Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
AriyaOffline
Post subject: Sound doesn't come out  PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 04:33



Joined: 2011-07-16
Posts: 8

Status: Offline
I think this is th eonly way to say it- sound doesn't come out. This happened after the update. I didn't upgrade at all.

I checked with Phonon -System Settings. HDA Intel(ALC272X Analog) works well on testing, i.e, sound comes out, but when I play a Youtube video or any other, no sound would come out.

I tried Kaffeine too, and with the same result-no sound.
How do I get the sound back?

uname -a: Linux aptosid 2.6.39-3.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jul 9 12:10:13 UTC 2011 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Thanks!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
tokijinOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 06:50



Joined: 2010-09-20
Posts: 1

Status: Offline
The same here.
Amarok plays well, kaffeine not.
If I open kaffeine from konsole, I found this error in konsole
      Code:
mauro@aptosid:~$ LANG=C kaffeine
mauro@aptosid:~$ params.c:OpenConfFile() - Unable to open configuration file "/home/mauro/.smb/smb.conf":
        No such file or directory
params.c:OpenConfFile() - Unable to open configuration file "/etc/samba/smb.conf":
        No such file or directory
getnodeadd: Can not open /etc/decnet.conf

mauro@aptosid:~$

while in kaffeine shows up this window
      Code:
Audio device unavailable


This is my system
      Code:
mauro@aptosid:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "aptosid" running Linux 3.0-4.slh.3-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-01 Γῆρας - kde-lite - (201102051540) ]
CPU Info        2x Intel Pentium Dual T3400 @ 1024 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm ) clocked at [ 1666.000 MHz ]
Videocard       Intel Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller  X.Org 1.11.0  [ 1280x800@59.9hz ]
Network cards   Realtek RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast
                _Realtek RTL8187B_WLAN_
Processes 141 | Uptime 30min | Memory 732.2/3898.1MB | HDD Hitachi HTS54321 Size 160GB (47%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.37
mauro@aptosid:~$ lspci | grep Audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
mauro@aptosid:~$
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
susaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 14:44



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 2

Status: Offline
I can only confirm the problem, I'm also on
affected.

Annoying
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
diblOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 15:55



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 302
Location: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
I can confirm the problem with kaffeine. I know it uses the xine backend, and that must be where there is a problem. Kaffeine starts correctly when I launch it, but it won't open an audio file for playing.

Amarok and other players are OK. Flash plays on my system, and radiotray is working, so I think all the phonon/pulseaudio parts are OK.

I did apt-cache depends for kaffeine and all the dependencies are installed, so it must be something broken in xine world.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
CaesarTjalboOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 16:06



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 95
Location: Enschede
Status: Offline
Hoping this is relevant and doesn't add to the confusion: Phonon-Xine is dead. Long live Phonon-GStreamer.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
AriyaOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.09.2011, 16:16



Joined: 2011-07-16
Posts: 8

Status: Offline
I still can't get youtube sound. How do I get the sound working?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ompaulOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 23.09.2011, 20:26



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 2
Location: Dublin
Status: Offline
[quote="Ariya"]I still canAriya,

Do you have any audio with any program at all, you haven't said.

If so then the problem is youtube support which may be solved by installing gnash or if that fails the flashplugin-nonfree, this is documented elsewhere on the site.

Start telling us things like your audio card make and so on.
Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
seasonsOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 24.09.2011, 13:51



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 92

Status: Offline
@Ariya. Do you have pulseaudio installed?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio