Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
daniel_roOffline
Post subject: [solved] 3gb of ram instead of 4  PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 14:16



Joined: 2011-01-07
Posts: 51
Location: Bacau - Romania
Status: Offline
hello,

I have bought 2 x 2 gb ram kingston, hyperx, cl 5. 1066 mhz, ddr2 and the kinfocenter displays only 3.2. Any idea why?

using Gigabyte GA-965P-S3 mainboard

thanks


LATER EDIT: No 4gb for those on 32 bit OS


Last edited by daniel_ro on 10.08.2011, 14:36; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject: RE: 3gb of ram instead of 4  PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 14:18
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 255

Status: Offline
If you are using a 32bit OS then that is normal, you will need to use a 64bit version to get the full 4GB.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
daniel_roOffline
Post subject: RE: 3gb of ram instead of 4  PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 14:19



Joined: 2011-01-07
Posts: 51
Location: Bacau - Romania
Status: Offline
yes, I am on 32. So what are you sayng is to change the cpu ? Smile)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: 3gb of ram instead of 4  PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 14:27



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 499
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
      Quote:
So what are you sayng is to change the cpu ?

No, change to the 64bit version of aptosid.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject: RE: 3gb of ram instead of 4  PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 14:29
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 255

Status: Offline
If your cpu can't handle a 64bit OS then you are stuck with that 3.2GB

There is a cludge used on some distros (PAE) which would let you use the full 4GB but it is not supported by the aptosid kernel as it degrades performance for everyone using the 32bit edition.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
daniel_roOffline
Post subject: RE: 3gb of ram instead of 4  PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 14:35



Joined: 2011-01-07
Posts: 51
Location: Bacau - Romania
Status: Offline
ok, thanks.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: 3gb of ram instead of 4  PostPosted: 10.08.2011, 15:05



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
      bfree wrote:
If your cpu can't handle a 64bit OS then you are stuck with that 3.2GB

There is a cludge used on some distros (PAE) which would let you use the full 4GB but it is not supported by the aptosid kernel as it degrades performance for everyone using the 32bit edition.


that case would be with Pentium 4 CPU's which are 32 bit with some variants supporting PAE
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio