.05.2011, 11:52



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 766

Status: Offline
So far GPT compatibility is unknown, as none of the developers has access to according hardware, so this might be a reason. However keep in mind that you first need to create a linux partition (type 83), before the installer accepts it as install target.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
cheekybadgerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.05.2011, 18:42



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 10

Status: Offline
this is no special hardware. just a lenovo laptop.

disk is already partitioned (aiming to install onto sda3):
      Code:

# parted -l
Model: ATA WDC WD3200BEVT-2 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 320GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number  Start   End     Size    File system     Name  Flags
 1      17.4kB  4000MB  4000MB  linux-swap(v1)
 2      4000MB  34.0GB  30.0GB  ext4
 3      34.0GB  64.0GB  30.0GB  ext4
 4      64.0GB  94.0GB  30.0GB  ext4
 5      94.0GB  320GB   226GB   ext4
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.05.2011, 19:14



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 766

Status: Offline
Please also post the output of "fdisk -l", which is what the installer has to use due to some problems with parted on the live system.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.05.2011, 20:32
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 258

Status: Offline
As I now have a disk I've put a GPT onto I can confirm that the output of "fdisk -l" is basically useless for a GPT disk as all it tells you is that the disk uses GPT. gdisk does provide useful info but needs the device as an argument and I don't even want to try seeing what "gdisk -l" will report for a non-GPT disk. I smell some fun ahead trying to patch the installer to handle GPT (let alone EFI).

In the meantime cheekybadger you are not going to have an easy time convincing aptosid to install on a gpt disk ... unless, perhaps (no promises, untested, just an idea that just jumped into my mind):

you could try changing the partition you want to install to to Linux LVM and then use pvcreate, vgcreate and lvcreate (as explained in the manual) to create a logical volume inside the partition and then format that with ext4 which should (hopefully) allow the installer to recongise it. BUT then you are going to have to install grub into the partition (not MBR as you don't have one) and then figure out how to boot the install somehow, probably from another bootloader.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
cheekybadgerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.05.2011, 23:01



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 10

Status: Offline
here is the fdisk output

      Code:

#fdisk -l

WARNING: GPT (GUID Partition Table) detected on '/dev/sda'! The util fdisk doesn't support GPT. Use GNU Parted.


Disk /dev/sda: 320.1 GB, 320072933376 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 38913 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1               1       38914   312571223+  ee  GPT
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 14.05.2011, 19:42
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 258

Status: Offline
If you want to be able to boot with grub2 then you need what gdisk calls a "BIOS boot partition" type ef02 (and I think it must be the first partition on your disk). This partition can be small, it may only ned to hold a grub image but I've also seen plenty of people making them closer to 200M or larger (I went for 200M in my kvm test machine). This partition should then be formatted as fat32 (mkfs.vfat -F 32 /dev/sdX1).

Having done that you still need to use lvm on your main "partition" to coax the installer into recognising your disc. If you really want to avoid lvm then perhaps you can get away with telling it to install to your usb stick and then edit the sidconf file to change it to the correct partition before you go ahead with the install.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 14.05.2011, 22:46
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 258

Status: Offline
I think I have have gotten things a little confused about the "BIOS boot partition". I doesn't need to be formatted at all and I don't think it needs to be anything like 200M. In fact you might get away with only 32K but a few hundred K is probably a safer bet.

I was getting confused with the EFI System Partition required for EFI (not bios) booting. I've yet to get to trying to test out EFI booting but it appears it's the one which should be fat formatted and something like 100 to 200 M

Of course if your system uses EFI booting (or you think you might like to migrate the disk to one that does in the future) then you'll probably want the 200M fat formatted partition instead (to at least reserve the space for later).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
cheekybadgerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.05.2011, 20:53



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 10

Status: Offline
i had a look at the install scripts. looks like it is /usr/share/fll-installer-common/disk that finds the partitions, and can't see the GPT ones because its using fdisk. to test this i made a small hack to it to make it see my partitions.

      Code:

--- /usr/share/fll-installer-common/disk.old   2011-05-26 20:19:15.247933143 +0100
+++ /usr/share/fll-installer-common/disk   2011-05-26 20:23:39.742911078 +0100
@@ -92,6 +92,12 @@
          partition_or_volume_info $part norm
       done
    done
+   
+   for part in sda1 sda2 sda3 sda4 sda5
+   do
+      partition_or_volume_info $part norm
+   done
+
 
    volumes=`ls /dev/mapper/* | egrep -v "CONTROL|${FLL_DISTRO_NAME}-live"`
    for vol in $volumes


with that the partitions show up in the installer. I selected sda4 and was able to install. there were no complaint from the installer, grub was set up correctly, and i am now booted into aptosid.

i guess if /usr/share/fll-installer-common/disk was fixed to use parted instead of fdisk everything would work fine, but i am not sure my bash skills are up to doing this (the output is a bit less sed/awk-able).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.05.2011, 00:23
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 258

Status: Offline
My own gut instinct is to use gdisk rather then trying to use parted, but there may not be any good reason for that Wink

I'm thinking along the lines of using fdisk first and then gdisk on those disks it reports as gpt, but honestly I'm not sure and still haven't even got around to trying to setup gpt+efi booting myself yet let alone trying to "fix" the installer.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 27.05.2011, 00:57



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
I have read an article on how to setup a GPT disk for installing Chakra which has a partioner that can set up GPT out of the box (think it's a patched gparted)

Article is here:

http://www.linuxbsdos.com/2011/05/24/gp ... ra-2011-4/

Wish Aptosid or Debian can do that
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hightimeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.08.2011, 00:32



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 14
Location: USA
Status: Offline
I just did a fresh install of aptosid using the 2011-02 CD and it let me setup GPT during the install.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 01.08.2011, 00:42



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 766

Status: Offline
BIOS+GPT or UEFI+GPT?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
NexOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 02.08.2011, 09:41



Joined: 2011-01-13
Posts: 16

Status: Offline
Hi,

@hightime
could you please provide more information like what system, what exactly did you do? Right now I have problems to install aptosid 2011-02 on a Lenovo IdeaPad S205. Live Modus works perfectly from USB, installation (standard, so without GPT etc.) runs, but after reboot I get:

      Code:
PXE -E61: Media Test failure, check cable
PXE - MBF: Exiting PXE Rom


and no aptosid. Of course, I am not sure if it is an EFI+Grub problem or not.

Thank you very much

cu
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio